Jump to main content.


8-Hr Ozone (1997) Nonattainment State/Area/County Report

As of July 02, 2014
View Notes
Area Name   (Category/Classification)      (P) Partial County
ARIZONA (Region IX)
  Phoenix-Mesa, AZ (Marginal)
Maricopa Co (P)
Pinal Co (P)
 
CALIFORNIA (Region IX)
  Amador and Calaveras Cos. (Central Mountain Cos.), CA (Moderate)
Amador Co
Calaveras Co
 
  Chico, CA (Marginal)
Butte Co
 
  Imperial Co, CA (Moderate)
Imperial Co
 
  Kern Co (Eastern Kern), CA (Moderate)
Kern Co (P)
 
  Los Angeles-San Bernardino Cos. (W Mojave Desert), CA (Severe 15)
Los Angeles Co (P)
San Bernardino Co (P)
 
  Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin, CA (Extreme)
Los Angeles Co (P)
Orange Co
Riverside Co (P)
San Bernardino Co (P)
 
  Mariposa and Tuolumne Cos (Southern Mtn), CA (Moderate)
Mariposa Co
Tuolumne Co
 
  Morongo Band of Mission Indians (Severe 17)
Morongo Band of Mission Indians
 
  Nevada Co. (Western part), CA (Moderate)
Nevada Co (P)
 
  Riverside Co. (Coachella Valley), CA (Severe 15)
Riverside Co (P)
 
  Sacramento Metro, CA (Severe 15)
El Dorado Co (P)
Placer Co (P)
Sacramento Co
Solano Co (P)
Sutter Co (P)
Yolo Co
 
  San Francisco Bay Area, CA (Marginal)
Alameda Co
Contra Costa Co
Marin Co
Napa Co
San Francisco Co
San Mateo Co
Santa Clara Co
Solano Co (P)
Sonoma Co (P)
 
  San Joaquin Valley, CA (Extreme)
Fresno Co
Kern Co (P)
Kings Co
Madera Co
Merced Co
San Joaquin Co
Stanislaus Co
Tulare Co
 
  Sutter Co (Sutter Buttes), CA (Marginal)
Sutter Co (P)
 
  Ventura Co, CA (Serious)
Ventura Co (P)
 
COLORADO (Region VIII)
  Denver-Boulder-Greeley-Ft. Collins-Loveland, CO (Marginal)
Adams Co
Arapahoe Co
Boulder Co
Broomfield Co
Denver Co
Douglas Co
Jefferson Co
Larimer Co (P)
Weld Co (P)
 
CONNECTICUT (Region I)
  Greater Connecticut, CT (Moderate)
Hartford Co
Litchfield Co
New London Co
Tolland Co
Windham Co
 
  New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT (Moderate)
Fairfield Co
Middlesex Co
New Haven Co
 
DELAWARE (Region III)
  Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE (Moderate)
Kent Co
New Castle Co
Sussex Co
 
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (Region III)
  Washington, DC-MD-VA (Moderate)
Entire District
 
MARYLAND (Region III)
  Baltimore, MD (Serious)
Anne Arundel Co
Baltimore (City)
Baltimore Co
Carroll Co
Harford Co
Howard Co
 
  Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE (Moderate)
Cecil Co
 
  Washington, DC-MD-VA (Moderate)
Calvert Co
Charles Co
Frederick Co
Montgomery Co
Prince George's Co
 
MASSACHUSETTS (Region I)
  Boston-Lawrence-Worcester (E. Mass), MA (Moderate)
Barnstable Co
Bristol Co
Dukes Co
Essex Co
Middlesex Co
Nantucket Co
Norfolk Co
Plymouth Co
Suffolk Co
Worcester Co
 
  Springfield (W. Mass), MA (Moderate)
Berkshire Co
Franklin Co
Hampden Co
Hampshire Co
 
MISSOURI (Region VII)
  St Louis, MO-IL (MO portion) (Moderate)
Franklin Co
Jefferson Co
St Charles Co
St Louis
St Louis Co
 
NEW JERSEY (Region II)
  New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT (Moderate)
Bergen Co
Essex Co
Hudson Co
Hunterdon Co
Middlesex Co
Monmouth Co
Morris Co
Passaic Co
Somerset Co
Sussex Co
Union Co
Warren Co
 
  Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE (Moderate)
Atlantic Co
Burlington Co
Camden Co
Cape May Co
Cumberland Co
Gloucester Co
Mercer Co
Ocean Co
Salem Co
 
NEW YORK (Region II)
  Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY (Marginal)
Albany Co
Greene Co
Montgomery Co
Rensselaer Co
Saratoga Co
Schenectady Co
Schoharie Co
 
  Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY (Moderate)
Erie Co
Niagara Co
 
  Essex Co (Whiteface Mtn), NY (Marginal)
Essex Co (P)
 
  Jamestown, NY (Moderate)
Chautauqua Co
 
  Jefferson Co, NY (Moderate)
Jefferson Co
 
  New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT (Moderate)
Bronx Co
Kings Co
Nassau Co
New York Co
Queens Co
Richmond Co
Rockland Co
Suffolk Co
Westchester Co
 
  Poughkeepsie, NY (Moderate)
Dutchess Co
Orange Co
Putnam Co
 
  Rochester, NY (Marginal)
Genesee Co
Livingston Co
Monroe Co
Ontario Co
Orleans Co
Wayne Co
 
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
  Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE (Moderate)
Bucks Co
Chester Co
Delaware Co
Montgomery Co
Philadelphia Co
 
  Pittsburgh-Beaver Valley, PA (Moderate)
Allegheny Co
Armstrong Co
Beaver Co
Butler Co
Fayette Co
Washington Co
Westmoreland Co
 
RHODE ISLAND (Region I)
  Providence (all of RI), RI (Moderate)
Bristol Co
Kent Co
Newport Co
Providence Co
Washington Co
 
TEXAS (Region VI)
  Dallas-Fort Worth, TX (Serious)
Collin Co
Dallas Co
Denton Co
Ellis Co
Johnson Co
Kaufman Co
Parker Co
Rockwall Co
Tarrant Co
 
  Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX (Severe 15)
Brazoria Co
Chambers Co
Fort Bend Co
Galveston Co
Harris Co
Liberty Co
Montgomery Co
Waller Co
 
VIRGINIA (Region III)
  Washington, DC-MD-VA (Moderate)
Alexandria
Arlington Co
Fairfax
Fairfax Co
Falls Church
Loudoun Co
Manassas
Manassas Park
Prince William Co
 
WISCONSIN (Region V)
  Sheboygan, WI (Moderate)
Sheboygan Co

Notes:

Details about the designations and classifications of previous 1-hour ozone nonattainment and maintenance areas can be found here.

On June 8, 2007, the United States Court of Appeals vacated the Subpart 1 portion of the Phase 1 Rule (Court Order) (PDF). On May 14, 2012, the Former Subpart 1 nonattainment areas were classified under Subpart 2 (77 FR 28424 ) (PDF), effective June 13, 2012.


Go Top

Local Navigation


Jump to main content.