Jump to main content.


U.S. EPA REGION 5
MONROE COUNTY
TOMAH

Congressional District # 03

TOMAH ARMORY

EPA ID# WID980610299
Last Updated: September, 2011

Site Description

The approximately 10-acre Tomah Armory site, located in Monroe County, Wisconsin, was operated by the city of Tomah as an open, unlined landfill, accepting municipal, industrial, and construction wastes from the late 1940s and early 1950s to around 1955. The city sold part of the site to the Wisconsin Department of Military Affairs (WDMA) for construction of the Wisconsin National Guard Armory (WNGA). The City of Tomah has a population of approximately 7,300 people. Municipal wells, serving Tomah, are located within a three-mile radius of the site. All residences in the vicinity of the WNGA are hooked to municipal water supplies.  A five-year review was completed in September 2001.  A second was completed September 2006.  A third five year was completed in 2011.  The remedy continues to be protective of human health and the environment.

Site Responsibility

This site is being addressed through federal and potentially responsible parties' actions. 

Threats and Contaminants

The United States Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) confirmed the presence of limited groundwater and soil contamination by volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and heavy metals. 

Cleanup Progress

The remedial investigation/feasibility study (RI/FS) was conducted in two phases. U.S. EPA conducted the first phase, and a potentially responsible party (PRP), WDMA, conducted the second phase. The PRP voluntarily entered into an administrative order on consent (AOC) with U.S. EPA to conduct the Phase II RI/FS. U.S. EPA signed the AOC on July 17, 1995. During the course of 1996 and early 1997, the PRP had voluntarily been working with other landowners in and around the site to impose deed restrictions to limit future land use. The City of Tomah has also indicated that all current and future residences will be hooked to the municipal water supply. In addition, the RI discovered that the VOC contamination is from an upgradient source of WNGA, and the landfill is only contributing contamination directly under the source. A 1997 Record of Decision (ROD) found that "No Action" is appropriate at the site, because contamination from the landfill poses no significant risk under the current land use and the reasonably anticipated future land use. The ROD also outlined future sampling at the site to ensure the groundwater conditions continue to pose no significant risk. The groundwater monitoring will be ongoing.  A five-year review was completed September 2001.  A second five-year review was completed September 2006.  The third five-year review was completed in 2011.  The site remains protective and no further action is needed at the site.  Institutional Controls are in place.

Contacts

Remedial Project Manager, U.S. EPA
thomas smith (smith.thomasl@epa.gov)
(312) 886-6540

Community Involvement Coordinator, U.S. EPA
susan pastor
(312) 353-1325

Aliases

TOMAH FAIRGROUNDS

 

Site Profile Information

This profile provides you with information on EPA's cleanup progress at this Superfund site.

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.