Jump to main content.


14th Annual Natural Gas STAR Implementation Workshop

Houston, TX - October 22-24, 2007

You will need Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

Monday, October 22

6:00 – 7:30pm Registration and Welcome Reception

Tuesday, October 23

8:00 – 9:00am Registration & Continental Breakfast
9:00 – 9:30am Welcome/Opening Remarks—2006/2007 Gas STAR Accomplishments
Suzie Waltzer, Natural Gas STAR Program, US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) (PDF) (22 pp., 682K)
9:30 – 12:00pm Session: Greenhouse Gas Management Programs and Strategies
Moderated by Suzie Waltzer, Natural Gas STAR Program, EPA
9:30 – 10:00am Keynote Speaker: Climate Policy Update
Janet Peace, Pew Center on Global Climate Change (PDF) (28 pp., 1.3M)
10:00 – 10:30am Oxy Operational Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)
Krish Ravishankar and Luis de Angulo, Occidental Oil and Gas Corporation (PDF) (27 pp., 3.2M)
10:30 – 11:00am Break
11:00 – 11:30am El Paso California Climate Action Registry (CCAR) Climate Action Leadership Initiative
Fiji George, El Paso Corporation; Katarzyna Chruscik and Naomi Cortez, Tennessee Gas Pipeline Company (PDF) (16 pp., 538K)
11:30 – 12:00pm Air Contaminants and Greenhouse Gas Emissions Tracking in Canada
Hasan Imran, TransCanada (PDF) (22 pp., 895K)
12:15 – 2:00pm Awards Luncheon and Presentation
Jerome Blackman, Natural Gas STAR Program, EPA
View Natural Gas STAR Award Winners
2:00 – 4:45pm Concurrent Sessions: Presentations on Partner Reported Opportunities, Best Management Practices & Lessons Learned
2:00 – 4:45pm Production Concurrent Session
Moderated by Karin Ritter, American Petroleum Institute (API)
2:00 – 4:45pm Processing Concurrent Session
Moderated by Johnny Dreyer, Gas Processors Association
2:00 – 4:45pm Transmission and Distribution Concurrent Session
Moderated by Lillian Woolley, DTE Energy
4:45 – 5:00pm Conclusion of Day 1
Suzie Waltzer, EPA
6:00 – 7:00pm BBQ Dinner

Wednesday, October 24

8:00 – 8:30am Coffee/Networking
8:30am Opening
Carey Bylin, Natural Gas STAR Program, EPA
8:30 – 9:00am Keynote Speaker: Shell's Membership in the United States Climate Action Partnership
Judith Moorad, Shell Oil Company
9:00 – 11:30am Session: Advanced Technologies and Practices to Detect Leaks
Moderated by Wayne Sadik, ExxonMobil Chemical Company
9:00 – 9:30am Remote Sensing Technologies—Overview and New Developments
Wayne Sadik, ExxonMobil Chemical Company
9:30 – 10:00am Conoco Phillips Directed Inspection and Maintenance (DI&M) Implementation
Roxanne Pettipas, ConocoPhillips (PDF) (19 pp., 315K)
10:00 – 10:30am Break
10:30 – 11:00am Optical Imaging Quantification Development
John Cordaway and Butch Gidney, El Paso Corporation (PDF) (19 pp., 470K)
11:00 – 11:30am Panel Discussion: Remote Sensing Leak Detection
Daniel Brake, ITT
Larry Richards, HyBon
Bud McCorkle, Leak Surveys, Inc.
Milton Heath, Heath Consultants
Winston Johnson, LaSen Inc.
11:30am Conclude Workshop
Suzie Waltzer, EPA
11:40 – 5:00pm Field Trip to Kinder Morgan's Midcon Texas Pipeline Corporation Sugarland Compression Station
11:45 – 1:30pm Departure/Box Lunch
Overview of Field Trip and Onsite Safety Briefing

Brad Stevener, Kinder Morgan
1:30 – 4:30pm On-site Tour
5:00pm Return to Hyatt Regency Houston Hotel

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.