Jump to main content.


2006 Workshop – Agenda and Speaker Presentations

Note: EPA no longer updates this information, but it may be useful as a reference or resource.


You will need Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

13th Annual Natural Gas STAR
Implementation Workshop
Houston, TX
October 23-25, 2006

Monday, October 23

5:00 – 6:30pm

Registration

6:30 – 7:30pm

Welcome Reception
Sponsored by the American Petroleum Institute (API)

Tuesday, October 24

7:30 – 8:30am

Registration & Continental Breakfast
Sponsored by Anadarko

8:30 – 9:00am

Opening Remarks - 2005/2006 Natural Gas STAR Accomplishments
Carey Bylin and Roger Fernandez, Natural Gas STAR Program (PDF, 19 pp., 461 KB), U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

9:00 – 9:30am

State of the Oil and Gas Industry - Overview of the Natural Gas Industry with Regard to Price, Supply, and Climate Policy
Bob Greco, American Petroleum Institute (API) Group Director of Upstream and Industry Operations (PDF, 17 pp., 1,135 KB)

9:30 – 10:00am

Fugitive Emissions: Advanced Technologies for Finding Gas Leaks - Traditional Leak Detection and Emerging Remote Sensing Leak Detection Technologies
Wayne Sadik, ExxonMobil Chemical Co. (PDF, 13 pp., 203 KB)

10:00 – 10:40am

Fugitive Technologies: Remote Sensing Leak Detection

10:40 – 11:00am

Break - Sponsored by Marathon

11:00 – 11:30am

Fugitive Emissions: Measuring More Difficult Gas Leaks - Overview of Quantification Techniques for Standard and Difficult Leaks
David Picard, Clearstone Engineering (PDF, 19 pp., 315 KB)

11:30 – 12:00pm

Fugitive Emissions Q&A: Panel of Presenters

12:00 – 1:30pm

Awards Luncheon and Presentation - Sponsored by Shell Exploration & Production Company and Devon Energy Corporation
Carey Bylin and Roger Fernandez, Natural Gas STAR Program, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
View Natural Gas STAR Award Winners

1:30 – 4:30pm

Concurrent Sessions: Presentations on Partner Reported Opportunities, Best Management Practices & Lessons Learned

1:30 – 4:30pm

Production Concurrent Session
Moderator: Greg Southworth, Shell Exploration & Production Company

1:30 – 4:30pm

Processing Concurrent Session
Moderator: Brady Dodson, Enbridge Energy Partners Inc.

1:30 – 4:30pm

Transmission/Distribution Concurrent Session - Pam Lacey, American Gas Association (AGA)

4:30pm

Workshop Adjournment

5:30 – 7:30pm

Tex Mex Barbeque Reception
Sponsored by Duke Energy Gas Transmission

Wednesday, October 25

8:00 – 8:30am

Registration & Continental Breakfast
Sponsored by Duke Energy Field Services

8:30am

Opening Remarks
Carey Bylin and Roger Fernandez, Natural Gas STAR Program, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

8:30 – 9:00am

Duke Energy Field Services BTU Efficiency Teams: Using a Cross-Functional Approach and Model for Increasing Efficiency and Reducing Methane Emissions
Bob Berry, Duke Energy Field Services (PDF, 11 pp., 385 KB)

9:00 – 9:30am

Keynote Presentation
Victor Carrillo, Commissioner, Texas Railroad Commission (PDF, 29 pp., 1,010 KB)

9:30 – 10:15am

Challenges to Implementation Recap
Session Moderators:

10:15 – 10:30am

Break
Sponsored by Targa Midstream Services Limited Partnership

10:30 – 11:00am

Rankings on Corporate Governance and Climate Change Stewardship - CERES Analysis of Oil and Gas Industry Action on Climate Change
Andrew Logan, Coalition for Environmentally Responsible Economies (CERES) (PDF, 18 pp., 117 KB)

11:00 – 11:30am

Challenges of Greenhouse Gas Inventories
Bruce Beynon, Chevron Corporation (PDF, 16 pp., 495 KB)

11:30 – 12:30pm

U.S. Verified Emissions Reductions Market, Chicago Climate Exchange & Other Carbon Trading Opportunities
Seth Baruch, QualityTons (PDF, 19 pp., 230 KB) & David Oppenheimer, Natsources LLC (PDF, 23 pp., 370 KB)

12:30pm

Workshop Conclusion

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.