Skip common site navigation and headers
United States Environmental Protection Agency
Region 5

Experts List

Air
Acid Rain
Continuous Emissions Monitoring
IL/IN/OH
Kaushal Gupta
312-886-6803
MI/MN/WI
Constantine Blathras
312-886-0671
Air Pollutants
Air Toxics
Carlton Nash
312-886-6030
Emission Inventory
Criteria Pollutants
Edward Doty
312-886-6057
Hazardous Air Pollutants
Kushal Som
312-353-5792
IL
Jacqueline Nwia
312-886-6081
Lead
John Summerhays (IL/IN/OH)
312-886-6067
Christos Panos (MI/MN/WI)
312-353-8328
MACT (Maximum Achievable Control Technology)
Kushal Som
312-353-5792
Mercury
Alexis Cain
312-886-7018
MI
Margaret Sieffert
312-353-1151
MN
Michele Palmer
312-886-0387
WI
Erin Newman
312-886-4587
Lead
IL/IN/OH
John Summerhays
312-886-6067
Nitrogen Oxides
MI/MN/WI
Douglas Aburano
312-353-6960
Ozone
MI
John Mooney
312-886-6043
MN
Frank Acevedo
312-886-6061
Paticulate Matter (PM) Modeling
Randall Robinson
312-353-6713
Precursors/Emissions/State Implementation Plans-IL/IN/OH
Edward Doty
312-886-6057
WI/MI
Douglas Aburano
312-353-6960
Particulate Matter
John Summerhays
312-886-6067
MI/MN/WI
Christos Panos
312-353-8328
Sulfur Dioxide Plans
MI/MN/WI
Christos Panos
312-353-8328
Toxic Pollutant Dispersion Modeling
Phuong Nguyen
312-886-6701
Transportation Conformity
IL/MI/MN/WI
Michael Leslie
312-353-6680
Volatile Organic Compounds
Steven Rosenthal
312-886-6052
Control Rules
Kathleen D'Agostino
312-886-1767
Douglas Aburano (MI/MN)
312-353-6960
Emissions - Coatings
Steven Rosenthal (IN/IN/OH)
312-886-6052
Air Quality
Air Operating Permit
WI
Susan Kraj
312-353-2654
Air Permitting
IL
Constantine Blathras
312-886-0671
Genevieve Damico
312-353-4761
IN
Sam Portanova
312-886-3189
MI
Laura Cossa
312-886-0661
MN
Jennifer Darrow
312-886-6315
Air Toxics
Loretta Lehrman
312-886-5482
Carlton Nash
312-886-6030
Ambient Air Monitoring
Air Toxics
Motria Caudill
312-886-0267
Particulate Matter
Patricia Schraufnagel
312-886-5955
Coatings (VOC Emissions)
Steven Rosenthal
312-886-6052
Dispersion Models
Mary Portanova
312-353-5954
Randall Robinson
312-353-6713
Emission Inventory
Rafiu Dania
312-353-6479
Criteria Pollutants
Charles Hatten
312-886-6031
OH
John Summerhays
312-886-6067
Emission Trading
John Summerhays
312-886-6067
Innovative Air Permits
Rachel Rineheart
312-886-7017
Non-Attainment Areas
Edward Doty
312-886-6057
Regional Air Toxics Emissions Inventory (RAPIDS)
Suzanne King
312-886-6054
Standards
Douglas Aburano
312-353-6960
John Mooney
312-886-6043
State Implementation Plans (SIP)
Permit Dispersion Modeling
Mary Portanova
312-353-5954
Transboundary Pollution
MI/MN/WI
Alexis Cain
312-886-7018
Transportation Conformity
IN/OH
Patricia Morris
312-353-8656
Atmosphere
Meteorology
Mary Portanova
312-353-5954
Randall Robinson
312-353-6713
Ozone Layer
Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs)
Natalie Topinka (IL/IN)
312-886-3853
Jeff Gahris (MI/WI)
3312-886-6794
Jeff Bratko (MN/OH)
312-886-6816
Freon
Natalie Topinka (IL/IN)
312-886-3853
Jeff Gahris (MI/WI)
3312-886-6794
Jeff Bratko (MN/OH)
312-886-6816
Refrigerant Recycling
Natalie Topinka (IL/IN)
312-886-3853
Jeff Gahris (MI/WI)
3312-886-6794
Jeff Bratko (MN/OH)
312-886-6816
Refrigerants
Natalie Topinka (IL/IN)
312-886-3853
Jeff Gahris (MI/WI)
3312-886-6794
Jeff Bratko (MN/OH)
312-886-6816
Stratospheric Ozone
Natalie Topinka (IL/IN)
312-886-3853
Jeff Gahris (MI/WI)
3312-886-6794
Jeffrey Bratko (MN/OH)
312-886-6816
Radiation
Michael Murphy
312-353-6686
Smog
IL
Edward Doty
312-886-6057
IN/OH
Patricia Morris
312-353-8656
Atmospheric Deposition to the Great Lakes
Programs
Todd Nettesheim
312-353-9153
Erin Newman
312-886-4587
Automobiles and other Motor Vehicles
Airplanes
IL/IN/OH
Frank Acevedo
312-886-6061
Airplanes/Airports
Suzanne King
312-886-6054
Alternative Fuels
Frank Acevedo
312-886-6061
Alternative Transportation
Frank Acevedo
312-886-6061
Auto Inspection and Maintenance
Frank Acevedo
312-886-6061
Auto Refinishing
MI/MN/WI
Kathleen D'Agostino
312-886-1767
Automobiles
IL/IN/OH
Jeremiah Hall
312-353-3503
Conformity Issues/Clean Air Act
IL/MI/MN/WI
Michael Leslie
312-353-6680
Michael Leslie
312-353-6680
IN/OH
Patricia Morris
312-353-8656
Diesel Particulate Technology
Frank Acevedo
312-886-6061
Diesels and Locomotives
Frank Acevedo
312-886-6061
Fuel
Clean Fuel Fleet Program
Frank Acevedo (IL)
312-886-6061
IL/IN/OH
Frank Acevedo
312-886-6061
MI/MN/WI
John Mooney
312-886-6043
Fuel Economy
Jeremiah Hall
312-353-3503
Fuel Technologies
Diesel Particulate Control
Frank Acevedo
312-886-6061
Importation
Vehicle Imports
Jeremiah Hall (MI/MN/WI)
312-353-3503
Lawn and Garden Equipment
Frank Acevedo
312-886-6061
Marine Engines
IL/IN/OH
Frank Acevedo
312-886-6061
Mobile Sources
Conformity and transportation planning
Michael Leslie (IL/MI/MN/WI)
312-353-6680
Patricia Morris (IN/OH)
312-353-8656
Fuels, inspection and maintenance
Frank Acevedo
312-886-6061
Mobile sources modeling
Michael Leslie
312-353-6680
Vehicle warranty, imports, and tampering
Jeremiah Hall
312-353-3503
Motorcycles
Jeremiah Hall
312-353-3503
On-road and Nonroad / Off-road Vehicles
Jeremiah Hall
312-353-3503
Reformulated Gasoline
Frank Acevedo
312-886-6061
Trucks and Buses
Frank Acevedo
312-886-6061
Vehicle Emissions
Frank Acevedo
312-886-6061
Catalytic Converters
Jeremiah Hall
312-353-3503
IL/IN/OH
Frank Acevedo
312-886-6061
Transportation Control Measures
Michael Leslie (IL/MI/MN/WI)
312-353-6680
Patricia Morris (IN/OH)
312-353-8656
Vehicle Emission Controls-Tampering
Jeremiah Hall
312-353-3503
Children's Health
Maryann Suero
312-886-9077
Climate Change
Carbon Dioxide Emissions
Melissa Hulting
312-886-2265
Climate Change Coordinator
Melissa Hulting
312-886-2265
Global Warming
Aurie Washington
312-886-6063
Audrie Washington
312-886-0669
Natural Landsaping
Laura Evans
312-886-0851
Government Performance and Results Act (GPRA)
Planning and Reporting
Peggy Schwebke
312-353-9309
Indoor Air Pollution
Biologicals / Bacteria / Viruses
Jack Barnette
312-886-6175
Jeanette Marrero (backup)
312-886-6543
Helen Mollsen (backup)
312-886-7901
Carbon Monoxide
Sheila Batka
312-886-6053
Fayette Bright
312-886-6069
Jeanette Marrero
312-886-6543
Helen Mollsen
312-886-7901
Dust Mites/Animal Dander/Allergens
Jack Barnette
312-886-6175
Fayette Bright (backup)
312-886-6069
Jeanette Marrero (backup)
312-886-6543
Helen Mollsen (backup)
312-886-7901
Monica Paguia (primary)
312-353-1166
Fireplaces
Sheila Batka
312-886-6053
Fayette Bright
312-886-6069
Jeanette Marrero
312-886-6543
Helen Mollsen
312-886-7901
Formaldehyde
New Synthetic Furniture/Materials Off-Gassing
Sheila Batka
312-886-6053
Jeanette Marrero
312-886-6543
Fungi/Molds/Mildew
Jeanette Marrero (backup)
312-886-6543
Helen Mollsen (backup)
312-886-7901
Furnaces
Sheila Batka
312-886-6053
Fayette Bright
312-886-6069
Jeanette Marrero
312-886-6543
Helen Mollsen
312-886-7901
Particulates
Combustion/Office Equipment
Sheila Batka
312-886-6053
Fayette Bright
312-886-6069
Jeanette Marrero
312-886-6543
Helen Mollsen
312-886-7901
Secondhand Smoke / Environmental Tobacco Smoke
Fayette Bright
312-886-6069
Jeanette Marrero
312-886-6543
Helen Mollsen
312-886-7901
Sick Building Syndrome
Jack Barnette
312-886-6175
Fayette Bright
312-886-6069
Jeanette Marrero
312-886-6543
Helen Mollsen
312-886-7901
Stoves
Sheila Batka
312-886-6053
Fayette Bright
312-886-6069
Jeanette Marrero
312-886-6543
Helen Mollsen
312-886-7901
Ventilation
Carbon Dioxide / HVAC
Sheila Batka
312-886-6053
Fayette Bright
312-886-6069
Jeanette Marrero
312-886-6543
Helen Mollsen
312-886-7901
Permits
New Source Review
Genevieve Damico
312-353-4761
Sam Portanova
312-886-3189
Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD)
Sam Portanova
312-886-3189
Tribal
Pamela Blakley
312-886-4447
Radiation
Primary Contact
Michael Murphy
312-353-6686
Radon
Radon in Homes
Primary Contact
Michael Murphy
312-353-6686
Secondary Contact
Helen Mollsen
312-886-7901
Tribal Issues
Clean Air Act Implementation in Indian Country
Benjamin Giwojna
312-886-0247
Radiation
Michael Murphy
312-353-6686
Business and Industry
Facilities
Facility Information and Data
Air
Joseph Koesters
312-353-2212
Oil
Alex Tzallas
312-886-0622
Power Plants
Air
David Schulz
312-886-6790
Greening
Healthcare
Donna Twickler
312-886-6184
Hospitality/Lodging
Briana Bill
312-353-6646
Manufacturing
Donna Twickler
312-886-6184
Sports
Briana Bill
312-353-6646
Venues, Festivals, Events and Green Meetings
Briana Bill
312-353-6646
Industrial Processes
Combustion
David Schulz
312-886-6790
Incineration
Bernie Schorle
312-886-4746
Infectious Waste Incinerators
Jeffrey Gahris (MI/WI)
312-886-6794
Medical Waste Incinerators / Hospital Waste Incinerators
Charles Hall (MN/OH)
312-353-3443
Mercury Emissions
Alexis Cain
312-886-7018
Mining
Jose De Leon
312-353-7456
Municipal Waste Incinerators
Charles Hall
312-353-3443
Industries
Chlorine Industry
Frank Anscombe
312-353-0201
Chrome Plating
Air
Erik Hardin
312-886-2402
Electronics and Computer Industry
Christopher Newman
312-353-8402
Environmental Release of Metals
Industrial Ecology
Frank Anscombe
312-353-0201
Iron and Steel
Air
Brian Dickens
312-886-6073
Metal Finishing Industry/Metal Processing Industry
Iron and Steel Industry Liaison
Brian Dickens
312-886-6073
Mining
Nonmetal Non-fuel Mining
Bob Smith
312-886-7568
Petroleum Industry
Stage II Vapor Control-Gasoline Stations/IL/IN
Frank Acevedo
312-886-6061
Pollution Prevention
Christine Anderson
312-886-9749
Solid Waste
Landfills/ Non-Hazardous Solid Waste
Carol Staniec (IL/IN/WI)
312-886-1436
Rebecca Geyer (OH/MI/MN)
312-353-8314
Landfills/Hazardous Waste
Dave Petrovski
312-886-0997
Landfills/Municipal Solid Waste
Susan Mooney (General)
312-886-3585
Landfills-PCBs/Chemical Waste
Steve Johnson
312-886-1330
Stone/Clay/Glass/Concrete Waste
Bob Smith
312-886-7568
Permits
Dredge and Fill Operations
Dave Schulenberg
312-886-6680
Hazardous Waste
RCRA Permits
Jim Blough (Illinois Michigan Minnesota))
312-886-2967
Jae Lee (Indiana Ohio Wisconsin)
312-886-3781
Todd Ramaly (Secondary Contact) (Wisconsin)
312-353-9317
National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES)
Ash Sajjad
312-886-6112
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)
Peter Ramanauskas
312-886-7890
Underground Injection Control Permits
Dana Rzeznik
312-353-6492
Water
Morris Beaton
312-353-0850
John Colletti
312-886-6106
Small Businesses
Compliance Assistance
Hazardous Waste
Uylaine Barringer
312-886-4454
Small Business Liaison
Glynis Zywicki
312-886-4571
Voluntary Programs
Energy Star Programs
Audrie Washington
312-886-0669
Various Other Issues
Compliance Assistance
Donna Howard
312-886-6739
Contracts/Subcontracting
Adrianne Callahan
312-353-5556
Communities
Community Involvement
RCRA
Rafael Gonzalez
312-886-0269
Superfund
Emergency Response
Yolanda Bouchee
312-353-3209
IL/IN
Mike Joyce
312-353-5546
MI/MN
Cheryl Allen
312-353-6196
Dave Novak
312-886-7478
Don de Blasio (Tribal)
312-886-4360
OH/WI
Susan Pastor
312-353-1325
Community Outreach
Emergency Response
Crisis Communication
Virginia Narsete
312-886-4359
Superfund
CAGs
Susan Pastor
312-353-1325
Community Right-to-Know
Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act
State Relations
Cheryl McIntyre (IL/IN/OH)
312-886-1964
Glenn Cekus (MI/MN/WI)
312-353-6449
Tribal
Glenn Cekus (MI/MN/WI)
312-353-6449
Environmental Justice
Lara Lasky
312-353-5614
Civil Rights Law
Lara Lasky
312-353-5614
Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance
Lara Lasky
312-353-5614
Technical Assistance
Small Community Outreach Planning and Technical Assistance
Water
Charles Pycha
312-886-0259
Superfund
TAG
Susan Pastor
312-353-1325
Toxic Release Inventory
Thelma Codina
312-886-6219
Toxic Release Inventory
TRI
Enforcement
Meghan Dunn
312-886-6191
Toxics Release Inventory
TRI
Compliance Assistance
Thelma Codina
312-886-6219
Enforcement
Maynard Shaw
312-353-5867
David Star
312-886-6009
Urban Initiatives
Greater Chicago Area
Jennifer Ostermeier
312-353-5490
Indianapolis Area
Noel Vargas
312-353-3575
Southeast Michigan Area
Syed Quadri
312-886-5736
Southeast Wisconsin Area
Noel Vargas
312-886-5046
Sustainable Cities
John Perrecone
312-353-1149
Twin Cities Area
Syed Quadri
312-886-5736
Compliance and Enforcement
Audits
Audit Policy
Jodi Wilson
312-886-0879
Environmental Performance Partnership Agreement (EnPPA)
Robert Tolpa
312-353-3121
Civil Enforcement Hearings
Scheduling Administrative Enforcement Hearings
La Dawn Whitehead
312-886-3713
Civil Investigations
Pesticides (FIFRA)
Terry Bonace
312-886-3387
Superfund
Joseph Kawecki
312-886-7236
Joseph Malek
312-353-2007
Toxic Chemicals
TSCA
Claudia Niess
312-886-7598
David Star
312-886-6009
Toxics
Asbestos
Pamela Grace
312-353-2833
Lead
Julie Morris
312-886-0863
PCBs
Kendall Moore
312-353-1147
Ken Zolnierczyk
312-353-9687
TRI
Meghan Dunn
312-886-6191
EPCRA 313
Maynard Shaw
312-353-5867
Dispute Resolution
Alternative Dispute Resolution
Catherine Garypie
312-886-5825
John Tielsch
312-353-7447
John Tielsch
312-353-7447
Ethics
Nola Hicks
312-886-7949
Marcy Toney
312-886-3186
Field InvestigationTeam (FIT)
Superfund
Gail Stanuch
312-353-1056
Inspections
Pesticides (FIFRA)
Terry Bonace
312-886-3387
David Star
312-886-6009
Toxics
Asbestos
Pamela Grace
312-353-2833
Lead
Julie Morris
312-886-0863
PCBs
Kendall Moore
312-353-1147
Ken Zolnierczyk
312-353-9687
TSCA
Claudia Niess
312-886-7598
TRI
Meghan Dunn
312-886-6191
Maynard Shaw
312-353-5867
Investigations
Air
MI/WI
Linda Rosen
312-886-6810
Multimedia
Mark Moloney
440-250-1709
Pesticides (FIFRA)
Terry Bonace
312-886-3387
Superfund
Civil Investigations
Margaret Herring
312-886-6239
Evette Jones
312-353-9483
Joseph Kawecki
312-886-7236
Joseph Malek
312-353-2007
Toxic Chemicals (TSCA)
Claudia Niess
312-886-7598
David Star
312-886-6009
Toxics
Asbestos
Pamela Grace
312-353-2833
Lead
Julie Morris
312-886-0863
PCBs
Kendall Moore
312-353-1147
Ken Zolnierczyk
312-353-9687
TRI
EPCRA 313
Maynard Shaw
312-353-5867
Legal Issues
Office of Regional Counsel Experts List
http://www.epa.gov/region5/orc/experts/index.html
n/a
n/a
Penalties
Administrative Assesed Penalties
Docket and Billing Document Numbers
La Dawn Whitehead
312-886-3713
EPCRA Civil Penalty Policy
Meghan Dunn
312-886-6191
Maynard Shaw
312-353-5867
FIFRA Civil Penalty Policy
Terry Bonace
312-886-3387
TSCA Civil Penalty Policy
Terry Bonace
312-886-3387
David Star
312-886-6009
Ken Zolnierczyk
312-353-9687
Regulations
Federal Regulations/Rulemaking
Air
John Mooney (MI/MN/WI)
312-886-6043
Christos Panos (MI/MN/WI)
312-353-8328
Pesticides (FIFRA)
David Star
312-886-6009
State Implementation Plans
Air
Christos Panos
312-353-8328
Toxic Chemicals (TSCA)
Claudia Niess
312-886-7598
David Star
312-886-6009
Toxics
Asbestos
Pamela Grace
312-353-2833
PCBs
Bradley Grams
312-886-7797
Kendall Moore
312-353-1147
Ken Zolnierczyk
312-353-9687
TRI
EPCRA 313
Thelma Codina
312-886-6219
Meghan Dunn
312-886-6191
Maynard Shaw
312-353-5867
Underground Injection Control Program
Lisa Perenchio
312-886-6593
Settlements
DeMinimis Settlements
Mary Tierney
312-886-4785
Orphan Share
Mary Tierney
312-886-4785
Standards
ISO (International Organization for Standardization)
Mark Messersmith
312-353-2154
Maximum Achievable Control Technology Emission Standards
William Wagner
312-886-4684
National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
Regional NESHAP Coordinator
Kushal Som
312-353-5792
Supplemental Environmental Projects
Hazardous Waste
Mike Mikulka
312-886-6760
Various Other Issues
Air
MI/WI
Linda Rosen
312-886-6810
Asbestos under TSCA
MI/OH/WI
Pamela Grace
312-353-2833
Chemical Imports/Exports
FIFRA
David Star
312-886-6009
TSCA
Claudia Niess
312-886-7598
Clean Water Act Compliance
Leon Acierto
312-886-6702
Clean Water Act Section 404
Dave Schulenberg
312-886-6680
Compliance Status
Hazardous Waste
Spiros Bourgikos (IL)
312-886-6862
Todd Brown (IN)
312-886-6091
Daniel Chachakis (MN)
312-886-9871
Walt Francis (WI)
312-353-4921
Compliance Status/History
Hazardous Waste
Spiros Bourgikos (IL)
312-886-6862
Todd Brown (IN)
312-886-6091
Bryan Gangwisch (MI)
312-886-0989
Daniel Chachakis (MN)
312-886-9871
Michael Cunningham (OH)
312-886-4464
Walt Francis (WI)
312-353-4921
Consent Decrees
RCRA
Thomas Nash
312-886-0552
Superfund
Larry Kyte
312-886-4245
EPCRA 313 Compliance/Enforcement
MI/OH/WI
Meghan Dunn
312-886-6191
Maynard Shaw
312-353-5867
EPCRA Compliance/Enforcement
IL/MI/OH
James Entzminger
312-886-4062
IN/MN/WI
Ruth McNamara
312-353-3193
FIFRA Compliance/Enforcement
MI/OH/WI
Estrella Calvo
312-353-8931
General / Multimedia
Tinka Hyde
312-886-9296
Lead under TSCA
MI/OH/WI
Pamela Grace
312-353-2833
Multimedia Compliance
Francene Harris
312-886-3512
OPA (Oil Pollution Act)
Padma Bending
312-353-8917
Beverly Kush
312-353-8200
PCBs (Polychlorinated Biphenyls) under TSCA
IL/IN
Kendall Moore
312-353-1147
MI/OH/WI
Ken Zolnierczyk
312-353-9687
Pesticide Misuse
IL
Heather Anhalt
312-886-3572
IN
Holly McDonald
312-886-6012
MI
Bruce Wilkinson
312-886-6002
MN
Donald Baumgartner
312-886-7835
OH
Susan Rittenhouse
312-886-1769
WI
Holly McDonald
312-886-6012
RCRA
IL/IN/MN
Lorna Jereza
312-353-5110
MI/OH/WI
Gary Victorine
312-886-1479
RCRIS Compliance & Enforcement Reporting
Sharon Travis
312-886-6533
Region Counsel (ORC) Legal Issues Contacts
http://www.epa.gov/region5/orc/aboutus/expert.htm
n/a
312-000-0000
Self-Auditing / Environmental Management Systems (EMS)
Tinka Hyde
312-886-9296
Mark Messersmith
312-353-2154
Jodi Wilson
312-886-0879
SPCC (Spill Prevention Control & Countermeasures)
Oil Storage
Barbara Carr
312-886-7187
TRI Compliance/Enforcement
Meghan Dunn
312-886-6191
Maynard Shaw
312-353-5867
TSCA Compliance/Enforcement
Asbestos
Pamela Grace
312-353-2833
Industrial chemical import, manufacture, export
Claudia Niess
312-886-7598
Lead
Julie Morris
312-886-0863
TSCA Enforcement
Pesticides
Terry Bonace
312-886-3387
Underground Injection Control Program
Jeffrey McDonald
312-353-6288
Consent Order
Eva Marie Rowe
312-353-0829
Enforcement Cases, Violations
Jeffrey McDonald
312-353-6288
Judicial Civil Enforcement
Jeffrey McDonald
312-353-6288
Reporting
Eva Marie Rowe
312-353-0829
Water
Pretreatment
Carol Staniec
312-886-1436
Underground Injection Control
Raymond Urchel
312-353-6292
Wetlands
David Schulenberg
312-886-6680
Wastewater/Discharges
Water
Patrick Kuefler (IL/IN/WI)
312-353-6268
Economics
Environmental Economics
Water
Economic Benefit
William Tansey
312-886-0125
Financing and Grants
Appropriations
Steve Sloan
312-886-1958
Drinking Water State Revolving Fund
Andrew Lausted
312-886-0189
Environmental Education Grants
Megan Gavin
312-353-5282
Environmental Justice Grants
Lara Lasky
312-353-5614
Financing
Fredie Howard
312-886-5947
Funding Guidance/Planning
Great Lakes
Michael Russ
312-886-4013
Grants
Air
Richard Cox (OH)
312-886-6072
Air Program
Diane Nelson (Project Grants)
312-886-2929
Closeouts
Michael Russ (Great Lakes)
312-886-4013
Davis Bacon and Related Acts
Sharon Green
312-353-5661
Environmental Justice
Lara Lasky
312-353-5614
Great Lakes
Michael Russ
312-886-4013
Hazardous Waste
Ethel Crisp (IL)
312-353-1442
Martha Robinson (IN)
312-886-6141
Ethel Crisp (MI)
312-353-1442
Ronza Jordan (MN)
312-353-0849
Rita Garner (Ohio)
312-886-2440
Sharon Lowery-Martin (Wisconsin)
312-886-4583
Nonhazardous Solid Waste Management
Rita Garner
312-886-2440
Pesticides
Desiree Castro
312-353-6481
Pollution Prevention
Christine Anderson
312-886-9749
Rita Garner
312-886-2440
Restoration Grants
Karen Rodriquez (Great Lakes)
312-353-2690
Tribes
Ronza Jordan (Solid Wastes)
312-353-0849
UST/LUST
Sharon Lowery-Martin
312-886-4583
Grants/IN PPG
Hazardous Waste
Allen Melcer (IN)
312-886-1498
Local Government Reimbursement
Steve Faryan
312-353-9351
Mixed Funding
Superfund
Vince Saunders
312-353-9077
Technical Assistance Grants (TAGs)
Superfund
Susan Pastor
312-353-1325
Water Infrastructure
William Tansey
312-886-0125
Ecosystems
Ecological Assessment
Chuck Maurice
312-886-6635
Ecological Risk Assessment
Jennifer Dodds
312-353-1484
Daniel Mazur
312-353-7997
Superfund
James Chapman
312-886-7195
Sharon Jaffess
312-353-0536
Modeling
Mary White
312-353-5878
Ecological Restoration
Critical Habitat
John Perrecone
312-353-1149
John Schneider
312-886-0880
Estuaries Modeling
Mary White
312-353-5878
Great Lakes/Habitat
Ecological Protection and Restoration
Karen Rodriguez
312-353-2690
Landscape Modeling
Mary White
312-353-5878
Watersheds
Tom Davenport
312-886-0209
Aquatic Ecology
Ed Hammer
312-886-3019
Fish Community Structure and Function
Ed Hammer
312-886-3019
Fish Tissue Contamination
Kathleen R. Mayo (Tribes)
312-353-5592
Lakes
Tom Davenport
312-886-0209
Wetlands
Sue Elston
312-886-6115
Wetland Mitigation Banking
Sue Elston
312-886-6115
Ecology
Forest Ecology
Carolyn Bury
312-886-3020
Wetlands Ecology
Carolyn Bury
312-886-3020
Wetlands Ecosystems
Bob Newport
312-886-1513
Ecosystem Assessment
Ecological Risk Assessment
Chuck Maurice
312-886-6635
Endemic Species
Ed Hammer
312-886-3019
Freshwater Ecosystems
Glenn Warren
312-886-2405
People in Ecosystems
Environmental Economics
James Van der Kloot
312-353-3161
Emergencies
Chemical Accidents
Reporting/Citizen Tips/Complaints
EPA Region 5 Response Number
staff
312-353-2318
National Response Center
staff
1-800-424-8802
Ecological Restoration
Wetlands
Enforcement
Dave Schulenberg
312-886-6680
Emergency Response
On Scene Coordinator
Any OSC on duty
312-353-2318
Natural Disasters
Federal Emergency Management Agency
Jason El-Zein
734-692-7661
Oil Spills
Area Contingency Planning & Mapping
Ann Whelan
312-886-7258
Facility Response Plans
Alex Tzallas
312-886-0622
Oil Pollution Act
Beverly Kush
312-353-8200
Reporting/Citizen Tips/Complaints
National Response Center
staff
1-800-424-8802
US EPA Region 5 Response Number
staff
312-353-2318
SPCC (Spill Prevention Control and Countermeasures)
Beverly Kush
312-353-8200
Pesticide Poisoning
Margaret Jones
312-353-5790
Illinois
Illinois Contact Point
800-222-1222
Indiana
Indiana Contact Point
800-222-1222
Michigan
Michigan Contact Point
800-222-1222
Minnesota
Minnesota Contact Point
800-222-1222
Ohio
Ohio Contact Point
800-222-1222
Wisconsin
Wisconsin Contact Point
800-222-1222
Environmental Education
Environmental Education Coordinator
Megan Gavin
312-353-5282
Special Focus Outreach
Asthma Outreach and Education
Fayette Bright
312-886-6069
Student Internships
Ethel Crisp (IL)
312-353-1442
Youth Awards
Megan Gavin
312-353-5282
Environmental Management
Environmental Impact Statements
Ken Westlake
312-886-2910
Coal Mining
Elizabeth Poole
312-353-2087
Commercial Aviation Airports
Liz Pelloso
312-886-7425
Defense, Coast Guard and Veteran Affairs
Mike Sedlacek
312-886-1765
Dredging, Levees and Flood Control
Kathy Kowal
312-353-5206
Liz Pelloso
312-886-7425
Mike Sedlacek
312-886-1765
Endangered Species Act (ESA)
Kathy Kowal
312-353-5206
General Aviation Airports
Kathy Kowal
312-353-5206
Virginia Laszewski
312-886-7501
Liz Pelloso
312-886-7425
Mike Sedlacek
312-886-1765
Hardrock Mining and Mineral Exploration
Mike Sedlacek
312-886-1765
Health Impact Assessment
Shanna Horvatin
312-886-7887
Highways
IL/MI/OH
Norm West
312-353-5692
IN/MN
Virginia Laszewski
312-886-7501
WI
Elizabeth Poole
312-353-2087
Mike Sedlacek
312-886-1765
National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)
Ken Westlake
312-886-2910
National Forests and National Parks
Kathy Kowal
312-353-5206
Elizabeth Poole
312-353-2087
National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA)
Virginia Laszewski
312-886-7501
Noise
Shanna Horvatin
312-886-7887
Norm West
312-353-5692
Nuclear Power Plants
Shanna Horvatin
312-886-7887
Elizabeth Poole
312-353-2087
Pipelines and Powerlines
Shanna Horvatin
312-886-7887
Virginia Laszewski
312-886-7501
Transit and Railroads
Norm West
312-353-5692
Wetlands
Liz Pelloso
312-886-7425
Wind and Hydropower
Kathy Kowal
312-353-5206
Environmental Indicators
Measures
Water
Ed Hammer
312-886-3019
Superfund
Joan Tanaka
312-353-5425
Environmental Justice
Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Expert
Deborah Steward
312-886-4579
Grants
Lara Lasky
312-353-5614
Waste, Pesticides, Toxics
Ethel Crisp
312-353-1442
Environmental Management System (EMS)
Content
Marilou Martin
312-353-9660
Hazardous Waste
Uylaine Barringer
312-886-4454
OECA
Mark Messersmith
312-353-2154
Region 5 Facility EMS Coordinator
Bart OToole
312-886-4449
Resource Management Division (RMD)
Senior Advisor
Bart OToole
312-886-4449
Environmental Planning
Historic Preservation
Virginia Laszewski
312-886-7501
Environmental Statistics
Arthur Lubin
312-886-6226
National Report on the Environment
Region 5 Coordinator
Carmen Maso
312-886-1070
Regulatory Innovation
Project XL
Jennifer Ostermeier
312-353-0618
Regulatory Innovation Initiatives
Marilou Martin
312-353-9660
Risk Management
Contaminants
Asbestos in Schools
Phil King
312-353-9062
Mercury
Frank Anscombe (Great Lakes)
312-353-0201
Todd Nettesheim (Great Lakes)
312-353-9153
PCBs
Mario Mangino
312-886-2589
Peter Ramanauskas
312-886-7890
Organisms
Exotic Species/Zebra Mussels
Marc Tuchman
312-353-1369
Environmental Protection Agency Region 5
Administrative Offices
Administrative Public Notices
La Dawn Whitehead
312-886-3713
Congressional/Intergovernmental Relations Officer
Denise Gawlinski
Congressional/Intergovernmental Relations Specialist
Ronna Beckmann
312-886-0689
Contracts/Subcontracting
Claudea Heise
312-353-8989
Grants/Cooperative Agreements
Sharon Green
312-353-5661
Human Resources
staff
312-353-2027
Regional Hearing Clerk
La Dawn Whitehead
312-886-3713
EPA Ambassadors Speakers Bureau
Jessica Wheatley
312-353-8559
Mission
Critical Ecosystems
John Perrecone
312-353-1149
Enforcement
Alan Walts
312-353-8894
Environmental Justice
Lara Lasky
312-353-5614
Lake Michigan
Judy Beck
312-353-3849
Lake Superior
Elizabeth LaPlante
312-353-2694
Sediments
Bonnie Eleder
312-886-4885
Sustainable Urban Environment
James Van der Kloot
312-353-3161
Notary Public
Deloris Bryant
312-886-6806
Patricia Jeffries-Harwell
312-353-7464
Joseph Kruth
312-886-5826
Mary Ortiz
312-353-8918
Marion Tunstill-Gale
312-886-6735
Darlene Weatherspoon
312-886-6823
Planning
Air and Radiation Diviision
Peggy Schwebke
312-353-9309
Great Lakes National Program Office
Mike Russ
312-886-4013
Homeland Security
Matt Mankowski
312-886-1842
Land and Chemicals Division
Jean Hogan-Chereskin
312-886-4435
OARM Lead Region Coordinator
Eileen Deamer
312-886-1728
Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance
Andy Anderson
312-353-9681
Office of Public Affairs
Phillippa Cannon
312-353-6218
Office of Regional Counsel
Jane Lupton
312-886-2238
Regional Planner
Robert Tolpa
312-353-3121
Resources Management Division
MaryAnn LaFaire
312-353-8685
Superfund Division
Debra Potter
312-353-6318
Tribal
Eloise Mulford
312-353-2022
Water Division
Jori Taylor
312-353-9530
Press Contacts
Phillipa Cannon
312-353-6218
Pete Cassell
312-886-6234
Mick Hans
312-353-5050
Great Lakes
Contaminants
Air Contaminants
Todd Nettesheim
312-353-9153
Clean Sweeps
Edwin (Ted) Smith
312-353-6571
Exotic Species
Zebra Mussels
Marc Tuchman
312-353-1369
Health Effects
Jacqueline Fisher
312-353-1481
Toxic Contaminants (Mercury, PCBs, Toxaphene, etc.)
Edwin (Ted) Smith
312-353-6571
Glenn Warren
312-886-2405
Trends
Glenn Warren
312-886-2405
Ecology
Aquatic Ecosystems
Glenn Warren
312-886-2405
Ecological Restoration
Danielle Green
312-886-7594
Landscape Ecology
Karen Rodriquez
312-353-2690
John Schneider
312-886-0880
Natural Landscaping
Danielle Green
312-886-7594
Fish and Wildlife
Karen Rodriguez
312-886-3853
Endangered Species
John Schneider
312-886-0880
Exotic Species
Marc Tuchman
312-353-1369
Plankton
Marc Tuchman
312-353-1369
Marc Tuchman
312-353-1369
Lakes
Erie
Daniel O'Riordan
312-886-7981
Initiatives
Dan O'Riordan
312-886-7981
Huron
James Schardt
312-353-5085
Michigan
Paul Horvatin
312-353-3612
Ontario
John Haugland
312-886-9853
Superior
Glenn Warren
312-886-2405
Monitoring
Glenn Warren
312-886-2405
Biota
Marc Tuchman
312-353-1369
Monitoring Database
George Mbogo
312-353-7463
Pranas Pranckevicius
312-353-3437
Nutrients/Phosphorus
Glenn Warren
312-886-2405
Publications
Biodiversity Report
Karen Rodriguez
312-353-2690
Great Lakes Atlas
Pranas Pranckevicius
312-353-3437
Great Lakes Guidance Toxicity Clearinghouse
Robert Pepin
312-886-1505
Great Waters Report
Paul Horvatin
312-353-3612
Todd Nettesheim
312-353-9153
Report to Congress
John Haugland
312-886-9853
Shipping
Ballast Water
Shipping
Paul Horvatin
312-353-3612
Spills
Paul Horvatin
312-353-3612
Tribal Issues
John Haugland
312-886-9853
Water Quality
Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement
Jamie Schardt
312-353-5085
Great Lakes Water Quality Initiative
Dave Pfeifer
312-353-9024
Guidance
Robert Pepin
312-886-1505
Models
Glenn Warren
312-886-2405
Research
Paul Horvatin
312-353-3612
Voluntary Measures
Edwin (Ted) Smith
312-353-6571
Human Health
Children's Health
Maryann Suero
312-886-9077
School Environmental Health
Maryann Suero
312-886-9077
Diseases
Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry
Mark Johnson (ATSDR)
312-353-3436
Health Assessments
Human Health Report
Great Lakes
Jacqueline Fisher
312-353-1481
Health Effects of Pesticides
Food Safety
Margaret Jones
312-353-5790
Amy Mysz
312-886-0224
Health Effects of Substances
Health Effects of Chemical Exposure
Mark Johnson (ATSDR)
312-353-3436
Mario Mangino
312-886-2589
Toxicology
Mark Johnson (ATSDR)
312-353-3436
Mario Mangino
312-886-2589
Andrew Podowski
312-886-7573
Bhooma Sundar
312-886-1660
Health Risk Assessment Policy
Andrew Podowski
312-886-7573
RCRA
Mario Mangino
312-886-2589
Bhooma Sundar
312-886-1660
Human Health Effects
Mark Johnson (ATSDR)
312-353-3436
Human Health Risk Assessment
Mario Mangino
312-886-2589
Colleen Olsberg
312-353-4686
Bhooma Sundar
312-886-1660
Risk Assessment
Lead
Andrew Podowski
312-886-7573
Radiation
Eugene (Gene) Jablonowski
312-886-4591
Radionuclides
Eugene (Gene) Jablonowski
312-886-4591
Michael Murphy
312-353-6686
Soil Gas Vapor
Bhooma Sundar
312-886-1660
Waste
RCRA
Mario Mangino
312-886-2589
Colleen Olsberg
312-353-4686
Superfund
Andrew Podowski
312-886-7573
Water
Water Quality Standards
Robert Pepin
312-886-1505
Seniors' Health
Maryann Suero
312-886-9077
Toxicology
Toxicologist
Chemicals/Waste/RCRA
Mario Mangino
312-886-2589
Food Safety
Margaret Jones (Pesticides)
312-353-5790
Amy Mysz (Pesticides)
312-886-0224
Information Resources
Clearinghouses
Great Lakes Guidance Toxicity Clearinghouse
Robert Pepin
312-886-1505
Databases
AFS (Air Facility System)
Loretta Lehrman
312-886-5482
Air Facility System Regional Manager
Joseph Koesters
312-353-3212
Assessment Database (ADB) Water Quality System
Tony Moore
312-353-1148
CERCLIS / WasteLAN
Reports
James Batzek
312-353-8235
Darryl Collard
312-353-9348
System Administrator
Paul Zanter
312-886-7181
CERCLIS/WasteLAN
Earlene Rhodes
312-353-1247
Reports
Doug Zamastil
312-886-0650
System Administrator
Darryl Collard
312-353-9348
Doug Zamastil
312-886-0650
Paul Zanter
312-886-7181
CERCLIS/WastLAN
Data Expert
Randolph Cano
312-886-6036
Teresa Jones
312-886-0725
Earlene Rhodes
312-353-1247
Janet Samuel
312-353-8069
LaVetta Walters
312-886-3505
Database Administrator / Great Lakes
George Mbogo
312-353-7463
E-Data Transfer
David Wilson
312-886-1476
Electronic Data Deliverables (EDDs)
Mary Tierney
312-886-4785
David Wilson
312-886-1476
EQUIS (Environmental Quality Information Systems)
Mary Tierney
312-886-4785
David Wilson
312-886-1476
Facility Identification Application (FIA)
Regional Data Steward
Deborah Steward
312-886-4579
GEOS (Groundwater Evaluation and Optimization System)
Data Applications
Mary Tierney
312-886-4785
David Wilson
312-886-1476
System Administrator
Doug Zamastil
312-886-0650
Great Lakes Environmental Database (GLENDA)
Kenneth Klewin
312-886-4794
George Mbogo
312-353-7463
Great Lakes Guidance Toxicity Clearinghouse
Robert Pepin
312-886-1505
Ground Water Capture Zone Models
David Wilson
312-886-1476
In situ anaerobic biodegradation
Mary Tierney
312-886-4785
MAD (Method Accuracy, and Description) Codes
Mary Tierney
312-886-4785
David Wilson
312-886-1476
Monitoring Database
Great Lakes
George Mbogo
312-353-7463
Pranas Pranckevicius
312-353-3437
Oil Refining Database
tbd
312-
Permit Compliance System (PCS) / Water
Ash Sajjad
312-886-6112
RCRAInfo
Darnell Wilson
312-886-4759
STORET Water Quality System
Tony Moore
312-353-1148
Superfund Data Systems
James Batzek
312-353-8235
Douglas Zamastil
312-886-0650
Superfund Information Management Coordinator (IMC)
Debra Potter
312-353-6318
Toxic Release Inventory
Thelma Codina
312-886-6219
Transactional Databases
Superfund
Deena Sheppard-Johnson
312-886-7048
Electronic Resources
Inland Sensitivity Atlases
Ann Whelan
312-886-7258
FIELDS
Superfund
Brian Cooper
312-353-8651
(Field Environmental Decision Support)
Hardware / Software
Brian Cooper
312-353-8651
Project Coordinator
Brian Cooper
312-353-8651
Software
John Canar
312-886-6182
Charles Roth
312-886-0242
Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)
Attorneys
Joanna Glowacki
312-353-3757
John Matson
312-886-2243
Authentication and Certification
Joseph Kruth
312-886-5826
Divisional Contacts
Air
Noreen Weimer
312-353-8655
Great Lakes National Program Office
Linda Sliwa
312-353-4891
Land and Chemicals Division
Terri Lewis
312-886-4188
Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance
La Dawn Whitehead
312-886-3713
Office of Public Affairs
Sandra Wallace
312-886-3626
Office of Regional Counsel
Deloris Bryant
312-886-6806
Penny Hubbard-Greene
312-353-3753
Office of the Regional Administrator
Gayvonne Gary
312-886-6210
Superfund
Carolyn Bohlen
312-886-6541
Water
Mery Jackson
312-886-3717
FOIA Information Line
FOIA Hotline
312-886-6686
Geographic Information Systems
Environmental Statistics
Superfund
John Canar
312-886-6182
GLNPO
John Schneider
312-886-0880
Global Positioning System (GPS)
Water
Jonathan Burian
312-886-2916
Global Positioning Systems (GPS)
Water
Tony Moore
312-353-1148
Global Positioning Systems (GPS) and GIS
Superfund
Charles Roth
312-886-0242
Brian Cooper (Siter Characterization)
312-353-8651
Locational Data Instruments
Superfund
Charles Roth
312-886-0242
L-THIA (Long-Term Hydrological Impact Assessment)
Glynis Zywicki
312-886-7471
Modeling
John Canar
312-886-6182
Charles Roth
312-886-0242
Superfund
Modeling
Brian Cooper
312-353-8651
Techniques
Stephanie Linebaugh
312-353-2315
Water
Milo Anderson
312-886-6096
Underground Injection Control (UIC)
Steve Roy
312-886-6556
Hotlines
Freedom of Information (FOIA) Hotline
staff
312-886-6686
Indoor Air Quality (IAQ) Information Hotline
n/a
1-800-438-4318
Office of Public Affairs Publications Hotline
staff
1-800-621-8431
RCRA Program Hotline
staff
312-886-4001
Libraries
Andrew W. Breidenbach Environmental Research Center Library
Cincinnati, OH
n/a
513-569-7992
Mid-Continent Ecology Division Library
Duluth, MN
n/a
218-720-5538
National Vehicle and Fuel Emissions Laboratory Library
Ann Arbor, MI
n/a
313-668-4311
Region 5 Library
Staff
312-886-6822
Jessica Wheatley
312-353-8559
Models
Air Dispersion Modeling
Air
Mary Portanova
312-353-5954
Randall Robinson
312-353-6713
Mobile Source Modeling
Phuong Nguyen
312-886-6701
Modeling Contamination
Soil and Sediment
John Canar
312-886-6182
Brian Cooper
312-353-8651
Charles Roth
312-886-0242
Publications
Assessment and Remediation of Contaminated Sediments
Marc Tuchman
312-353-1369
National Service Center for Environmental Publications (NSCEP)
staff
800-490-9198
Records Management
Hazardous Waste Site Records
Sheritha Henderson
312-353-5142
Region 5 Records Center
RCRA Desk
n/a
312-886-0902
Superfund Desk
n/a
312-886-0900
Regional Records Officer
Lynn Calvin
312-886-1305
SADA (Spatial Analysis and Decision Assistance)
John Canar
312-886-6182
Visual Information
Region 5
Superfund
Pamela Gallichio (Visual Information Specialist)
312-886-0386
Website
Great Lakes Information Network (GLIN)
Pranas Pranckevicius
312-353-3437
Region 5
ORA Web Team
Jeff Kelley
312-353-1159
Yvette Pina
312-353-8439
Karen Reshkin
312-353-6353
International Cooperation
Global Environmental Risks
Climate Change
Melissa Hulting
312-886-2265
International Activities
International Travel and Visitors
Mark Elster
312-886-3857
International Environmental Policy
Mark Elster
312-886-3857
International Partners
Bi-National Executive Committee
Great Lakes
John Haugland
312-886-9853
Integrated Atmospheric Deposition Network (IADN)
Todd Nettesheim
312-353-9153
International Joint Commission (IJC)
Great Lakes
John Haugland
312-886-9853
Virtual Elimination
Bi-National Strategy/Great Lakes
Edwin (Ted) Smith
312-353-6571
International Watersheds
Janette Marsh
312-886-4856
Technology Cooperation
Mark Elster
312-886-3857
Land
Agriculture
Animal Feeding Operations
Matthew Gluckman
312-886-6089
Steve Jann
312-886-2446
Concentrated Animal Feeding Operation (CAFO)
Compliance Monitoring
Matthew Gluckman
312-886-6089
Water
Tom Davenport
312-886-0209
Matthew Gluckman
312-886-6089
Gerald Winn
312-886-2777
Soils
Contaminants in Soils
RCRA Erosion
Donald Heller
312-353-1248
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs) in Soil
Kevin Adler
312-886-7078
Ralph Dollhopf
734-692-7682
Jon Peterson
312-353-1264
Peter Ramanauskas
312-886-7890
Sediments
Gary Cygan
312-886-5902
David Petrovski
312-886-0997
Soil Survey Data
Maps
Mike Gifford
312-886-7257
Soil Vapor Extraction Systems
Land and Chemicals Division
Bhooma Sundar
312-886-1660
Superfund
Jeff Gore
312-886-6552
Legislation
Endangered Species Act (ESA)
Amendments
Air Issues
Susan Tennenbaum
312-886-0273
Water Issues
Nicole Cantello
312-886-2870
Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA)
Phil King
312-353-9062
CERCLA
Larry Kyte
312-886-4245
Cost Recovery
Peter Felitti
312-886-5114
Information Requests (§104[e])
Karen Peaceman
312-353-5751
Gaylene Vasaturo
312-886-1811
Unilateral Orders (§106)
Remedial Design and Action
Richard Clarizio
312-886-0559
Removal Coordination
Thomas Krueger
312-886-0562
Clean Air Act (CAA)
Louise Gross
312-886-6844
Jane Woolums
312-886-6720
Amendments
Title I
Louise Gross
312-886-6844
Title III
William Wagner
312-886-4684
Title III Section 112 (r)
Silvia Palomo (IL/MI)
312-353-2172
Greg Chomycia (IN/MN)
312-353-8217
Robert Mayhugh (OH/WI)
312-886-5929
Title IV (Acid Rain)
Cynthia King
312-886-6831
Susan Tennenbaum
312-886-0273
Title V (Operating Permits)
Sabrina Argentieri
312-353-5485
Jane Woolums
312-886-6720
Jeffrey Cahn (backup)
312-886-6670
Section 309
Ken Westlake
312-886-2910
Clean Water Act (CWA)
Gary Prichard
312-886-0570
Dredging/Filling Wetlands (§404)
James Cha
312-886-0813
Thomas Martin
312-886-4273
Jeffery Trevino
312-886-6729
National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (§402)
Gary Prichard
312-886-0570
Deborah A. Carlson (backup)
312-353-6121
Total Maximum Daily Loads (§303)
Wasteloads
Craig Melodia
312-353-8870
Drinking Water
Drinking Water System
Thomas Poy
312-886-5991
Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act (EPCRA)
Tamara Carnovsky
312-886-2250
313
Thelma Codina
312-886-6219
Endangered Species Act (ESA)
Margaret Jones (Pesticides Only)
312-353-5790
Kathleen Kowal
312-353-5206
EPCRA §313
Tamara Carnovsky
312-886-2250
Thelma Codina
312-886-6219
Steven Kaiser
312-353-3804
Federal Indian Law
Environmental Law in Indian Country
Barbara Wester
312-353-8514
Legal Issues
Barbara Wester
312-353-8514
Federal Insecticide Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA)
Estrella Calvo
312-353-8931
Susan Perdomo
312-886-0557
Great Lakes Critical Programs Act
Thomas Martin
312-886-4273
Gary Prichard
312-886-0570
National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)
Ken Westlake
312-886-2910
National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA)
Virginia Laszewski
312-886-7501
Oil Pollution Act (OPA)
Padma Bending
312-353-8917
Beverly Kush
312-353-8200
Pollution Prevention Act (PPA)
Jerri-Anne Garl
312-353-1441
Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA)
Thomas Nash
312-886-0552
Leverett Nelson
312-886-6666
Safe Drinking Water Act
Joseph Williams
312-886-6631
Public Water Supply
Thomas Poy
312-886-5991
Joseph Williams
312-886-6631
Underground Injection Control (UIC)
Lisa Perenchio
312-886-6593
Joseph Williams
312-886-6631
Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA)
Bradley Grams
312-886-7747
Claudia Niess
312-886-7598
John Steketee
312-886-0558
Jeffery Trevino
312-886-6729
Lead
Paint
Phil King
312-353-9062
Julie Morris (Enforcement)
312-886-0863
PCBs
Bradley Grams
312-886-7747
Kendall Moore
312-353-1147
Peter Ramanauskas
312-886-7890
Ken Zolnierczyk
312-353-9687
Pre-Manufacture Notices
Claudia Niess
312-886-7598
Pesticides
Application
Certification and Training
Holly McDonald
312-886-6012
Urban Pest Control
Donald Baumgartner
312-886-7835
Child Safety
Maryann Suero
312-886-9077
Disinfectants and Sanitizers
Terry Bonace
312-886-3387
Disinfectants
Margaret Jones
312-353-5790
Non-Region 5 callers
HQs Antimicrobial Hotline
703-308-0127
Ecological Effects
Margaret Jones
312-353-5790
Fungicides
Margaret Jones
312-353-5790
Herbicides
Bruce Wilkinson
312-886-6002
Human Health Effects
Amy Mysz
312-886-0224
Insecticides
Donald Baumgartner
312-886-7835
Integrated Pest Management (IPM)
Lawn Care
Heather Anhalt
312-886-3572
Schools and Daycare
Seth Dibblee
312-886-5992
Turf
Heather Anhalt
312-886-3572
Urban
Donald Baumgartner
312-886-7835
Invasive Urban Pests
Emerald Ash Borer
Donald Baumgartner
312-886-7835
Labeling
Estrella Calvo
312-353-8931
Margaret Jones
312-353-5790
Mosquito Control
Mosquito Control and West Nile Virus
Donald Baumgartner
312-886-7835
Pesticide Environmental Stewardship
Heather Anhalt
312-886-3572
Public Health
Food Safety
Margaret Jones
312-353-5790
Amy Mysz
312-886-0224
Urban Pest Control
Donald Baumgartner
312-886-7835
Registration
Company and Establishment Registration
Estrella Calvo
312-353-8931
Pesticide Registration
Margaret Jones
312-353-5790
Rodenticides
Rodent Control
Donald Baumgartner
312-886-7835
Specific Pesticides
Margaret Jones
312-353-5790
State Management Plans
Ground Water
Bruce Wilkinson
312-886-6002
Treated Wood
Amy Mysz
312-886-0224
Tribal Lands
Amy Mysz
312-886-0224
Waste
Disposal / Clean Sweeps / Pesticide Wastes
Margaret Jones
312-353-5790
Pesticide Containers
Recycling
Margaret Jones
312-353-5790
Waste Pesticide Collections
Margaret Jones
312-353-5790
Worker Protection
Farm Worker Protection
Donald Baumgartner
312-886-7835
Pollutants / Toxics / Contaminants
Anthrax
Mark Durno
440-250-1743
Asbestos
Asbestos Demolition Debris/Renovation
IL/IN
Linda Rosen
312-886-6810
MI/WI
Raymond Cullen
312-886-0538
MN/OH
Jeff Bratko
312-886-6816
Asbestos In Schools
Phillip King
312-353-9062
National Emission Standard for Hazardous Air Pollutants
Asbestos NESHAP Contact
Linda Rosen (IL/IN)
312-886-6810
Asbestos NESHAP Technical Contact
Raymond Cullen (MI/WI)
312-886-0538
Jeff Bratko (MN/OH)
312-886-6816
Carbon Monoxide
Air
Michael Leslie
312-353-6680
Dioxins
Dioxin in Fish
Tribes
Kathleen R. Mayo
312-353-5592
Endocrine Disruptors Analytical Methods
Al Alwan
312-353-2004
Lead
Drinking Water
Miguel Del Toral
312-886-5253
Lead Contamination
Andrew Podowski
312-886-7573
Soils
Brad Bradley
312-886-4742
Lead Paint
David Turpin
312-886-7836
Mercury
Mark Durno
440-250-1743
Mercury in Fish
Tribes
Kathleen R. Mayo
312-353-5592
Mirex
Superfund
Sheila Sullivan
312-886-5251
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)
PCB Commercial Storage and Disposal
Karen Kirchner
312-353-4669
PCBs in Fish
Tribes
Kathleen R. Mayo
312-353-5592
Superfund
Jim Hahnenberg
312-353-4213
Risk Assessment
Air
Lead
John Summerhays
312-886-6067
Mercury
Alexis Cain
312-886-7018
Ozone
John Mooney
312-886-6043
Carlton Nash
312-886-6030
Particulate Matter
Christos Panos
312-353-8328
John Summerhays
312-886-6067
Air Modeling
Jaime Wagner
312-886-9402
Waste
Ecological (Risk)
Daniel Mazur
312-353-7997
Hazardous Waste
Colleen Olsberg
312-353-4686
Bhooma Sundar
312-886-1660
Hazardous Waste (Risk)
Jennifer Dodds
312-886-1484
Mario Mangino
312-886-2589
Lead Exposure
Andrew Podowski
312-886-7573
Superfund
Sheila Sullivan
312-886-5251
Risk Management
Contaminants
Asbestos in Schools
Phil King
312-353-9062
Mercury
Frank Anscombe (Great Lakes)
312-353-0201
Todd Nettesheim (Great Lakes)
312-353-9153
PCBs
Mario Mangino
312-886-2589
Peter Ramanauskas (Disposal)
312-886-7890
Vermiculite Insulation
Phil King
312-353-9062
Zonolite
Phil King
312-353-9062
Organisms
Exotic Species/Zebra Mussels
Marc Tuchman
312-353-1369
Superfund
Prussian Blue (Cyanide)
Timothy Prendiville
312-886-5122
Residential Soil Cleanup Issues
Timothy Prendiville
312-886-5122
Sediments
Bonnie Eleder
312-886-4885
Water
Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts
Miguel Del Toral
312-886-5253
Pollution Prevention and Recycling
Pollution Prevention Programs
Air
Melissa Hulting
312-886-2265
Audrie Washington
312-886-0669
Energy Star program
Audrie Washington
312-886-0669
Great Lakes
Edwin (Ted) Smith
312-353-6571
Land
Christine Anderson
312-886-9749
Water
Matthew Gluckman
312-886-6089
Recycling
Composting
Christopher Newman
312-353-8402
Computer / Electronics Recycling
Christopher Newman
312-353-8402
General
Susan Mooney
312-886-3585
Non-Hazardous Industrial Byproducts Beneficial Use
Julie Gevrenov
312-886-6832
Coal Combustion Products
Susan Mooney
312-886-3585
Construction and Demolition Debris
Carol Staniec
312-886-1436
Incinerator Ash
Susan Mooney
312-886-3585
Tire Recycling / Scrap Tires
Christopher Newman
312-353-8402
Renewable Energy
Wind Power
Melissa Hulting
312-886-2265
Sectors
Federal Sustainability
Chris Newman
312-353-8402
Jennifer Wyatt
312-353-2478
Hospitality
Briana Bill
312-353-6646
Sports and Festivals
Briana Bill
312-353-6646
Venues and Green Meetings
Briana Bill
312-353-6646
Waste Reduction/Source Reduction
General
Susan Mooney
312-886-3585
Used Oil Recycling
Sue Brauer
312-353-6134
Waste Wise Program
Julie Schilf
312-886-0407
Research and Technology
Innovative Technologies
Alternative Technologies
Air
Kushal Som
312-353-5792
Laboratories
Central Regional Laboratory (CRL)
Director
Dennis Wesolowski
312-353-9084
Laboratory Standards
Laboratory Auditing/Water
Patrick Churilla
312-353-6175
Laboratory/Field Auditing
Howard Pham
312-353-2310
Monitoring
Remote Sensing
Superfund
Steve Peterson
312-353-1422
Office of Research and Development (ORD)
Technical Liaison
Chuck Maurice
312-886-6635
Quality Assurance (QA)
Region 5 Water Division
Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) Lab Certification Officer
Patrick Churilla
312-353-6175
Quality Assurance (QA)
Great Lakes National Program Office (GLNPO)
GLNPO QA Manager
Louis Blume
312-353-2317
QA Chemist
Amberina Khan
312-886-1503
QAPP (Quality Assurance Program Plan)
Lab Evaluation, Chemical Analysis, Scientific Planning
Al Alwan (Decentralized Quality Assurance System and QA Consultations)
312-353-2004
QAPP (Quality Assurance Program Plan) Review
Data Validation
Michael Chrystof (Superfund)
312-353-3705
Region 5 Air & Radiation Division (ARD)
ARD QA Manager
Loretta Lehrman
312-886-5482
Region 5 Air and Radiation Division (ARD)
Radiation QA (Non-Superfund)
Michael Murphy (ARD QA Coordinator for Radiation)
312-353-6686
Region 5 Land and Chemicals Division (LCD)
QA Manager
Thomas Crosetto
312-886-6294
Deputy Division Director
Michael Harris
312-886-0760
RCRA Corrective Action
Brian Freeman
312-353-2720
RCRA Enforcement
Jamie Paulin
312-886-1771
RCRA Grants
Arthur Lubin
312-886-6226
RCRA Permitting and Tanks
Christopher Lambesis
312-886-3583
RCRA Pollution Prevention
Carol Staniec
312-886-1436
TSCA/FIFRA
Larisa Leonova
312-353-5838
Region 5 Quality Assurance
Regional QA Manager
Kevin Bolger
312-886-6762
Region 5 Resources Management Division (RMD)
Region 5 Information Quality Guidelines (RMD)
Deborah Steward
312-886-4579
RMD QA Manager
Deborah Steward
312-886-4579
Region 5 Superfund Division (SFD)
Brownfields QA
Jan Pels
312-886-3009
Federal Facilities QA
Michael Chrystof
312-353-3705
SFD QA Team Leader
Ida Levin
312-886-6254
Superfund Data Validation
Alida Roberman
312-886-7185
Superfund QA Project Plan (QAPP) Review
Warren Layne
312-886-7336
Alida Roberman
312-886-7185
Region 5 Water Division
Clean Water Act (CWA) QA and Alternate Test Procedure (ATP)
Kenneth Gunter
312-353-9076
QA Manager
Al Alwan
312-353-2004
Safe Drinking Water (SDWA) QA
Patrick Churilla
312-353-6175
Statistics Expert
Arthur Lubin
312-886-6226
REMAP/EMAP
Coordinator
Arthur Lubin
312-886-6226
Test Methods
Air
Erik Hardin
312-886-2402
Alternate Test Procedures
Water
Kenneth Gunter
312-353-9076
Analytical Laboratory Testing and Evaluation
Water
Patrick Churilla
312-353-6175
Borehole Geophysical Tools
Superfund
Jim Ursic
312-353-1526
Toxic Characteristic Leaching Procedure (TCLP)
RCRA
Todd Ramaly
312-353-9317
Small Business
Compliance Assistance
Hazardous Waste
Uylaine Barringer
312-886-4454
Storage Tanks
Above Ground Oil Storage Tanks
Superfund
Barbara Carr
312-886-7187
Above Ground Tanks
Spill Prevention Control and Countermeasure
Beverly Kush
312-353-8200
Leaking Underground Storage Tanks (LUSTs)
LUST Corrective Action
Robert Egan
312-886-6212
Petroleum Brownfields
Kevin Hill
312-886-6136
Oil Spill Prevention and Protection
Barbara Carr
312-886-7187
Spill Prevention and Protection
Beverly Kush
312-353-8200
Underground Storage Tanks (USTs)
Illinois Tanks Program
Arturo Cisneros
312-886-7447
Indiana Tanks Program
Estelle Patterson
312-886-3594
Michigan Tanks Program
Sandra Siler
312-886-0429
Minnesota Tanks Program
Mark Restaino
312-886-0394
Ohio Tanks Program
Erin Galbraith
312-886-6879
Regional Program Manager
Sherry Kamke
312-353-5794
Wisconsin Tanks Program
Kevin Hill
312-886-6087
Sustainable Development
Brownfields
Deborah Orr
312-886-7576
Superfund
Joe Dufficy
312-886-1960
Tribal
Kelley Moore
312-886-3598
General Issues
Janette Marsh
312-886-4856
James Van der Kloot
312-353-3161
Land Use
Golf Course Issues
Paul Thomas
312-886-7742
Low Impact Development/Conservation Development
Bob Newport
312-886-1513
Metropolitan Development
James Van der Kloot
312-353-3161
Urban Issues
Urban Sprawl
James Van der Kloot
312-353-3161
Urban Sustainability
James Van Der Kloot
312-353-3161
Wastes
Automobiles and Other Motor Vehicles
Service Area Floor Drains to On-site Systems
Ross Micham
312-886-4237
Used Oil Recycling
Sue Brauer
312-353-6134
Corrective Action
Jose Cisneros
312-886-6945
Enforcement
George Hamper
312-886-0987
Permits
Hak Cho
312-886-0988
Hazardous Wastes
Compliance Assistance
Uylaine Barringer
312-886-4454
Delisting
Todd Ramaly
312-353-9317
Import/Export of Hazardous Waste
William Damico
312-353-8207
RCRA Permits
IL/MI/MN
Jim Blough
312-886-2967
IN/OH/WI
Jae Lee
312-886-3781
Hazardous Wastes Generation
Compliance Assistance
Uylaine Barringer
312-886-4454
Conditionally Exempt Small Quantity Generator
RCRA Hotline
800-424-9346
Hazardous Waste Identification
Recycling of Hazardous Waste
Todd Ramaly
312-353-9317
RCRA Organic Air Emission Standards
(Subparts AA, BB and CC)
Michael Cunningham
312-886-4464
Incineration
Incineration Projects
Superfund
Nan Gowda
312-353-9236
Landfills
Bernie Schorle
312-886-4746
Chemical Waste
Steve Johnson
312-886-1330
Hazardous Waste
Dave Petrovski
312-886-0997
Municipal Solid Waste
Jeffrey Gahris
312-886-6794
Non-Hazardous Solid Waste
IL/IN/WI
Carol Staniec
312-886-1436
OH/MI/MN
Rebecca Geyer
312-353-8314
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)
Steve Johnson
312-886-1330
Solid Waste
IL/IN/WI
Carol Staniec
312-886-1436
MI/MN/OH
Rebecca Geyer
312-353-8314
Municipal Solid Wastes
General
Susan Mooney
312-886-3585
Source Reduction
Susan Mooney
312-886-3585
Notifications
Hazardous Waste Activity
ID Number
Darnell Wilson
312-886-4759
Notice Letters
Remedial
Thomas Marks
312-353-6591
Used Oil
Sue Brauer
312-353-6134
Oil Spills
Beverly Kush
312-353-8200
Radioactive Wastes
Radiation Risk Assessment
Eugene (Gene) Jablonowski
312-886-4591
Superfund Radiation Sites & Cleanups
Eugene (Gene) Jablonowski
312-886-4591
Solid (Non-Hazardous) Waste
Tribal
Dolly Tong
312-886-1019
Solid (Non-Hazardous) Waste Disposal
Construction and Demolition Debris Disposal
Carol Staniec
312-886-1436
Food Wastes
Christopher Newman
312-353-8402
Julie Schilf
312-886-0407
Garden Wastes
Christopher Newman
312-353-8402
State / Municipal or Tribal Program
Cooperative Agreements
Superfund
Romona Smith (IL/IN)
312-886-6139
Craig Mankowski (MI)
312-886-9493
Glynis Landers (MN)
312-886-1816
Environmental Performance Partnership Agreement (EnPPA)
Superfund
Craig Mankowski (WI)
312-886-9493
Tribal Non-Solid Hazardous Waste
Dolly Tong
312-886-1019
State Authorization
RCRA
Subtitle C
Gary Westefer (IL/IN/MN/OH)
312-886-7450
Judy Greenberg (MI)
312-886-4179
Jean Gromnicki (WI)
312-886-6162
State Superfund Contracts
IL
Romona Smith
312-886-6139
IL/IN
Romona Smith
312-886-6139
MI
Craig Mankowski
312-886-9493
MN
Glynis Landers
312-886-1816
Superfund
Air Emission Control During Excavation
Thomas Alcamo
312-886-7278
ARARs (Applicable or Relevant & Appropriate ... Requirements
(Standards, Limitations, Criteria)
Bernie Schorle
312-886-4746
Asbestos Sites
Brad Bradley
312-886-4742
Base Realignment and Closure (BRAC)
Gary Schafer
312-353-8827
Corporate Successorship / History
Margaret Herring
312-886-6239
Cost Recovery Program
Statutes of Limitations
Mila Bensing
312-353-2006
Cost Recovery Work Performed Documents
Grace Co
312-353-6779
Department of Energy (DOE) Issues
Eugene (Gene) Jablonowski
312-886-4591
Jim Saric
312-886-0992
Five-Year (5-Year) Reviews
Land Revitalization Measures
Rosita Clarke-Moreno
312-886-7251
Formerly Used Defense Sites (FUDS)
Eugene (Gene) Jablonowski
312-886-4591
Gary Schafer
312-353-8827
Ground Water Optimization
Operation and Maintenance (O & M)
Luanne Vanderpool
312-353-9296
David Wilson
312-886-1476
Groundwater Pump & Treatment Remedies
Thomas Barounis
312-353-5577
Groundwater Pump & Treatment System Capture Zones
Richard Boice
312-886-4740
Institutional Controls
Sheri Bianchin
312-886-4745
Tim Fischer
312-886-5787
Karst Geology Remediation
Thomas Alcamo
312-886-7278
Land
Property Reuse and Redevelopment
Thomas Bloom
312-886-1967
Lead (Pb) Sites
Brad Bradley
312-886-4742
Monitored Natural Attenuation
Luanne Vanderpool
312-353-9296
National Priorities List (NPL)
Edgardo Munoz-Parilla
312-353-1076
Deleted NPL Sites
Gladys Beard
312-886-7253
Deletion Process
Gladys Beard
312-886-7253
NPL Fact Sheets
James Rittenhouse
312-886-1438
Natural Resource Damage Assessment (NRDA)
Superfund Coordination
Jim Hahnenberg
312-353-4213
Natural Vegetation
Ross Del Rosario
312-886-6195
Peer Review
(Technical / Scientific)
Steve Ostrodka
312-886-3011
Phytocaps
Ross Del Rosario
312-886-6195
Plating Sites
Jon Peterson
312-353-1264
Potentially Responsible Parties (PRPs)
PRP Searches
Tom Marks
312-353-6591
Thomas Marks
312-353-6591
Preliminary Closeout Reports (PCORs)
Jon Peterson
312-353-1264
Prospective Purchaser Agreements (PPAs)
Darryl Owens
312-886-7089
QAPPs (Quality Assurance Program Plan)
Michael Chrystof
312-353-3705
QAPPs (Quality Assurance Project Plan)
Thomas Barounis
312-353-5577
Ida Levin
312-886-6254
Radiation Cleanup
Jim Saric
312-886-0992
Gary Schafer
312-353-8827
Radiation Cleanup, Disposal and Transportation
Eugene (Gene) Jablonowski
312-886-4591
Radiation Sites
Matt Mankowski
312-886-1842
Gary Schafer
312-353-8827
Dave Seely
312-886-7058
Records of Decisions (ROD's)
Wendy Carney
312-353-6553
ROD Process
Wendy Carney
312-353-6553
Redevelopment Coordinator
Thomas Bloom
312-886-1967
Relocation
Matt Mankowski
312-886-1842
Remedial Action Contracts (RACS)
Patricia Vogtman
312-886-9553
SCAP (Superfund Comprehensive Accomplishment) Reports
Darryl Collard
312-353-9348
Janet Samuel
312-353-8069
LaVetta Walters
312-886-3505
Site Access Issues
Darryl Owens
312-886-7089
Site Characterization
Hydrogeologic / Ground Water Investigations
Luanne Vanderpool
312-353-9296
Magnetometer and Borehole Geophysical Investigations
Jim Ursic
312-353-1526
Site Reuse - Golf Courses
Gwendolyn Massenburg
312-886-0983
Solvent Vapors in Basements
Brad Bradley
312-886-4742
Special Accounts
Mike Rafati
312-886-0390
State-Lead Enforcement Sites in Operations & Maintenance
Gladys Beard
312-886-7253
State-Lead Site Pool Review Coordination
Pool Review Coordination
Jon Peterson
312-353-1264
Superfund Warehouse
(Willowbrook, IL)
Steve Ostrodka
312-886-3011
Technical Assistance Grants (TAGs)
Susan Pastor
312-353-1325
Technical Innovation Office
Liaison
Dion Novak
312-886-4737
Temporary Relocation
Thomas Alcamo
312-886-7278
Toxicology
Andrew Podowski
312-886-7573
Training
Sheri Bianchin
312-886-4745
Unexploded Ordnance (UXO)
Dave Seely
312-886-7058
Tom Smith
312-886-6540
V-Leach Modeling
Tom Smith
312-886-6540
Water
Beaches
Beach Programs
BEACH Act / Bacteria Criteria
Holly Wirick
312--353-6704
Beach Water Quality / Swimming
Holly Wirick
312--353-6704
Biological Assessment
Ed Hammer
312-886-3019
Drinking Water
Janet Kuefler
312-886-0123
Copper
Miguel Del Toral
312-886-5253
Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts
Miguel Del Toral
312-886-5253
Drinking Water Infrastructure Needs Survey
William Tansey
312-886-0125
Health Advisories
Kimberly Harris
312-886-4239
Lead
Miguel Del Toral
312-886-5253
Maximum Contaminant Levels (MCLs)
Kimberly Harris
312-886-4239
Non-Community Water System
Miguel Del Toral
312-886-5253
Public Water Supply
IL
Annette English
312-886-2504
Indiana
Jennifer Crooks
312-886-0244
Michigan
Jennifer Crooks
312-886-0244
Minnesota
Janet Kuefler
312-886-0123
OH
Alicia Brown
312-886-4443
WI
Joseph Janczy
608-267-2763
Public Water System Compliance Guidance
Miguel Del Toral
312-886-5253
Radionuclides in Drinking Water
Miguel Del Toral
312-886-5253
Regulation Implementation/Interpretation
Miguel Del Toral
312-886-5253
Small Systems
Charles Pycha
312-886-0259
Source Water Assessment and Protection
Tribal Program
Janice Bartlett
312-886-5438
Source Water Protection
Bill Spaulding
312-886-9262
Surface Water Treatment
Miguel Del Toral
312-886-5253
Underground Injection Control (UIC)
Lisa Perenchio
312-886-6593
Wellhead Protection
State Program
Bill Spaulding
312-886-9262
Ground Water
Capture Zone Models
David Wilson
312-886-1476
Contaminant Fate & Transport
Luanne Vanderpool
312-353-9296
Pesticides (FIFRA)
Bruce Wilkinson
312-886-6002
Protection
Bill Spaulding
312-886-9262
Runoff
Tom Davenport
312-886-0209
Shallow Disposal Systems
Ross Micham
312-886-4237
Eva Marie Rowe
312-353-0829
Underground Injection Wells
Ross Micham
312-886-4237
Lisa Perenchio
312-886-6593
Eva Marie Rowe
312-353-0829
Waste
Thomas Matheson
312-886-7569
Process Engineering
Superfund
John Fagiolo
312-886-0800
Sediments
Bill Tong
312-886-9380
Assessment and Remediation of Contaminated Sediments (ARCS)
Marc Tuchman
312-353-1369
Confined Disposal Facilities
Scott Cieniawski
312-353-9184
Contamination
John Dorkin
312-886-1980
Dredged Material
Bonnie Eleder
312-886-4885
Hazardous Wastes
Dave Petrovski
312-886-0997
Sampling
John Dorkin
312-886-1980
Superfund
Bonnie Eleder
312-886-4885
Jim Hahnenberg
312-353-4213
Remediation
Jim Hahnenberg
312-353-4213
Stephanie Linebaugh
312-353-2315
Site Characterization
John Canar
312-886-6182
Brian Cooper
312-353-8651
Charles Roth
312-886-0242
Toledo Harbor
Kathleen Kowal
312-353-5206
Urban Rivers Restoration Initiative
Bonnie Eleder
312-886-4885
State/Tribal Issues
State Program Issues
Patricia Thompson
312-886-6015
Tribal Issues
Kestutis Ambutas
312-353-1394
Tribal Lands
John Colletti
312-886-6106
Tribal Water Quality Issues
Patricia Thompson
312-886-6015
Storm Water
Green Infrastructure
Bob Newport
312-886-1513
Management
Brian Bell
312-886-0981
Compliance
William Jones
312-886-6058
Permits
Brian Bell
312-886-0981
Rough River National Wet Weather Program
Demonstration Project/Water
Quintin White
312-886-0135
Storm Water Drainage Wells
Ross Micham
312-886-4237
Surface Water
Drinking Water Protection
Bill Spaulding
312-886-9262
Lake Michigan Mass Balance
Glenn Warren
312-886-2405
Lakewide Management Plans (LaMPs)
Lake Erie
Daniel O'Riordan
312-886-7981
Lake Huron
James Schardt
312-353-5085
Lake Michigan
Judy Beck
312-353-3849
Lake Ontario
John Haugland
312-886-9853
Lake Superior
Elizabeth LaPlante
312-353-2694
R/V Mudpuppy (research vessel)
Marc Tuchman
312-353-1369
Remedial Action Plans
John Perrecone
312-353-1149
Underground Injection Wells
Class I (Industrial/Hazardous/Nonhazardous)
Dana Rzeznik
312-353-6492
Class II (Oil and Gas Disposal Wells)
Patrick Saieh
312-886-4240
Class III (Solution Mining Wells)
Patrick Saieh
312-886-4240
Class V (Shallow-Few Tens of Feet-Injection Wells)
Ross Micham
312-886-4237
Underground Injection Control Enforcement
Raymond Urchel
312-353-6292
Wastewater/Discharges
Biosolids
Valdis Aistars
312-886-0264
Combined Sewer Overflows (CSOs)
Peter Swenson
312-886-0236
Concentrated Animal Feeding Operation (CAFO)
Matthew Gluckman
312-886-6089
Industrial Wastewater
Carol Staniec
312-886-1436
Innovation
Marilou Martin
312-353-9660
Municipal Wastewater Treatment
Carol Staniec
312-886-1436
National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES)
Leon Acierto
312-886-6702
John Colletti
312-886-6106
Costs and Cost Benefit Analysis
William Tansey
312-886-0125
Nonpoint Source Pollution
Tom Davenport
312-886-0209
Permits
Ash Sajjad
312-886-6112
Peter Swenson
312-886-0236
Pulp and Paper Cluster Rule
David Soong
312-886-0136
Superfund
John Fagiolo
312-886-0800
Permits/Pretreatment
Publicly Owned Treatment Works (POTWs) -- Development
Matthew Gluckman
312-886-6089
Wastewater Treatment/Superfund
John Fagiolo
312-886-0800
Pretreatment
Carol Staniec
312-886-1436
Pretreatment Coordinator
Ash Sajjad
312-886-6112
Runoff / Septic Systems
Sanitary Wastes
Morris Beaton
312-353-0850
Source Water Protection
Bill Spaulding
312-886-9262
Sustainable Water Infrastructure
Cary McElhinney
312-886-4313
Louann Unger
312-353-5089
Technical Assistance/Wastewater Treatment
Individual On-site Wastewater Treatment
Morris Beaton
312-353-0850
Wastewater Treatment
Financing
William Tansey
312-886-0125
Individual On-site Wastewater Treatment
Morris Beaton
312-353-0850
On Site Systems
Morris Beaton
312-353-0850
Operation/Maintenance Excellence Awards
Ash Sajjad
312-886-6112
Operation/Maintenance Sewage Treatment Plants
Russell Martin
312-886-0268
Primary Treatment
Russell Martin
312-886-0268
Publicly Owned Treatment Works (POTWs)
Russell Martin
312-886-0268
Sanitary Sewer Overflows Permitting
Peter Swenson
312-886-0236
Secondary Treatment
Russell Martin
312-886-0268
Security
David Soong
312-886-0136
Wet Weather/Combined Sewer Overflow (CSO)
Russell Martin
312-886-0268
Wet Weather Programs
William Jones
312-886-6058
Peter Swenson
312-886-0236
Water Quality
Clean Watersheds Needs Survey
William Tansey
312-886-0125
Economic Effect
William Tansey
312-886-0125
Fish and Wildlife Consumption Advisories
Tribes
Kathleen R. Mayo
312-353-5592
Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement
Jamie Schardt
312-353-5085
Modeling
Simon Manoyan
312-353-2681
Monitoring
Ed Hammer
312-886-3019
Large River Ecosystems
Ed Hammer
312-886-3019
Monitoring/Assessment
Monitoring/Assessment Reporting
Mari Nord
312-886-3017
Nutrients, Nutrient Criteria
Brian Thompson
312-353-6066
Recreational Water Quality Standards
Holly Wirick
312--353-6704
Standards
Ed Hammer
312-886-3019
Dave Pfeifer
312-353-9024
Tom Poleck
312-886-0217
Brian Thompson
312-353-6066
Antidegradation
Kathleen R. Mayo
312-353-5592
Dave Pfeifer
312-353-9024
Aquatic Life Criteria
Brian Thompson
312-353-6066
Bioaccumulation
David Pfeifer
312-353-9024
Biological Criteria
Ed Hammer
312-886-3019
Endangered Species Consultations
Tom Poleck
312-886-0217
Human Health Criteria
Tom Poleck
312-886-0217
State Standards Programs
Dave Pfeifer
312-353-9024
Tribal Standards Programs
Kathleen R. Mayo
312-353-5592
Wildlife Criteria
Dave Pfeifer
312-353-9024
Volunteer Monitoring
Peter Jackson
312-886-3894
Water Quality Management Planning
William Tansey
312-886-0125

 

 
Begin Site Footer

EPA Home | Privacy and Security Notice | Contact Us