Jump to main content.


U.S. EPA REGION 5
NOBLES COUNTY
ADRIAN

Congressional District # 01

ADRIAN MUNICIPAL WELL FIELD

EPA ID# MND980904023
Last Updated: January, 2014

Site Description

The Adrian Municipal Well Field site is located in the city of Adrian, Nobles County, Minnesota.  Site contaminants of concern are volatile organic compounds (VOCs), which include benzene and toluene, according to the tests conducted by the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA).  The state closed two of the most highly contaminated city wells based on the test results due to the potential health risks from drinking contaminated water.  Adrian is now using two uncontaminated wells that had previously been slated for abandonment due to their age and low capacity.

Gasoline is the typical source of the type of VOC contaminants found in Adrian wells, thus, source investigations focused on a number of nearby underground storage tanks (USTs) used to store gasoline and fuel oil. There are nine separate UST locations in the vicinity of the Adrian Municipal Well Field.  The source of the wellfield contamination appeared to be a service station that had had visibly leaking USTs removed in the past.  The USTs from all but three of the locations have been since been removed.

The population of Adrian is 1,209 residents (2010).  All households, with one exception, are connected to a municipal water supply.  The nearest residence is located approximately two blocks south of the contaminated area.  Several recreational facilities, including a swimming pool, two ball fields, and a campground, are located between the areas of contamination and the upper arm of Kanaranzi Creek. 

Site Responsibility

The Adrian Municipal Well Field site is being addressed through federal and state actions.

Threats and Contaminants

The groundwater at the Adrian Municipal Well Field is polluted with VOCs, including benzene and toluene.  Inhalation of airborne contaminants and ingestion and direct contact with contaminated groundwater are potential health threats; however, there are no actual health risks since alternative drinking water sources were provided to city residents. 

Cleanup Progress

In response to the contaminated groundwater findings, the state closed the city's two most highly contaminated wells and provided alternative water supplies to all affected residents.  Two new municipal wells were installed outside the area of contamination and placed into production in 1984 and 1985.

In late 1989, the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) transferred responsibility for the remaining site cleanup actions, such as contaminated soil removal, to its Underground Storage Tank program, which is administered by the MPCA in Minnesota. Superfund activity was completed at the site and it was deleted from the National Priorities List in December 1992.

Contacts

Remedial Project Manager, U.S. EPA
timothy drexler (drexler.timothy@epa.gov)
(312) 353-4367

Community Involvement Coordinator, U.S. EPA
Don De Blasio
(312) 886-4360

Site Profile Information

This profile provides you with information on EPA's cleanup progress at this Superfund site.

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.