Jump to main content.


8-Hr Ozone (1997) Maintenance Area/State/County Report (Redesignated from Nonattainment)

As of July 02, 2014
View Notes
Area Name   (Category/Classification)      (P) Partial County
  Allegan Co, MI (Former Subpart 1)
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Allegan Co
 
  Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA (Former Subpart 1)
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Carbon Co
Lehigh Co
Northampton Co
 
  Altoona, PA (Former Subpart 1)
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Blair Co
 
  Atlanta, GA (Moderate)
GEORGIA (Region IV)
Barrow Co
Bartow Co
Carroll Co
Cherokee Co
Clayton Co
Cobb Co
Coweta Co
De Kalb Co
Douglas Co
Fayette Co
Forsyth Co
Fulton Co
Gwinnett Co
Hall Co
Henry Co
Newton Co
Paulding Co
Rockdale Co
Spalding Co
Walton Co
 
  Baton Rouge, LA (Moderate)
LOUISIANA (Region VI)
Ascension Par
East Baton Rouge Par
Iberville Par
Livingston Par
West Baton Rouge Par
 
  Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX (Moderate)
TEXAS (Region VI)
Hardin Co
Jefferson Co
Orange Co
 
  Benton Harbor, MI (Former Subpart 1)
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Berrien Co
 
  Benzie Co, MI (Former Subpart 1)
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Benzie Co
 
  Birmingham, AL (Former Subpart 1)
ALABAMA (Region IV)
Jefferson Co
Shelby Co
 
  Boston-Manchester-Portsmouth (SE), NH (Moderate)
NEW HAMPSHIRE (Region I)
Hillsborough Co (P)
Merrimack Co (P)
(includes only the following town): Hooksett
Rockingham Co (P)
Strafford Co (P)
 
  Canton-Massillon, OH (Former Subpart 1)
OHIO (Region V)
Stark Co
 
  Cass Co, MI (Marginal)
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Cass Co
 
  Charleston, WV (Former Subpart 1)
WEST VIRGINIA (Region III)
Kanawha Co
Putnam Co
 
  Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC (Moderate)
NORTH CAROLINA (Region IV)
Cabarrus Co
Gaston Co
Iredell Co (P)
Davidson Township Coddle Creek Township
Lincoln Co
Mecklenburg Co
Rowan Co
Union Co
SOUTH CAROLINA (Region IV)
York Co (P)
Portion along MPO lines
 
  Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN (Moderate)
ILLINOIS (Region V)
Cook Co
Du Page Co
Grundy Co (P)
Aux Sable Township, Goose Lake Township
Kane Co
Kendall Co (P)
Oswego Township
Lake Co
Mc Henry Co
Will Co
INDIANA (Region V)
Lake Co
Porter Co
 
  Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN (Former Subpart 1)
INDIANA (Region V)
Dearborn Co (P)
Lawrenceburg Township
KENTUCKY (Region IV)
Boone Co
Campbell Co
Kenton Co
OHIO (Region V)
Butler Co
Clermont Co
Clinton Co
Hamilton Co
Warren Co
 
  Clarksville-Hopkinsville, TN-KY (Former Subpart 1)
KENTUCKY (Region IV)
Christian Co
TENNESSEE (Region IV)
Montgomery Co
 
  Clearfield and Indiana Cos, PA (Former Subpart 1)
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Clearfield Co
Indiana Co
 
  Cleveland-Akron-Lorain, OH (Moderate)
OHIO (Region V)
Ashtabula Co
Cuyahoga Co
Geauga Co
Lake Co
Lorain Co
Medina Co
Portage Co
Summit Co
 
  Columbus, OH (Former Subpart 1)
OHIO (Region V)
Delaware Co
Fairfield Co
Franklin Co
Knox Co
Licking Co
Madison Co
 
  Dayton-Springfield, OH (Former Subpart 1)
OHIO (Region V)
Clark Co
Greene Co
Miami Co
Montgomery Co
 
  Detroit-Ann Arbor, MI (Marginal)
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Lenawee Co
Livingston Co
Macomb Co
Monroe Co
Oakland Co
St Clair Co
Washtenaw Co
Wayne Co
 
  Door Co, WI (Former Subpart 1)
WISCONSIN (Region V)
Door Co
 
  Erie, PA (Former Subpart 1)
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Erie Co
 
  Evansville, IN (Former Subpart 1)
INDIANA (Region V)
Vanderburgh Co
Warrick Co
 
  Flint, MI (Former Subpart 1)
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Genesee Co
Lapeer Co
 
  Fort Wayne, IN (Former Subpart 1)
INDIANA (Region V)
Allen Co
 
  Franklin Co, PA (Former Subpart 1)
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Franklin Co
 
  Fredericksburg, VA (Moderate)
VIRGINIA (Region III)
Fredericksburg
Spotsylvania Co
Stafford Co
 
  Grand Rapids, MI (Former Subpart 1)
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Kent Co
Ottawa Co
 
  Greene Co, IN (Former Subpart 1)
INDIANA (Region V)
Greene Co
 
  Greene Co, PA (Former Subpart 1)
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Greene Co
 
  Hancock, Knox, Lincoln and Waldo Cos, ME (Former Subpart 1)
MAINE (Region I)
Hancock Co (P)
Knox Co (P)
Lincoln Co (P)
Waldo Co (P)
(includes only the following town):Islesboro
 
  Harrisburg-Lebanon-Carlisle, PA (Former Subpart 1)
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Cumberland Co
Dauphin Co
Lebanon Co
Perry Co
 
  Haywood and Swain Cos (Great Smoky NP), NC (Former Subpart 1)
NORTH CAROLINA (Region IV)
Haywood Co (P)
Great Smoky Mountain National Park
Swain Co (P)
Great Smoky Mountain National Park
 
  Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY (Former Subpart 1)
KENTUCKY (Region IV)
Boyd Co
WEST VIRGINIA (Region III)
Cabell Co
Wayne Co
 
  Huron Co, MI (Former Subpart 1)
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Huron Co
 
  Indianapolis, IN (Former Subpart 1)
INDIANA (Region V)
Boone Co
Hamilton Co
Hancock Co
Hendricks Co
Johnson Co
Madison Co
Marion Co
Morgan Co
Shelby Co
 
  Jackson Co, IN (Former Subpart 1)
INDIANA (Region V)
Jackson Co
 
  Johnstown, PA (Former Subpart 1)
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Cambria Co
 
  Kalamazoo-Battle Creek, MI (Former Subpart 1)
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Calhoun Co
Kalamazoo Co
Van Buren Co
 
  Kent and Queen Anne's Cos, MD (Marginal)
MARYLAND (Region III)
Kent Co
Queen Annes Co
 
  Kewaunee Co, WI (Former Subpart 1)
WISCONSIN (Region V)
Kewaunee Co
 
  Knoxville, TN (Former Subpart 1)
TENNESSEE (Region IV)
Anderson Co
Blount Co
Cocke Co (P)
(Great Smoky Mtn Park)
Jefferson Co
Knox Co
Loudon Co
Sevier Co
 
  La Porte Co., IN (Marginal)
INDIANA (Region V)
La Porte Co
 
  Lancaster, PA (Marginal)
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Lancaster Co
 
  Lansing-East Lansing, MI (Former Subpart 1)
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Clinton Co
Eaton Co
Ingham Co
 
  Las Vegas, NV (Marginal)
NEVADA (Region IX)
Clark Co (P)
 
  Lima, OH (Former Subpart 1)
OHIO (Region V)
Allen Co
 
  Louisville, KY-IN (Former Subpart 1)
INDIANA (Region V)
Clark Co
Floyd Co
KENTUCKY (Region IV)
Bullitt Co
Jefferson Co
Oldham Co
 
  Macon, GA (Former Subpart 1)
GEORGIA (Region IV)
Bibb Co
Monroe Co (P)
 
  Madison and Page Cos (Shenandoah NP), VA (Former Subpart 1)
VIRGINIA (Region III)
Madison Co (P)
Page Co (P)
 
  Manitowoc Co, WI (Former Subpart 1)
WISCONSIN (Region V)
Manitowoc Co
 
  Mason Co, MI (Former Subpart 1)
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Mason Co
 
  Memphis, TN-AR (Moderate)
ARKANSAS (Region VI)
Crittenden Co
TENNESSEE (Region IV)
Shelby Co
 
  Milwaukee-Racine, WI (Moderate)
WISCONSIN (Region V)
Kenosha Co
Milwaukee Co
Ozaukee Co
Racine Co
Washington Co
Waukesha Co
 
  Muncie, IN (Former Subpart 1)
INDIANA (Region V)
Delaware Co
 
  Murray Co (Chattahoochee Nat Forest), GA (Former Subpart 1)
GEORGIA (Region IV)
Murray Co (P)
 
  Muskegon, MI (Marginal)
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Muskegon Co
 
  Norfolk-Virginia Beach-Newport News (Hampton Roads), VA (Marginal)
VIRGINIA (Region III)
Chesapeake
Gloucester Co
Hampton
Isle Of Wight Co
James City Co
Newport News
Norfolk
Poquoson
Portsmouth
Suffolk
Virginia Beach
Williamsburg
York Co
 
  Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH (Former Subpart 1)
OHIO (Region V)
Washington Co
WEST VIRGINIA (Region III)
Wood Co
 
  Portland, ME (Marginal)
MAINE (Region I)
Androscoggin Co (P)
(includes only the following town): Durham
Cumberland Co (P)
Sagadahoc Co
York Co (P)
 
  Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, NC (Former Subpart 1)
NORTH CAROLINA (Region IV)
Chatham Co (P)
Baldwin Township, Center Township, New Hope Township, Williams Township
Durham Co
Franklin Co
Granville Co
Johnston Co
Orange Co
Person Co
Wake Co
 
  Reading, PA (Former Subpart 1)
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Berks Co
 
  Richmond-Petersburg, VA (Marginal)
VIRGINIA (Region III)
Charles City Co
Chesterfield Co
Colonial Heights
Hanover Co
Henrico Co
Hopewell
Petersburg
Prince George Co
Richmond
 
  Rocky Mount, NC (Former Subpart 1)
NORTH CAROLINA (Region IV)
Edgecombe Co
Nash Co
 
  San Diego, CA (Moderate)
CALIFORNIA (Region IX)
San Diego Co (P)
 
  Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, PA (Former Subpart 1)
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Lackawanna Co
Luzerne Co
Monroe Co
Wyoming Co
 
  South Bend-Elkhart, IN (Former Subpart 1)
INDIANA (Region V)
Elkhart Co
St Joseph Co
 
  St Louis, MO-IL (IL portion) (Moderate)
ILLINOIS (Region V)
Jersey Co
Madison Co
Monroe Co
St Clair Co
 
  State College, PA (Former Subpart 1)
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Centre Co
 
  Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV (Former Subpart 1)
OHIO (Region V)
Jefferson Co
WEST VIRGINIA (Region III)
Brooke Co
Hancock Co
 
  Terre Haute, IN (Former Subpart 1)
INDIANA (Region V)
Vigo Co
 
  Tioga Co, PA (Former Subpart 1)
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Tioga Co
 
  Toledo, OH (Former Subpart 1)
OHIO (Region V)
Lucas Co
Wood Co
 
  Wheeling, WV-OH (Former Subpart 1)
OHIO (Region V)
Belmont Co
WEST VIRGINIA (Region III)
Marshall Co
Ohio Co
 
  York, PA (Former Subpart 1)
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Adams Co
York Co
 
  Youngstown-Warren-Sharon, OH-PA (Former Subpart 1)
OHIO (Region V)
Columbiana Co
Mahoning Co
Trumbull Co
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Mercer Co

Notes:

Details about the designations and classifications of previous 1-hour ozone nonattainment and maintenance areas can be found here.

On June 8, 2007, the United States Court of Appeals vacated the Subpart 1 portion of the Phase 1 Rule (Court Order) (PDF). On May 14, 2012, the Former Subpart 1 nonattainment areas were classified under Subpart 2 (77 FR 28424 ) (PDF), effective June 13, 2012.


Go Top

Local Navigation


Jump to main content.