Jump to main content.


8-Hour Ozone (1997) Maintenance Area/State/County Report

As of December 05, 2013
View Notes
Area Name   (Category/Classification)      (P) Partial County
  Allegan Co, MI
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Allegan Co
 
  Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Carbon Co
Lehigh Co
Northampton Co
 
  Altoona, PA
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Blair Co
 
  Baton Rouge, LA
LOUISIANA (Region VI)
Ascension Par
East Baton Rouge Par
Iberville Par
Livingston Par
West Baton Rouge Par
 
  Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX
TEXAS (Region VI)
Hardin Co
Jefferson Co
Orange Co
 
  Benton Harbor, MI
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Berrien Co
 
  Benzie Co, MI
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Benzie Co
 
  Birmingham, AL
ALABAMA (Region IV)
Jefferson Co
Shelby Co
 
  Boston-Manchester-Portsmouth (SE), NH
NEW HAMPSHIRE (Region I)
Hillsborough Co (P)
Merrimack Co (P)
(includes only the following town): Hooksett
Rockingham Co (P)
Strafford Co (P)
 
  Canton-Massillon, OH
OHIO (Region V)
Stark Co
 
  Cass Co, MI
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Cass Co
 
  Charleston, WV
WEST VIRGINIA (Region III)
Kanawha Co
Putnam Co
 
  Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC (SC portion)
SOUTH CAROLINA (Region IV)
York Co (P)
Portion along MPO lines
 
  Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN
ILLINOIS (Region V)
Cook Co
Du Page Co
Grundy Co (P)
Aux Sable Township, Goose Lake Township
Kane Co
Kendall Co (P)
Oswego Township
Lake Co
Mc Henry Co
Will Co
INDIANA (Region V)
Lake Co
Porter Co
 
  Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN
INDIANA (Region V)
Dearborn Co (P)
Lawrenceburg Township
KENTUCKY (Region IV)
Boone Co
Campbell Co
Kenton Co
OHIO (Region V)
Butler Co
Clermont Co
Clinton Co
Hamilton Co
Warren Co
 
  Clarksville-Hopkinsville, TN-KY
KENTUCKY (Region IV)
Christian Co
TENNESSEE (Region IV)
Montgomery Co
 
  Clearfield and Indiana Cos, PA
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Clearfield Co
Indiana Co
 
  Cleveland-Akron-Lorain, OH
OHIO (Region V)
Ashtabula Co
Cuyahoga Co
Geauga Co
Lake Co
Lorain Co
Medina Co
Portage Co
Summit Co
 
  Columbus, OH
OHIO (Region V)
Delaware Co
Fairfield Co
Franklin Co
Knox Co
Licking Co
Madison Co
 
  Dayton-Springfield, OH
OHIO (Region V)
Clark Co
Greene Co
Miami Co
Montgomery Co
 
  Detroit-Ann Arbor, MI
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Lenawee Co
Livingston Co
Macomb Co
Monroe Co
Oakland Co
St Clair Co
Washtenaw Co
Wayne Co
 
  Door Co, WI
WISCONSIN (Region V)
Door Co
 
  Erie, PA
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Erie Co
 
  Evansville, IN
INDIANA (Region V)
Vanderburgh Co
Warrick Co
 
  Flint, MI
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Genesee Co
Lapeer Co
 
  Fort Wayne, IN
INDIANA (Region V)
Allen Co
 
  Franklin Co, PA
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Franklin Co
 
  Fredericksburg, VA
VIRGINIA (Region III)
Fredericksburg
Spotsylvania Co
Stafford Co
 
  Grand Rapids, MI
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Kent Co
Ottawa Co
 
  Greene Co, IN
INDIANA (Region V)
Greene Co
 
  Greene Co, PA
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Greene Co
 
  Hancock, Knox, Lincoln and Waldo Cos, ME
MAINE (Region I)
Hancock Co (P)
Knox Co (P)
Lincoln Co (P)
Waldo Co (P)
(includes only the following town):Islesboro
 
  Harrisburg-Lebanon-Carlisle, PA
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Cumberland Co
Dauphin Co
Lebanon Co
Perry Co
 
  Haywood and Swain Cos (Great Smoky NP), NC
NORTH CAROLINA (Region IV)
Haywood Co (P)
Great Smoky Mountain National Park
Swain Co (P)
Great Smoky Mountain National Park
 
  Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY
KENTUCKY (Region IV)
Boyd Co
WEST VIRGINIA (Region III)
Cabell Co
Wayne Co
 
  Huron Co, MI
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Huron Co
 
  Indianapolis, IN
INDIANA (Region V)
Boone Co
Hamilton Co
Hancock Co
Hendricks Co
Johnson Co
Madison Co
Marion Co
Morgan Co
Shelby Co
 
  Jackson Co, IN
INDIANA (Region V)
Jackson Co
 
  Johnstown, PA
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Cambria Co
 
  Kalamazoo-Battle Creek, MI
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Calhoun Co
Kalamazoo Co
Van Buren Co
 
  Kent and Queen Anne's Cos, MD
MARYLAND (Region III)
Kent Co
Queen Annes Co
 
  Kewaunee Co, WI
WISCONSIN (Region V)
Kewaunee Co
 
  Knoxville, TN
TENNESSEE (Region IV)
Anderson Co
Blount Co
Cocke Co (P)
(Great Smoky Mtn Park)
Jefferson Co
Knox Co
Loudon Co
Sevier Co
 
  La Porte Co., IN
INDIANA (Region V)
La Porte Co
 
  Lancaster, PA
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Lancaster Co
 
  Lansing-East Lansing, MI
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Clinton Co
Eaton Co
Ingham Co
 
  Las Vegas, NV
NEVADA (Region IX)
Clark Co (P)
 
  Lima, OH
OHIO (Region V)
Allen Co
 
  Louisville, KY-IN
INDIANA (Region V)
Clark Co
Floyd Co
KENTUCKY (Region IV)
Bullitt Co
Jefferson Co
Oldham Co
 
  Macon, GA
GEORGIA (Region IV)
Bibb Co
Monroe Co (P)
 
  Madison and Page Cos (Shenandoah NP), VA
VIRGINIA (Region III)
Madison Co (P)
Page Co (P)
 
  Manitowoc Co, WI
WISCONSIN (Region V)
Manitowoc Co
 
  Mason Co, MI
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Mason Co
 
  Memphis, TN-AR
ARKANSAS (Region VI)
Crittenden Co
TENNESSEE (Region IV)
Shelby Co
 
  Milwaukee-Racine, WI
WISCONSIN (Region V)
Kenosha Co
Milwaukee Co
Ozaukee Co
Racine Co
Washington Co
Waukesha Co
 
  Muncie, IN
INDIANA (Region V)
Delaware Co
 
  Murray Co (Chattahoochee Nat Forest), GA
GEORGIA (Region IV)
Murray Co (P)
 
  Muskegon, MI
MICHIGAN (Region V)
Muskegon Co
 
  Norfolk-Virginia Beach-Newport News (Hampton Roads), VA
VIRGINIA (Region III)
Chesapeake
Gloucester Co
Hampton
Isle Of Wight Co
James City Co
Newport News
Norfolk
Poquoson
Portsmouth
Suffolk
Virginia Beach
Williamsburg
York Co
 
  Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH
OHIO (Region V)
Washington Co
WEST VIRGINIA (Region III)
Wood Co
 
  Portland, ME
MAINE (Region I)
Androscoggin Co (P)
(includes only the following town): Durham
Cumberland Co (P)
Sagadahoc Co
York Co (P)
 
  Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, NC
NORTH CAROLINA (Region IV)
Chatham Co (P)
Baldwin Township, Center Township, New Hope Township, Williams Township
Durham Co
Franklin Co
Granville Co
Johnston Co
Orange Co
Person Co
Wake Co
 
  Reading, PA
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Berks Co
 
  Richmond-Petersburg, VA
VIRGINIA (Region III)
Charles City Co
Chesterfield Co
Colonial Heights
Hanover Co
Henrico Co
Hopewell
Petersburg
Prince George Co
Richmond
 
  Rocky Mount, NC
NORTH CAROLINA (Region IV)
Edgecombe Co
Nash Co
 
  San Diego, CA
CALIFORNIA (Region IX)
San Diego Co (P)
 
  Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, PA
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Lackawanna Co
Luzerne Co
Monroe Co
Wyoming Co
 
  South Bend-Elkhart, IN
INDIANA (Region V)
Elkhart Co
St Joseph Co
 
  St Louis, MO-IL (IL portion)
ILLINOIS (Region V)
Jersey Co
Madison Co
Monroe Co
St Clair Co
 
  State College, PA
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Centre Co
 
  Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV
OHIO (Region V)
Jefferson Co
WEST VIRGINIA (Region III)
Brooke Co
Hancock Co
 
  Terre Haute, IN
INDIANA (Region V)
Vigo Co
 
  Tioga Co, PA
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Tioga Co
 
  Toledo, OH
OHIO (Region V)
Lucas Co
Wood Co
 
  Wheeling, WV-OH
OHIO (Region V)
Belmont Co
WEST VIRGINIA (Region III)
Marshall Co
Ohio Co
 
  York, PA
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Adams Co
York Co
 
  Youngstown-Warren-Sharon, OH-PA
OHIO (Region V)
Columbiana Co
Mahoning Co
Trumbull Co
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
Mercer Co

Notes:

Details about the designations and classifications of previous 1-hour ozone nonattainment and maintenance areas can be found here.

On June 8, 2007, the United States Court of Appeals vacated the Subpart 1 portion of the Phase 1 Rule (Court Order) (PDF). On May 14, 2012, the Former Subpart 1 nonattainment areas were classified under Subpart 2 (77 FR 28424 ) (PDF), effective June 13, 2012.


Go Top

Local Navigation


Jump to main content.