Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Superfund


   

Non-NPL Mining Sites

Other AML Site Information

This page provides information on AML sites that are not listed on the National Priorities List (NPL). Sites listed on this page include mine sites that have had removal or emergency response cleanup actions undertaken on-site. For information on sites on the National Priorities List, please visit the NPL Sites page.

Site information can be sorted by site name, region, or state.

Non-NPL Abandoned Mine Land Sites - February 2012

Site Name Region State Site Identification Number (CERCLIS ID #)
KERRAMERICAN MINE (FORMER) 1 ME MED055715775
ORE HILL MINE SITE 1 NH NHN000103157
PIONEER FOUNDRY 1 MA MAN000105854
SACO STEEL 1 ME MEN000104208
VERMONT ASBESTOS GROUP MINE 1 VT VTN000105222
ZONOLITE PLANT/W.R GRACE FACILITY EASTHAMPTON MA 1 MA MASFN0103055
ATLANTIC STATES CAST IRON PIPE COMPANY 2 NJ NJD079114054
BARRY BRONZE BEARING CO. 2 NJ NJC200400018
JERSEY TYLER FOUNDRY 2 NJ NJD000540070
WR GRACE HAMILTON TWP 2 NJ NJD067387472
ELLENGOWEN/KNICKERBOCKER MINE SITE 3 PA PAN000306589
GRACE MINE 3 PA PAD093034346
HUTCHINSON MINE PCB SITE 3 PA PAD982364275
KENTUCKY/WEST VIRGINIA COAL SLURRY SPILL 3 WV WVN000305636
LOUISA MINE (VA VERMICULITE LTD.) 3 VA VAN000305634
MINEFIELDS ASBESTOS SITE 3 MD MDN000306685
POWHATAN MINING COMPANY 3 MD MDN000306665
US BUREAU OF MINES SITE 3 PA PA1141506807
V & V MINING PCB SITE 3 VA VAN000305626
VERMICULITE WRG4 3 PA PAN000305592
AGRICO CHEM CO/SADDLE CREEK MINE 4 FL FLD980727192
BATTLE BRANCH GOLD MINE AND MILL 4 GA GAN000410387
BORDEN CHEM CO/ TENORIC MINE 4 FL FLD980727432
BURRA-BURRA MINE TAILINGS POND 4 TN TN0001577022
CHEROKEE GOLD MINE 4 GA GAN000410386
CHROMIUM MINING & SMELTING CORP 4 TN TND007022981
ESTECH GENERAL CHEMS SILVER CITY MINE 4 FL FLD004106829
FINDLEY GOLD MINE AND MILL 4 GA GAN000410224
FLORIDA SMELTING COMPANY-BERMAN BROS 4 FL FLN000407485
FLORIDA SMELTING COMPANY-BUFFALO AVE 4 FL FLN000407555
FORMER CRESCENT GOLD MINE 4 GA GAN000410327
FORMER KIN MORI GOLD MINE 4 GA GAN000410454
FORMER L.M. ARNOLD AND E.R. ARNOLD PROPERTIES ASBESTOS MINE 4 GA GAN000410451
FORMER MARY HENRY GOLD MINE 4 GA GAN000410325
FRANKLIN-CREIGHTON GOLD MINE AND MILL 4 GA GAN000410328
GRACE W R & CO BONNY LAKE MINE 4 FL FLD003952033
GRACE, W R & CO RIDGEWOOD MINING 4 FL FLD000654699
HOLLYWOOD ASBESTOS MILL AND MINE 4 GA GAN000410165
HORTON IRON & METAL CO. 4 NC NCN000407480
HOWIE MINE 4 NC NCN000410422
IMC/CLEAR SPRINGS MINE 4 FL FLD000770420
INTL MINERAL & CHEM/KINGSFORD MINE 4 FL FLD000770453
ISABELLA MINE PIT 4 TN TN0001577030
LOFLIN GOLD MINE 4 NC NCN000407301
MAGRUDER MINE TAILINGS SITE 4 GA GAD981003817
MOBIL/FT MEADE MINE 4 FL FLD021714639
PUCKETT SMELTER 4 AL ALN980824000
ROMINE EQUIPMENT RENTAL 4 GA GAD981931116
SALL MOUNTAIN ASBESTOS COMPANY MILL 4 GA GAN000410166
SALL MOUNTAIN ASBESTOS MINE AND MILL 4 GA GAN000410162
SALL MOUNTAIN COMPANY-ASBESTOS ROAD 4 GA GAN000410192
T/A MINERALS CORP/MULBERRY PLT 4 FL FLD077586634
TANYARD BRANCH MOUTH - FORMER GOLD MINE 4 GA GAN000410456
UNIMIN MINE FIRE 4 NC NCD097358766
WILLIAMS PROPERTY GOLD MINE 4 GA GAN000410385
ALLIS CHALMERS DUPONT LANDFILL 5 WI WID982071839
ASARCO 5 OH OHD056743933
BAUTSCH GRAY MINE SITE 5 IL ILN000510407
BAUTSCH-GRAY MINE 5 IL ILN000508088
GREEN VALLEY MINE (AMS) 5 IN IND980900088
ILLINOIS ZINC CO. 5 IL ILSFN0507992
INSPIRATION MINES 5 IL ILD980905202
INTERNATIONAL MINERALS & CHEMICAL CORPORATION 5 IN INT190011833
LACLEDE STEEL COMPANY 5 IL ILN000508283
LITTLE GRANT MINE 5 IL ILN000508228
METALS REFINING COMPANY 5 IN INN000509964
MINE SITE 2028 5 IN INN000510234
MINERVA MINE #1 5 IL ILN000508903
PALZO MINE SITE-SHAWNEE NATIONAL FOREST 5 IL ILN000508500
PEABODY COAL CO LYNNVILLE MINE (SIA) 5 IN IND980901086
ROSICLARE MINES 5 IL ILN000508137
SHIELDALLOY METALLURGICAL CORPORATION 5 OH OHD042319244
TIGER METAL SERVICES INCORPORATED 5 OH OHD004294625
WESTERN MINERAL PRODUCTS 5 MN MNN000508056
AMBROSIA LAKE - PHILLIPS MILL DISPOSAL SITE 6 NM NMN000606875
AMERICAN SMELTING CO-EL PASO SMELTING WK 6 TX TXD990757668
ARLINGTON STREET SMELTER 6 OK OKN000605456
BLM-WESTERN AG-MINERALS COMPANY 6 NM NMD986666022
CENTRAL MILL  6 OK OKN000605475
CERRILLOS MINING DISTRICT-SOUTH 6 NM NMD986675312
EAGLE IRON BLACKWELL FOUNDRY 6 OK OKN000606969
EAGLE PICHER CRETA COPPER OPERATION SITE 6 OK OK0000605421
EL MOLINO MILL 6 NM NMD981057292
FEBCO MINE 6 NM NMD986674901
GAINES CREEK WATERSHED COAL MINES 6 OK OKD987068384
GYPSUM MINE 6 NM NM0000605394
HEATHERLY MINING LANDFILL 6 OK OKD987095023
HORIZON POTASH MINE 6 NM NM0001408608
JACKPILE-PAGUATE URANIUM MINE 6 NM NMN000607033
LEBER MINING COMPANY 6 AR ARN000605523
MAGCOBAR MINE 6 AR ARD980869580
NACIMIENTO MINE/MILL 6 NM NMD981600471
NO. 6 DISCHARGE MINE 6 AR ARN000605479
OAK CANYON 6 NM NMN000606997
PINOS ALTOS MINING DISTRICT 6 NM NMN000606749
SAN MATEO CREEK BASIN LEGACY URANIUM SITES 6 NM NMN000606847
SAN VINCENTE CREEK TAILINGS 6 NM NMD980879415
SILVER SPUR MINE 6 NM NMN000606910
SOUTHWESTERN GRAPHITE COMPANY 6 TX TXN000607002
STEEL AND SON COAL COMPANY 6 AR ARN000605522
STEPHENSON - BENNETT MINE 6 NM NMD986684231
SUMMIT MINE 6 NM NM0001412022
TERRERO MINE 6 NM NMD986668820
TYRONE MINE 6 NM NMD986684264
WHITEWATER & HANOVER CREEKS 6 NM NMD986682763
ASARCO INC - GLOVER 7 MO MOD048833875
ASARCO OMAHA-OFF SITE 7 NE NED007257413
BADGER MINE/MILL 7 MO MON000706006
BIG RIVER HILLS LEAD TAILINGS 7 MO MON000705784
BONNE TERRE MINE TAILINGS 7 MO MOD985818236
CARTHAGE CITY AND EASTERN JASPER COUNTY LEAD 7 MO MON000705445
CENTRAL MINING DISTRICT LEAD-CAMDEN COUNTY 7 MO MON000705679
CENTRAL MINING DISTRICT LEAD-COLE COUNTY 7 MO MON000705444
CENTRAL MINING DISTRICT LEAD-MILLER COUNTY 7 MO MON000705678
CENTRAL MINING DISTRICT LEAD-MONITEAU COUNTY 7 MO MON000705681
CENTRAL MINING DISTRICT LEAD-MORGAN COUNTY  7 MO MON000705680
CORRY MINES  7 MO MON000705801
DOE RUN MINE TAILINGS 7 MO MON000704801
ELVINS MINE TAILINGS 7 MO MOD985818244
FALLOW ROAD LEAD 7 MO MON000705453
FEDERAL MINE TAILINGS  7 MO MOD985808070
FORMER CARTER WHITE LEAD FACILITY/AREA 7 NE NEN000704909
FORMER OMAHA WHITE LEAD  7 NE NEN000704908
FRANKLIN COUNTY LEAD 7 MO MON000705442
HERCULANEUM LEAD SMELTER SITE 7 MO MOD006266373
HERITAGE ACRES 7 MO MON000706038
HIGHWAY OO LEAD 7 MO MON000705438
LEADWOOD MINE TAILINGS 7 MO MOD985818210
LAWRENCE COUNTY MINING AREA 7 MO MON000703982
NATIONAL MINE TAILINGS 7 MO MOD985818228
NATIONAL ZINC CO 7 KS KSD980406698
SOUTHWEST MISSOURI LEAD-BARRY COUNTY 7 MO MON000705447
ST JOE MINERALS CORP - BRUSHY CREEK DIV 7 MO MOT300010691
ST JOE MINERALS CORP - FLETCHER DIV 7 MO MOD086785391
ST JOE MINERALS CORP - INDIAN CREEK DIV 7 MO MOD000669150
ST JOE MINERALS CORP - VIBURNUM 7 MO MOD000823252
STOTTS CITY LEAD 7 MO MON000705446
SWEETWATER MINE 7 MO MON000704656
TEDDER ROAD LEAD 7 MO MON000705452
VALLES MINES COMPANY 7 MO MON000704446
VIBURNUM TREND LEAD HAUL ROADS 7 MO MON000704445
WACO PITS 7 MO MON000704447
WASHINGTON COUNTY LEAD DISTRICT-PEA RIDGE 7 MO MON000706017
WASHINGTON COUNTY LEAD-FURNACE CREEK 7 MO MON000705842
WESTERN MINERAL PRODUCTS 7 NE NEN000703777
5M INC. STAGING AREA 8 UT UTN000802593
AKRON MILL 8 CO CON000802707
AMERICAN FORK CANYON/UINTA NATIONAL 8 UT UTD988074951
AMERICAN LEAD AND ZINC MILL 8 CO CON000802649
ANACONDA MINERALS CO, GREAT FALLS REF 8 MT MTD093291599
ANNIE CREEK 8 SD SDD987666013
ANTIMONY MILLS 8 UT UT0012949910
ARGO SMELTER 8 CO COD983789454
ASARCO SODIUM - EAST HELENA 8 MT MTN000802439
ATLAS MINERAL CORP MILL SITE 8 UT UTD980717607
BALD MOUNTAIN TAILINGS 8 SD SD0000135608
BEAVER COUNTY TAILINGS/WASTE ROCK 8 UT UT0012950408
BEAVERHEAD NATIONAL FOREST 8 MT MT5122307478
BELDEN CRIBBINGS 8 CO CON000802450
BIG HILL/CHLORIDE CHIEF MINES 8 UT UT0001958420
BINGHAM MAGNA DITCH 8 UT UTN000802691
BINGHAM RESERVOIR 8 UT UTD988070660
BLENDE SMELTER 8 CO CON000802698
BLM-LONDONERRY MINE/MAXVILLE TAILINGS 8 MT MT1141190081
BUENO MILL & MINE SITE 8 CO CON000802129
BULLION CANYON MILLS 8 UT UT0012605880
BURLINGTON POND 8 CO CON000802623
BUTTERFIELD MINE (ST. JOE'S TUNNEL) 8 UT UTD981548993
CANYON CREEK WATERSHED, MINED AREAS 8 CO CO0008969994
CEDAR RESOURCES 8 CO COD983778416
CHALK CREEK MINING DISTRICT 8 CO CO0006875906
CLAIM JUMPER/SHOCK HILL 8 CO CON000802644
CLARK FORK RIVER BASIN 8 MT MTD981551476
CLIMAX MINE 8 CO COD073407421
COLORADO SMELTER 8 CO CON000802700
CORKSCREW AND GRAY COPPER GULCHES 8 CO CO0008969974
COZINCO 8 CO COD094154671
CREEDE MINING DISTRICT 8 CO CO0001992577
DUNN COUNTY ERIONITE 8 ND NDN000802641
DUTCHESS MINE 8 UT UTN000802024
EAST MANCOS WATERSHED 8 CO CO0012947186
EAST WILLOW CREEK AND WILLOW CREEK 8 CO CO0001014398
EMPIRE CANYON 8 UT UT0002005981
EUGENIA MINE 8 CO CON000802449
EVENING STAR MINE 8 CO CON000802651
FLAGSTAFF SMELTER 8 UT UTD988075248
FLAT TOP MINE 8 SD SDN000802781
FRENCH GULCH 8 CO CO0001093392
FRYE CANYON TAILING 8 UT UTD980718688
GEM PARK COMPLEX 8 CO CON000801985
GENEVA CREEK WATERSHED AREA 8 CO CON000802791
GEORGETOWN RAILROAD 8 MT MTD986068930
GERMANIA SMELTING & REFINING COMPANY 8 UT UTD988071601
GILLETTE GOLD EXTRACTION CO 8 CO CO0000284422
GOLD HILL TOWN AND MINE 8 UT UT0001401207
GOLDEN AGE MINE 8 CO CO0000023077
GREAT WEST GOLD AND SILVER 8 CO COD983801069
HALF MOON CREEK SITE 8 CO CON000802668
HALL VALLEY MINES 8 CO COSFN0801781
HENDRICKS MINING & MILLING 8 CO COD078348737
HENSON CREEK MINES 8 CO CO0001888916
HOMANSVILLE MILLS 8 UT UTN000802448
HURRICANE 5M ORE PROCESSING FACILITY 8 UT UT0012950222
ILSE MINE 8 CO COD980957674
INDEPENDENCE MINE 8 CO CO0001767235
INDUSTRIAL MINERALS 8 CO CO0001407543
IRON SPRINGS MINING DISTRICT 8 CO CO0001916360
JEFFERSON CITY RESIDENTIAL YARDS 8 MT MTN000802725
JESSIE MINE AND MILL 8 CO COSFN0801779
JORDAN VIEW LOT 8 UT UTD988073466
KENDRICK & GELDER SMELTING CO 8 CO CO0000075200
KENNECOTT EVAPORATION PONDS 8 UT UTD988070686
KENNECOTT NE STOCKTON PROPERTY 8 UT UTN000802693
KERBER CREEK SITE 8 CO CON000802775
KERN RIVER/BINGHAM CREEK PIPELINE 8 UT UTD988073458
KIMBERLY MILL 8 UT UTN010161342
KING CREEK 8 MT MTD986069920
KING EDWARD MINE 8 UT UTN000802689
KOPPERS - SALIDA 8 CO COD980959167
LADY LIETH MINE 8 MT MTN000802655
LARK WASTE ROCK AND TAILINGS (KENNECOTT) 8 UT UTD980959258
LATHROP CANYON ABANDONED URANIUM MINES 8 UT UTN000802153
LEAVENWORTH CREEK MINING DISTRICT 8 CO CON000802779
LION CREEK MINING DISTRICT 8 CO CON000802780
LITTLE COTTONWOOD SMELTER 8 UT UTD988074977
LONDON MINE 8 CO CO0000286203
MANTI - LASAL NATIONAL FOREST MINES 8 UT UT1122307605
MARSAC MILLS 8 UT UT0001894054
MCLAREN MILL TAILINGS 8 MT MTD981550841
MORGAN OR HANOVER SMELTING WORKS 8 UT UTD988071619
MORNING MINE 8 MT MTN000802656
MOUNT CHAMPION MILL SITE 8 CO CON000802667
NAVAJO NATION URANIUM MINES 8 UT UTN000802786
NEW WORLD MINE 8 MT MT0001575596
NL IND, MINE, MILL 8 CO COD980634604
NORTH CAVE HILLS MINING SITES 8 SD SD0012261936
NORTH LILLY MINING PCB 8 UT UTD988078960
NORTH STAR MINE 8 CO CON000802446
OLD COBALT TAILINGS POND 8 UT UTD980717987
OMAHA AND GRANT SMELTER 8 CO COD983789462
OPERATION MINE SHAFT 8 UT UTN000802138
OPHIR MILLS AND SMELTER 8 UT UT0010221516
PENNSYLVANIA MINE 8 CO CON000802652
PERU CREEK MINING DISTRICT 8 CO CON000802653
PHILIPSBURG MINING AREA 8 MT MTD980666523
PIONEER 3-STAMP MILL 8 UT UTN010161078
RAINY DAY MINES 8 UT UTN000801981
RICHMOND HILL PROJECT 8 SD SD0001014406
RICO - ARGENTINE 8 CO COD980952519
RIO GRANDE NF: BONANZA MINING AREA 8 CO CO7122307526
RUMSEY TAILINGS 8 MT MT0001992585
SAINTS JOHN MINE 8 CO CON000802706
SHERIDAN HILL SMELTER 8 UT UTD988075321
SILVER BELL MINE/MILL 8 CO COD980069645
SILVER CITY MILLS 8 UT UTN000802451
SILVER PASS BIG CANYON 8 UT UTN000802599
SLIDE MINE/CORNING TUNNEL 8 CO CON000801995
SOUTHWEST ASSAY SITE 8 UT UTD988066239
SPRING MEADOWS 8 MT MTN000802638
ST. KEVIN GULCH WATERSHED 8 CO CON000802647
SUNSHINE TAILINGS 8 UT UTN000802417
SWEENEY MILL 8 CO CO0001096791
TOOELE VALLEY RAILROAD 8 UT UT0011980278
TWO BROTHERS MINE 8 CO CO0012044960
UNITED SMELTING REFINING AND MINING CO 8 UT UTD988075347
UPPER ANIMAS MINING DISTRICT 8 CO CO0001411347
UPPER BLACKFOOT MINING COMPLEX 8 MT MTD986069474
UPPER CINNAMON GULCH MINING DISTRICT 8 CO CON000802730
UPPER HOUGH MINE 8 CO CON000802701
USFS-SANTAQUIN MUDFLOW 8 UT UTN000802352
VIPONT MINE 8 UT UTD981545957
WASP #2 TAILINGS 8 SD SDD987674231
WEST WILLOW CREEK 8 CO CO0001035427
WESTERN MINERALS DENVER PLANT 8 CO CO0010165136
WINNAMUCK SMELTER 8 UT UTD988075370
A & B NO. 3 MINE 9 AZ NND983466731
ABANDONED COPPER MINE 9 AZ NND982399875
ABANDONED URANIUM MINES ON THE NAVAJO NATION 9 AZ NNN000906087
ABBOTT/TURKEY RUN MINE 9 CA CAN000908401
ALMADEN QUICKSILVER PARK 9 CA CAD982029613
ALTOONA MINE 9 CA CAN000908402
AMERICAN BEAUTY MINE 9 NV NVN000905909
AMERICAN LEGION MINE 9 AZ AZ0000307959
ANACONDA COPPER CO 9 NV NVD083917252
ANAMAX MINING CO TWIN BUTTESMINE 9 AZ AZD064946742
ARGENTUM MILL 9 NV NVD980637540
ARGONAUT MINE 9 CA CAD983650011
ARITMECO - EMERALD ISLE MINE 9 AZ AZ0000308031
ATLAS IRON AND METAL CO.  9 CA CAN000908308
AURORA CANYON MILLSITE 9 CA CA5141190566
BALAKLALA MINE 9 CA CAD980814867
BARRICK GOLD STRIKE MINE - BLM 9 NV NVD000626531
BECLABITO LEASE URANIUM MINES 9 NM NND986667616
BHP PINTO CREEK MINE 9 AZ AZT000624353
BILLY THE KID MINE 9 NM NNN000908584
BLACKROCK MINE 9 CA CA4141190567
BLUE LEDGE MINE 9 CA CAN000906063
BLUEWATER URANIUM MINE 9 NM NND983469891
BODIE MINE 9 CA CA3141190568
BOYD TISI NO. 2 MINE 9 AZ NND983466756
CACTUS GOLD MINES COMPANY 9 CA CASFN0905417
CAMERON AGGREGATED URANIUM MINES 9 AZ NN0001166255
CANE VALLEY NAVAJO RADIOACTIVE STRUCTURES 9 AZ NNN000908623
CASH MINE 9 AZ AZ0001038546
CENTRAL EUREKA MINE 9 CA CA0000726539
CHEMGOLD, INC. 9 AZ AZN000908757
CIMA ROAD MINE WASTE SITE 9 CA CAN000905903
COPPER BLUFF MINE (BOLIVAR MINE)-HOOPA 9 CA CAD980638225
COPPER MOUNTAIN MINE 9 CA CAD983641366
COVE MESA AGGREGATED URANIUM MINES 9 AZ NN0001166263
COVE TRANSFER STATION 9 AZ NNN000906016
CYPRUS TOHONO MINE 9 AZ AZD094524097
DIAMOND #2 URANIUM MINE 9 NM NND986675189
DUNCAN MILLSITE 9 AZ AZ0002378016
DUQUESNE MINING AND REDUCTION COMPANY 9 AZ AZN000908416
DUVAL CORP/ESPERANZA MINE 9 AZ AZ8141190076
EAGLE 1 MILL SITE 9 NV NV0001995604
EGAN MILLING CO INC 9 NV NVD980419550
EL DORADO HILLS NATURALLY OCCURRING ASBESTOS 9 CA CAN000906083
EMPIRE MINE 9 CA CAN000905991
ENOS JOHNSON URANIUM MINE-RED VALLEY 9 AZ NND982399982
FEBCO AUM SITE 9 NM NND986669166
FRANK JR. MINE 9 AZ NND983466822
FRANK NO. 1 MINES 9 AZ NND983466806
GAMBONINI MERCURY MINE 9 CA CA0002322469
GIBRALTAR MINING CO. 9 CA CA1122390437
GIBSON MINE 9 AZ AZD983478488
GOLDOME MILL 9 CA CAN000908600
GREY EAGLE MINE 9 CA CAD000629923
HASSAYAMPA/LYNX CREEK ABANDONED MINES 9 AZ AZ5120090068
HILLSIDE MINE 9 AZ AZN000905867
HOLIDAY GIRL MINE 9 AZ AZ0001038785
HUMBOLDT SMELTER 9 AZ AZN000906020
HUSKON NO. 26 MINE 9 AZ NND983466749
IDAHO MARYLAND MINE 9 CA CAN000908495
INSPIRATION CNSLD COPPER-OXHIDE AREA 9 AZ AZ1141190073
JAMESTOWN MINE 9 CA CAN000905984
JAQUAYS ASBESTOS CO 9 AZ AZD077528354
KINGSBURY CREEK MINE LAB 9 CA CA0002373736
KLONDYKE TAILINGS 9 AZ AZ0000309294
LEONA HEIGHTS SULPHUR MINE 9 CA CASFN0905409
LION ADIT 9 AZ AZN000905896
MAGMA COPPER CO 9 AZ AZD001886654
MAMMOTH MINE 9 CA CAD980814925
MAMMOTH MINE 9 CA CASFN0905576
MANSFIELD CANYON MINES SITE 9 AZ AZ0002001857
MARIANO LAKE AUM SITE 9 NM NNN000908585
MARSH CREEK RD ABANDONED DUMP SITE 9 CA CAD980736060
MCCLEUR TAILINGS 9 AZ AZ0000309096
MCKINLEY MILL 9 AZ AZN000905897
MESA I MINES 9 AZ NND983466772
MESA II MINES NO. 1 & 2, P-21 9 AZ NND983466780
MESA V MINE 9 AZ NND983466814
MONUMENT VALLEY AGGREGATED URANIUM MINES 9 AZ NN0001166289
MOONLIGHT MINE 9 UT NNN000908583
MORNING STAR MINE 9 CA CA0000466748
MTA VERMICULITE RAIL SPUR 9 CA CAN000905933
NAVAJO - BEGAY #1 URANIUM MINE 9 NM NND986667517
NAVAJO - BEGAY #2 URANIUM MINE 9 NM NND986667509
NAVAJO - CARRIZO MINE 9 NM NND986667491
NAVAJO - FRANKS PT./VCA PLOT #6 UR MINE 9 NM NND986675049
NAVAJO - JUNCTION CLAIM URANIUM MINE 9 NM NND986675023
NAVAJO - SALT CANYON MINES 9 NM NND986667467
NAVAJO - UPPER SALT ROCK URANIUM MINE 9 NM NND986667590
NAVAJO - WILLIAMS POINT MINE, VCA #4 9 NM NND986673283
NAVAJO RED WASH POINT URAN. MINE 9 NM NND986667459
NAVAJO VCA PLOT 7 URANIUM MINE 9 NM NND986667426
NE CHURCHROCK QUIVIRA MINES 9 NM NNSFN0905492
NEW IDRIA MERCURY MINE 9 CA CA0001900463
NICHOLS DIGGINS 9 CA CASFN0905577
NORTHEAST CHURCHROCK MINE SITE 9 NM NNN000906132
ORACLE RIDGE MINE 9 AZ AZ0000309146
ORPHAN MINE 9 AZ AZN000908478
OSAGE MILLSITE 9 NV NV0001039577
PENN MINE 9 CA CAD983567454
PHELPS DODGE CORP - COPPER BASIN BRANCH 9 AZ AZ0000309179
PHELPS DODGE CORP NEW CORNELIA BRANCH 9 AZ AZD081687063
PHELPS DODGE VERDE MINE 9 AZ AZD983475773
PIONEER PIT AND GARDNER'S POINT PLACER MINES 9 CA CAN000905978
POLAR STAR MINE 9 CA CASFN0905494
RICHEY MILLSITE 9 AZ AZ0002378024
RINCONADA MINE 9 CA CA0141190579
RIO TINTO COPPER MINE 9 NV NV3141190030
SAN FRANCISCO RIVER MINE TAILINGS 9 AZ AZ0000032433
SENATOR MINE 9 AZ AZ0000309211
SHAHARALD MINE 9 CA CAN000908300
SHASTA TRINITY NAT FOREST 9 CA CA6122307642
SHELDON MINE 9 AZ AZ0000309245
SHUMWAY MILLSITES 9 AZ AZD983484775
SISKON MINE 9 CA CA0000878058
SKYLINE AUM WASTE PILE SITE 9 UT NNN000908358
SMITH MILL SITE 9 AZ AZSFN0905414
SOLAMBO MINE 9 CA CA2141190569
SOLOMONS MINES, INC. (WRG) 9 AZ AZD051452563
SOUTHERN CROSS MINE 9 CA CASFN0905456
STANISLAUS NAT FOREST 9 CA CA3122307645
STAR KING MINE 9 CA CASFN0905529
SUNDANCE MINE 9 AZ AZ0001039379
SURCEASE MINE 9 CA CAN000906006
TAYLOR REID #1 & 2 MINES 9 UT NND988071932
THORNE MILLSITE 9 AZ AZD983484791
THREE R MINE 9 AZ AZ0000309260
TSE-TAH AGGREGATED URANIUM MINES 9 AZ NN0001166321
UNION PACIFIC VERMICULITE RAIL SPUR 9 CA CAN000905932
UNITED MINING CORP. 9 NV NVD981989627
UNITED VERDE EXTENSION MINE 9 AZ AZ0000309344
US FOREST SERV - CAL COPPER CO 9 CA CA7122390084
US FOREST SVC-DRINKWATER GULCH MINE 9 CA CA0000983718
USDOJ BLM 9 CA CA6141190565
VALLEJO OFFICE PARK 9 CA CAN000905877
VALLEY VIEW MINE 9 CA CAN000905998
VETA GRANDE MINING CO 9 NV NVD038275020
VULTURE MILL SITE 9 AZ AZ0000262725
WALKER MINE 9 CA CA9141190570
WEISS ROAD DRUM SITE 9 NV NVN000905819
WHIRLWIND MINE 9 UT NND988071924
WORLD'S FAIR MINE 9 AZ AZ0000309351
YAZZIE NO. 1 MINE 9 AZ NND983466764
ZEIBRIGHT MINE 9 CA CAN000905925
ZULA MINE 9 AZ AZD983484809
ALDER MILL 10 WA WAD980722847
ALDER MINE 10 WA WASFN1002142
AMES - BANCROFT MINE 10 OR ORN001002721
ANDERSON-CALHOUN MINE/MILL 10 WA WAN001002309
ASARCO INC 10 WA WAD010187896
BALLARD MINE 10 ID IDN001002859
BELLE OF BAKER MINE 10 OR ORSFN1002194
BLOOMINGTON CANYON MINE (RIGHT FORK) 10 ID IDN001002812
BLUE BUCKET MINE 10 WA WAN001002319
BRETZ MINE 10 OR ORN001002311
CALIFORNIA MINE/MILL 10 OR ORN001002343
CENTRAL FARMERS ACTIVITY 10 ID IDD980722292
CINNABAR CREEK MINE AKA ALASKA ST OF CINNABAR CREEK 10 AK AKD981774698
CINNABAR MINE 10 ID IDD980665160
CLAYTON SILVER MINE & ASSOC PROPERTIES 10 ID ID0000135798
CLEVELAND MINE AND MILL 10 WA WAN001002247
COLUMBIA MINE 10 OR ORSFN1002196
CONJECTURE MINE 10 ID IDN001002661
CONSOLIDATED MINE 10 ID IDN001002808
CONSTITUTION MILLSITE TAILINGS & ROCKDUM 10 ID IDD984674234
CONTINENTAL MINE AND MILL 10 ID IDN001002317
CRACKERJACK MINE 10 AK AKN001002780
CROY CREEK WATERSHED 10 ID IDN001002668
DAWN MINING COMPANY MILL PONDS 10 WA WAD000756882
DAWSON MINE 10 AK AKN001002779
DEADWOOD MINE AKA PILGRIM MINE 10 ID IDSFN1002112
DEEP CREEK MINE 10 WA WASFN1002161
DENVER TAILINGS PILE 10 ID IDD984674242
DOUGLAS MINE 10 ID ID0000010108
ENOCH VALLEY MINE 10 ID IDN001002861
EUREKA & EXCELSIOR MINE 10 OR ORSFN1002197
EVERETT SMELTER 10 WA WAN001002564
GAY MINE SITE 10 ID IDN001002730
GOLCONDA MINE 10 OR ORSFN1002198
GOLD CREEK-SHOSHONE MILL F 10 ID IDN001002266
GOLD HILL AND IOWA MINES 10 ID IDN001002666
GRAND TRUNK MINE 10 OR ORSFN1002199
GRANDVIEW MINE 10 WA WASFN1002165
GROUSE CREEK MINE 10 ID IDSFN1002152
HARMONY MINE & MILL SITE 10 ID IDSFN1002104
HARRIS RIVER MINE 10 AK AKN001002402
HECLA KNOB HILL MINE 10 WA WAD980988075
HELENA MINE 10 OR ORN001002517
HENRY MINE 10 ID IDN001002860
IBEX MINE 10 OR ORSFN1002200
IDAHO LAKEVIEW MINE 10 ID IDN001002537
IMPERIAL MINE/MILL 10 OR ORN001002345
J R SIMPLOT CO 10 ID IDD000800870
JACK WAITE MINE & MILL SITE 10 ID ID0001413715
JORDAN CREEK HISTORIC MINING AREA 10 ID IDSFN1002087
JOSEPHINE MILL # 1 AKA OLD JOSEPHINE MILL 10 WA WAN001002401
JOSEPHINE MINE 10 WA WAN001002322
KAABA TEXAS MINE 10 WA WASFN1002145
KIMSHAM COVE 10 AK AK0002364776
KLAG BAY SITE 10 AK AK0002364768
LAST CHANCE MINE 10 WA WASFN1002162
LE ROI CO SMELTER 10 WA WAD988507323
LIBERAL KING MILLSITE & TAILINGS 10 ID IDD984674267
MINNIE MOORE MINE 10 ID IDN001002295
MONARCH MILL 10 ID IDN001002609
MOUNTAIN LION MINE/MILL  10 WA WAN001002315
MOUNTAIN TOP MINE 10 AK AKSFN1002134
NABESNA MINE 10 AK AK0000333021
NABOB MILLSITE & MINE 10 ID IDD984674259
NONPAREIL MINE RETORT 10 OR ORN001002507
NORTH POLE MINE 10 OR ORSFN1002203
OPALITE MINE 10 OR ORN001002255
ORIOLE MINE 10 WA WAN001002330
PEND OREILLE MINE & MILL 10 WA WASFN1002160
PEND OREILLE VILLAGE 10 WA WAN001002719
RAMSHORN MINE 10 ID IDN001002538
RED LEDGE MINE 10 ID IDD984668145
REPUBLIC MINE/MILL 10 WA WAN001002316
ROCK CREEK MINE 10 AK AKN001002823
SALMON RIVER URANIUM DEVELOPMENT 10 ID IDN001002662
SIERRA ZINC MINE/MILL, A.K.A. BLUE RIDGE MINE/MILL 10 WA WAN001002396
SILVERTON MERCURY (HG) CONCENTRATORS 10 WA WAN001002702
SONNEMAN MINE & MILL 10 ID IDN001002433
SOUTH PENN MINE 10 WA WAN001002346
TALACHE MINE 10 ID ID0002007250
THANE MINE DUMP 10 AK AKD981767320
TREADWELL MINES 10 AK AKD981767387
TRIUMPH MINE TAILINGS PILES 10 ID IDD984666024
TULUKSAK RIVER 10 AK AKN001002722
UPPER ROW RIVER WATERSHED 10 OR ORN001002625
USDA FS BOISE NF: BELSHAZZAR MINE 10 ID IDSFN1002111
USDA FS BOISE NF: MISSOURI MINE 10 ID ID6122300118
USDA FS BOISE NF: MONARCH MINE STAMP MILL 10 ID ID0001413723
USDA FS BOISE NF: URANIUM MILL TAILINGS 10 ID ID3122300087
USDA FS CARIBOU NF: SOUTH MABEY CANYON CROSS VALLEY FILL SITE 10 ID ID0002340214
USDA FS CARIBOU-TARGHEE NF: SMOKY CANYON MINE SITE 10 ID IDN001002800
USDA FS CHUGACH NF: GRANITE MINE 10 AK AK0001764471
USDA FS COLVILLE NF: ORIOLE MINE 10 WA WAN001002803
USDA FS MALHEUR NF: ROBA WESTFALL MINE 10 OR ORN001002807
USDA FS MALHEUR NF: YORK & RANNELS MINES 10 OR ORN001002802
USDA FS OCHOCO NF: AMITY MINE 10 OR ORN001002548
USDA FS OCHOCO NF: BLUE RIDGE MINE 10 OR ORN001002549
USDA FS OCHOCO NF:MOTHERLODE MINE 10 OR OR1122307662
USDA FS PAYETTE NF: MCCRAE MINE 10 ID IDSFN1002226
USDA FS PAYETTE NF: STIBNITE MINE AREA 10 ID ID9122307607
USDA FS PAYETTE NF:CINNABAR MINE 10 ID ID7122300117
USDA FS SALMON NF:BLACKBIRD MINE 10 ID ID8122307608
USDA FS SAWTOOTH NF:BASSETT GULCH MILL 10 ID ID0001766815
USDA FS TONGASS NF: BOKAN MOUNTAIN MINE AKA ROSS ADAMS MINE 10 AK AK0001897586
USDA FS TONGASS NF: CASCADE PROSPECT 10 AK AKN001002782
USDA FS TONGASS NF: LUCKY NELL MINE 10 AK AKN001002783
USDA FS TONGASS NF: MAHONEY MINE 10 AK AKN001002544
USDA FS TONGASS NF: PUYALLUP MINE 10 AK AKN001002781
USDA FS TONGASS NF: SEALEVEL MINE 10 AK AKN001002545
USDA FS UMATILLA NF: BLACKJACK MINE 10 OR ORN001002814
USDA FS UMATILLA NF: BLUEBIRD MINE 10 OR ORN001002804
USDA FS UMPQUA NF: CHAMPION MINE 10 OR ORN001002805
USDA FS WENATCHEE NF:HOLDEN MINE 10 WA WA9122307672
USDOI BLM BALM CREEK- POORMAN MINE COMPLEX 10 OR ORN001002416
USDOI BLM CLEVELAND MINE & MILL SITE 10 WA WA0002340222
USDOI BLM GLASS BUTTES MINE & RETORTS SITE 10 OR ORN001002307
USDOI BLM JOSEPHINE MILL #2 AKA NEW JOSEPHINE MILL 10 WA WAN001002400
USDOI BLM KABBA TEXAS MINE 10 WA WA0141190074
USDOI BLM PINE CREEK 10 ID ID1141100114
USDOI BLM RED DEVIL MINE  10 AK AKD980495618
USDOI BLM RED TOP MINE 10 AK AKSFN1002098
USDOI NPS DENALI NP:BANJO MINE 10 AK AK0000638023
USDOI NPS DENALI NP:STAMPEDE CREEK MINE 10 AK AK0000638031
USDOI NPS KENAI FJORDS NP&P:BEAUTY BAY MINE 10 AK AK0001209063
USDOI NPS WRANGELL ST ELIAS NP&P:NABESNA MINE 10 AK AK0001118728
VERMICULITE NW, INC N 10 WA WAN001002259
WATERLOO MINE 10 ID IDN001002756

 

AML Home | Basic Information | Where You Live | AML Site Information
Policy & Guidance | Technical Resources | Revitalization & Reuse
Mineral Processing Sectors | Related Links | States | Tribes | Glossary