Jump to main content.


Celotex Superfund Site

Site Information

Contact Information

Community Involvement Coordinator
Heriberto León (leon.heriberto@epa.gov)
312-886-6163 or 800-621-8431, ext. 66163

Remedial Project Manager
Nefertiti DiCosmo (dicosmo.nefertiti@epa.gov)
312-886-6148

Project Manager
Chicago Park District
Bob Foster
(robert.foster@chicagoparkdistrict
.com)
312-742-4693

Repositories

(where to view written records)

Chicago Public Library
Rudy Lozano Branch
1805 S. Loomis Street
Chicago, IL 60608
(312) 746-4329

Background

The Celotex site was used for making, storing and selling asphalt roofing products. In 1989, Illinois EPA received citizen complaints about coal tar present on their property due to Celotex. Illinois EPA found pollution at the site. (more...) (en español)

Site Updates | Letters to Residents | Fact Sheets || Technical Documents || Legal Agreements || Public Meetings


You will need the free Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

Site Updates

July 2014

The Celotex park construction is well underway.  EPA is working with the Chicago Park District (CPD) to ensure that there is minimal cover disturbance.

Contaminated Soil Handling and Engineered Barrier Management Plan (PDF) (19 pp, 3.2 MB)

The contaminated soil maintenance plan describes the protective methods EPA requires CPD to follow during construction.  These measures include:

Some contaminated material will be unearthed to make room for park features. When contaminated material is excavated, it is handled separately and taken off site for proper disposal.  When the cap is disturbed it will be replaced by the Superfund two-foot cover.

Additionally, CPD has an environmental engineering contractor hired specifically to ensure that the environmental construction requirements are adhered to and they are always present when the cap is being disturbed. EPA is not providing daily oversight, however, we examine the monitoring reports and conduct site visits to ensure the work is done properly. 

For questions about the park construction please contact Chicago Park District, www.chicagoparkdistrict.com Exit EPA Disclaimer

Julio 2014

La construcción del parque Celotex va en marcha. La EPA trabaja con el Distrito de Parques de Chicago (CPD) para asegurar que la perturbación a la cobertura protectora sea mínima.

Contaminated Soil Handling and Engineered Barrier Management Plan (PDF) (19 pp, 3.2 MB)

El plan de mantenimiento de suelos contaminados describe los métodos de protección que la EPA requiere que CPD siga durante la construcción. Estas medidas incluyen:

Parte del material contaminado será desenterrado para permitir la construcción de ciertos detalles del parque. Cuando se excava el material contaminado, se maneja por separado y se lleva fuera del sitio para desecharlo adecuadamente. Cuando se altere la capa, será reemplazada por la cubierta de dos pies según lo requiere el Programa Superfund.

Además, CPD tiene un contratista de ingeniería ambiental contratado específicamente para asegurar que los requisitos de construcción medioambientales se cumplan. El contratista siempre está presente cuando se perturba la tapa. La EPA no supervisa la obra diariamente, sin embargo, sí examina los informes de monitoreo y realiza visitas al sitio para cotejar que el trabajo se esté haciendo correctamente.

Para preguntas acerca de la construcción del parque, por favor póngase en contacto con Chicago Park District, www.chicagoparkdistrict.com/Exit EPA Disclaimer

(see all past site updates)

Letters to Residents

Fact Sheets

Top of page

Technical Documents

Top of page

Legal Agreements

Top of page

Public Meetings

Top of page


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.