Jump to main content.


8-Hour Ozone (1997) Maintenance State/Area/County Report

As of December 05, 2013
View Notes
Area Name   (Category/Classification)      (P) Partial County
ALABAMA (Region IV)
  Birmingham, AL
Jefferson Co
Shelby Co
 
ARKANSAS (Region VI)
  Memphis, TN-AR
Crittenden Co
 
CALIFORNIA (Region IX)
  San Diego, CA
San Diego Co (P)
 
GEORGIA (Region IV)
  Macon, GA
Bibb Co
Monroe Co (P)
 
  Murray Co (Chattahoochee Nat Forest), GA
Murray Co (P)
 
ILLINOIS (Region V)
  Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN
Cook Co
Du Page Co
Grundy Co (P)
Aux Sable Township, Goose Lake Township
Kane Co
Kendall Co (P)
Oswego Township
Lake Co
Mc Henry Co
Will Co
 
  St Louis, MO-IL (IL portion)
Jersey Co
Madison Co
Monroe Co
St Clair Co
 
INDIANA (Region V)
  Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN
Lake Co
Porter Co
 
  Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN
Dearborn Co (P)
Lawrenceburg Township
 
  Evansville, IN
Vanderburgh Co
Warrick Co
 
  Fort Wayne, IN
Allen Co
 
  Greene Co, IN
Greene Co
 
  Indianapolis, IN
Boone Co
Hamilton Co
Hancock Co
Hendricks Co
Johnson Co
Madison Co
Marion Co
Morgan Co
Shelby Co
 
  Jackson Co, IN
Jackson Co
 
  La Porte Co., IN
La Porte Co
 
  Louisville, KY-IN
Clark Co
Floyd Co
 
  Muncie, IN
Delaware Co
 
  South Bend-Elkhart, IN
Elkhart Co
St Joseph Co
 
  Terre Haute, IN
Vigo Co
 
KENTUCKY (Region IV)
  Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN
Boone Co
Campbell Co
Kenton Co
 
  Clarksville-Hopkinsville, TN-KY
Christian Co
 
  Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY
Boyd Co
 
  Louisville, KY-IN
Bullitt Co
Jefferson Co
Oldham Co
 
LOUISIANA (Region VI)
  Baton Rouge, LA
Ascension Par
East Baton Rouge Par
Iberville Par
Livingston Par
West Baton Rouge Par
 
MAINE (Region I)
  Hancock, Knox, Lincoln and Waldo Cos, ME
Hancock Co (P)
Knox Co (P)
Lincoln Co (P)
Waldo Co (P)
(includes only the following town):Islesboro
 
  Portland, ME
Androscoggin Co (P)
(includes only the following town): Durham
Cumberland Co (P)
Sagadahoc Co
York Co (P)
 
MARYLAND (Region III)
  Kent and Queen Anne's Cos, MD
Kent Co
Queen Annes Co
 
MICHIGAN (Region V)
  Allegan Co, MI
Allegan Co
 
  Benton Harbor, MI
Berrien Co
 
  Benzie Co, MI
Benzie Co
 
  Cass Co, MI
Cass Co
 
  Detroit-Ann Arbor, MI
Lenawee Co
Livingston Co
Macomb Co
Monroe Co
Oakland Co
St Clair Co
Washtenaw Co
Wayne Co
 
  Flint, MI
Genesee Co
Lapeer Co
 
  Grand Rapids, MI
Kent Co
Ottawa Co
 
  Huron Co, MI
Huron Co
 
  Kalamazoo-Battle Creek, MI
Calhoun Co
Kalamazoo Co
Van Buren Co
 
  Lansing-East Lansing, MI
Clinton Co
Eaton Co
Ingham Co
 
  Mason Co, MI
Mason Co
 
  Muskegon, MI
Muskegon Co
 
NEVADA (Region IX)
  Las Vegas, NV
Clark Co (P)
 
NEW HAMPSHIRE (Region I)
  Boston-Manchester-Portsmouth (SE), NH
Hillsborough Co (P)
Merrimack Co (P)
(includes only the following town): Hooksett
Rockingham Co (P)
Strafford Co (P)
 
NORTH CAROLINA (Region IV)
  Haywood and Swain Cos (Great Smoky NP), NC
Haywood Co (P)
Great Smoky Mountain National Park
Swain Co (P)
Great Smoky Mountain National Park
 
  Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, NC
Chatham Co (P)
Baldwin Township, Center Township, New Hope Township, Williams Township
Durham Co
Franklin Co
Granville Co
Johnston Co
Orange Co
Person Co
Wake Co
 
  Rocky Mount, NC
Edgecombe Co
Nash Co
 
OHIO (Region V)
  Canton-Massillon, OH
Stark Co
 
  Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN
Butler Co
Clermont Co
Clinton Co
Hamilton Co
Warren Co
 
  Cleveland-Akron-Lorain, OH
Ashtabula Co
Cuyahoga Co
Geauga Co
Lake Co
Lorain Co
Medina Co
Portage Co
Summit Co
 
  Columbus, OH
Delaware Co
Fairfield Co
Franklin Co
Knox Co
Licking Co
Madison Co
 
  Dayton-Springfield, OH
Clark Co
Greene Co
Miami Co
Montgomery Co
 
  Lima, OH
Allen Co
 
  Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH
Washington Co
 
  Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV
Jefferson Co
 
  Toledo, OH
Lucas Co
Wood Co
 
  Wheeling, WV-OH
Belmont Co
 
  Youngstown-Warren-Sharon, OH-PA
Columbiana Co
Mahoning Co
Trumbull Co
 
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
  Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA
Carbon Co
Lehigh Co
Northampton Co
 
  Altoona, PA
Blair Co
 
  Clearfield and Indiana Cos, PA
Clearfield Co
Indiana Co
 
  Erie, PA
Erie Co
 
  Franklin Co, PA
Franklin Co
 
  Greene Co, PA
Greene Co
 
  Harrisburg-Lebanon-Carlisle, PA
Cumberland Co
Dauphin Co
Lebanon Co
Perry Co
 
  Johnstown, PA
Cambria Co
 
  Lancaster, PA
Lancaster Co
 
  Reading, PA
Berks Co
 
  Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, PA
Lackawanna Co
Luzerne Co
Monroe Co
Wyoming Co
 
  State College, PA
Centre Co
 
  Tioga Co, PA
Tioga Co
 
  York, PA
Adams Co
York Co
 
  Youngstown-Warren-Sharon, OH-PA
Mercer Co
 
SOUTH CAROLINA (Region IV)
  Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC (SC portion)
York Co (P)
Portion along MPO lines
 
TENNESSEE (Region IV)
  Clarksville-Hopkinsville, TN-KY
Montgomery Co
 
  Knoxville, TN
Anderson Co
Blount Co
Cocke Co (P)
(Great Smoky Mtn Park)
Jefferson Co
Knox Co
Loudon Co
Sevier Co
 
  Memphis, TN-AR
Shelby Co
 
TEXAS (Region VI)
  Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX
Hardin Co
Jefferson Co
Orange Co
 
VIRGINIA (Region III)
  Fredericksburg, VA
Fredericksburg
Spotsylvania Co
Stafford Co
 
  Madison and Page Cos (Shenandoah NP), VA
Madison Co (P)
Page Co (P)
 
  Norfolk-Virginia Beach-Newport News (Hampton Roads), VA
Chesapeake
Gloucester Co
Hampton
Isle Of Wight Co
James City Co
Newport News
Norfolk
Poquoson
Portsmouth
Suffolk
Virginia Beach
Williamsburg
York Co
 
  Richmond-Petersburg, VA
Charles City Co
Chesterfield Co
Colonial Heights
Hanover Co
Henrico Co
Hopewell
Petersburg
Prince George Co
Richmond
 
WEST VIRGINIA (Region III)
  Charleston, WV
Kanawha Co
Putnam Co
 
  Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY
Cabell Co
Wayne Co
 
  Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH
Wood Co
 
  Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV
Brooke Co
Hancock Co
 
  Wheeling, WV-OH
Marshall Co
Ohio Co
 
WISCONSIN (Region V)
  Door Co, WI
Door Co
 
  Kewaunee Co, WI
Kewaunee Co
 
  Manitowoc Co, WI
Manitowoc Co
 
  Milwaukee-Racine, WI
Kenosha Co
Milwaukee Co
Ozaukee Co
Racine Co
Washington Co
Waukesha Co

Notes:

Details about the designations and classifications of previous 1-hour ozone nonattainment and maintenance areas can be found here.

On June 8, 2007, the United States Court of Appeals vacated the Subpart 1 portion of the Phase 1 Rule (Court Order) (PDF). On May 14, 2012, the Former Subpart 1 nonattainment areas were classified under Subpart 2 (77 FR 28424 ) (PDF), effective June 13, 2012.


Go Top

Local Navigation


Jump to main content.