Effluent Guidelines

Contact Us about Effluent Guidelines

On this page:

EPA Staff Contact List

Industry/Subject Regulation
(40 CFR)
Contact Phone (202-)
Acid Mine Drainage   Ronald Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Adhesives & Sealants   Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Airport Deicing 449 Eric Strassler
(strassler.eric@epa.gov)
566-1026
Alternate Test Procedures (ATPs) 136.4, 136.5 Lemuel Walker (Chemical)
(walker.lemuel@epa.gov)
 
Robin Oshiro (Microbiological)
(oshiro.robin@epa.gov)
566-1077

566-1075
Aluminum Forming 467 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Analytical Method Modifications 136.6 Lemuel Walker
(walker.lemuel@epa.gov)
566-1077
Analytical Methods Support
for Chemical Pollutants
136 Adrian Hanley
(hanley.adrian@epa.gov)
564-1564
Analytical Methods Support
for Microbiological Pollutants and Beach Monitoring
136 Robin Oshiro
(oshiro.robin@epa.gov)
566-1075
Animal Feeding Operations
See CAFO
Aquaculture
(Aquatic Animals)
451 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Asbestos Manufacturing 427 Ron Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Asphalt 443 Jezebele Alicea
(alicea.jezebele@epa.gov)
566-1755
Ballast Water   Ron Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Battery Manufacturing 461 Jezebele Alicea
(alicea.jezebele@epa.gov)
566-1755
CAFO (Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations) 412 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Canmaking 465 Jezebele Alicea
(alicea.jezebele@epa.gov)
566-1755
Carbon Black Manufacturing 458 Eric Strassler
(strassler.eric@epa.gov)
566-1026
Cement Manufacturing 411 Jezebele Alicea
(alicea.jezebele@epa.gov)
566-1755
Centralized Waste Treatment 437 Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Chemicals
See Gum & Wood, Inorganic, Organic, Pesticides
Chlorine & Chlorinated Hydrocarbons 414
415
Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Coalbed Methane   Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Coal Mining (and Remining) 434 Ronald Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Coil Coating 465 Jezebele Alicea
(alicea.jezebele@epa.gov)
566-1755
Commercial Hazardous Waste Combustors 444 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Construction & Development 450 Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Container Cleaning (Industrial Containers)   Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Cooling Water Intakes [CWA §316(b)] 122, 125 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Copper Forming 468 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Dairy Products Processing 405 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Dental   Damon Highsmith
(highsmith.damon@epa.gov)
566-2504
Docket Center Reading Room
(WJC-West Room 3334)
    566-1744
Drinking Water Treatment Residuals   Tom Born
(born.tom@epa.gov)
566-1001
Drum Cleaning   Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Economic Analysis   Julie Hewitt
(hewitt.julie@epa.gov)
566-1031
Effluent Guidelines Plan [CWA §304(m)]   Bill Swietlik
(swietlik.william@epa.gov)
566-1129
Electrical & Electronic Components 469 Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
 
Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1038

566-1058
Electroplating 413 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Ethanol for Fuel   Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Explosives Manufacturing 457 Anthony Tripp
(tripp.anthony@epa.gov)
566-1419
Feedlots (CAFO) 412 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Ferroalloy Manufacturing 424 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Fertilizer Manufacturing (Nitrogen & Phosphate) 418 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Fish Hatcheries (Aquaculture) 451 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Foods
See Dairy, Fruits & Vegetables, Grain Mills, Meat Products, Poultry, Seafood, Sugar
Foods & Beverages, Miscellaneous   Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Foundries 464 Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Fruits & Vegetables Processing 407 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Glass Manufacturing 426 Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Gold Mining 440 Ronald Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Grain Mills 406 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Gum & Wood Chemicals Manufacturing 454 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Hospitals & Health Services 460 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Hydraulic Fracturing   Lisa Biddle
(biddle.lisa@epa.gov)
566-0350
Incinerators 444 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Industrial Laundries   Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Ink Formulating 447 Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Inorganic Chemicals 415 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Iron & Steel Manufacturing 420 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Landfills & Landfills Leachate 445 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1035
Laundries   Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Leather Tanning & Finishing 425 Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Meat & Poultry Products 432 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Metal Finishing 433 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Metal Molding & Casting (Foundries) 464 Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Metal Products & Machinery 438 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Mineral Mining & Processing 436 Ronald Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Mining
See Acid Mine Drainage, Coal Mining, Gold Mining, Mineral Mining & Processing, Ore Mining & Dressing
Nonferrous Metals Forming (includes Metal Powders) 471 Lisa Biddle
(biddle.lisa@epa.gov)
566-0350
Nonferrous Metals Manufacturing 421 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Oil & Gas Extraction:
Offshore, Coastal, Onshore, Synthetic Drilling Fluids
435 Ron Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Oil & Gas: Unconventional Extraction 435 Lisa Biddle
(biddle.lisa@epa.gov)
566-0350
Ore Mining & Dressing (Hard Rock Mining) 440 Ron Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Organic Chemicals, Plastics, & Synthetic Fibers (OCPSF) 414 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Paint Formulating 446 Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Paving & Roofing Materials
(Tars and Asphalt)
443 Jezebele Alicea
(alicea.jezebele@epa.gov)
566-1755
Pesticide Chemicals 455 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1035
Petroleum Bulk Stations & Terminals   Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Petroleum Refining 419 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Pharmaceutical Manufacturing 439 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Phosphate Manufacturing 422 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Photographic Processing 459 Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Placer Mining 440 Ron Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Plastics Molding & Forming 463 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Pollutant lists
401.16
401.15
423, App. A
   
Porcelain Enameling 466 Lisa Biddle
(biddle.lisa@epa.gov)
566-0350
Poultry Feedlots (CAFO) 412 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Poultry Processing 432 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1058

566-1076
Pulp, Paper & Paperboard 430 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Quality Assurance   Marion Kelly
(kelly.marion@epa.gov)
566-1021
Rubber Manufacturing 428 Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Seafood Processing 408 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Secondary Treatment 133 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
 
Water Permits Division
566-1076
 
564-9545
Shale Gas Extraction   Lisa Biddle
(biddle.lisa@epa.gov)
566-0350
Shipbuilding 438 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Soap & Detergent Manufacturing 417 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Solvent Recovery   Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Statistical Analysis   Brian Schnitker (schnitker.brian@epa.gov) 566-0838
Steam Electric Power Generating 423 Ron Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Stormwater   Ashley Allen
(allen.ashley@epa.gov)
 
Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1012

566-1038
Sugar Processing 409 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Textile Mills 410 Ron Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Timber Products Processing 429 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Transportation Equipment Cleaning (Tank Cleaning) 442 Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
UNDS (Uniform National Discharge Standards for Military Vessels)   Ron Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Used Oil Reclamation   Ron Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Vessels Discharges
See UNDS, Ballast Water
Vinyl Chloride   Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Waste Treatment
See Centralized Waste Treatment, Commercial Hazardous Waste Combustors, Landfill Leachate
Water Docket Reading Room
(WJC-West Room 3334)
    566-1744
Water Intake Structures [CWA §316(b)]
See Cooling Water Intakes
Whole Effluent Toxicity (WET)
Analytical Methods
136 Robin Oshiro
(oshiro.robin@epa.gov)
566-1075

Report an environmental violation

Report a Violation

Report possible violations of environmental laws and regulations.

Contact Us

Please use the form below to send us comments or questions. Be sure to include your e-mail address if you’d like a response.

Mailing Address:
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Office of Water (4303T)
1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20460

Please enter a name to address you by.
Please enter your comments.