Jump to main content.


2005 Workshop – Agenda and Speaker Presentations

Note: EPA no longer updates this information, but it may be useful as a reference or resource.


You will need Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

12th Annual Natural Gas STAR
Implementation Workshop
Houston, TX
October 24-26, 2005

Monday, October 24

5:00 – 6:30

Open Registration (Champions III)

6:00 – 7:30

Welcome Reception (Champions III) —
Sponsored by Western Gas Resources, Inc.

Tuesday, October 25

7:30 – 8:30

Breakfast & Open Registration - Sponsored by Solar Injection Systems & ITT Industries
Network with Exhibitors & Learn About Their Technologies & Practices

8:30 – 9:00

Welcome & Opening Remarks
Roger Fernandez, Natural Gas STAR Program, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

9:00 – 10:30

Plenary Session: Highlighting Natural Gas STAR Partners
Moderator: Carey Bylin, Natural Gas STAR Program, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

 

10:30 – 11:30

Break: Network with Exhibitors – Sponsored by the American Gas Association

11:00 – 12:30

Plenary Session: Environmental, Policy & Market Issues
Partner Moderator: Mitch Masterson, Apache Corporation

 

12:30 – 2:30

Awards Luncheon: Presentation of Natural Gas STAR Partner Awards (Champions III and V) –
Sponsored by the American Petroleum Institute

Moderator: Roger Fernandez, Natural Gas STAR Program

Keynote Speaker: John Morgan, President –
Western Hemisphere, Occidental Oil and Gas Corporation
(PDF, 20 pp., 2,020 KB)

2:30 – 5:00

Concurrent Sessions: Presentations on Partner Reported Opportunities, Best Management Practices & Lessons Learned

 

Production/Processing Session
Partner Moderator: Jeff Ross, Duke Energy Field Services

 

 

Break: Network with Exhibitors — Sponsored by the American Gas Association
Partner Moderator: Greg Southworth, Shell Exploration & Production Company

 

 

Transmission/Distribution Session
Partner Moderator: Ruth Jensen, Northern Plains Natural Gas Company

 

 

Break: Network with Exhibitors
Partner Moderator: Steve Moore, Aquila, Inc.

 

5:30 – 7:00

TexMex Barbeque Reception (Champions III) – Sponsored by BP

Wednesday, October 26

7:30 – 8:30

Breakfast & Open Registration
Network with Exhibitors & Learn About Their Technologies & Practices

8:30 – 8:45

Opening Remarks

8:45 – 10:15

Cross Fire: Growing the Natural Gas STAR Program in Your Company – Join us for an intense look into award-winning strategies for cost-effectively reducing methane emissions.
Facilitators: Roger Fernandez & Carey Bylin, Natural Gas STAR Program

 

Panelists:

  • Mike Pontiff, Newfield Exploration Company
  • Steve O'Connell, Devon Energy Corporation
  • Brady Dodson, Enbridge Energy Partners, L.P.
  • Lillian Woolley, DTE Energy
  • Rick Loveless, Northern Natural Gas

10:15 – 10:45

Q & A: Workshop Participants

10:45

Closing Remarks & Adjournment

11:00 – 5:00

Producers Technology Transfer Workshop Marathon Oil Company Headquarters

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.