Jump to main content.


15th Annual Natural Gas STAR Implementation Workshop

San Antonio, TX - November 11-13, 2008

You will need Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

Tuesday, November 11

8:00am – 4:00pm Field Trip Site Visit (Option 1 - Processing) – DCP Midstream's Wilcox Processing Plant
8:00am – 4:00pm Field Trip Site Visit (Option 2 - Production) – Pioneer's Pawnee Plant and Production Wells
6:00 – 8:00pm Registration & Opening Reception

Wednesday, November 12

8:00 – 8:30am Registration & Continental Breakfast
8:30 – 9:00am Welcome & Opening Remarks
Jerome Blackman, US EPA – Natural Gas STAR Program (PDF) (23 pp, 528K)
9:00am – 12:30pm Session: Greenhouse Gas Management Programs and Strategies
9:00 – 10:00am Keynote Speaker
Dina Kruger, Director – Climate Change Division US EPA (PDF) (21 pp, 251K)
10:00 – 10:30am Break
10:30 – 11:00am Greenhouse Gas Awareness Programs
Cindy Allen, EnCana Oil & Gas (USA) (PDF) (21 pp, 952K)
11:00 – 11:30am An International Company's Approach to GHG Management Systems
A.B. Chakraborty, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. (ONGC) (PDF) (22 pp, 542K)
11:30am – 12:00pm Methane Emission Reduction Project Identification Tool
Michael Layer, Natural Resources Canada (PDF) (31 pp, 983K)
12:00 – 12:30pm El Paso's Road to Being a Climate Action Leader
Tom Hutchins, El Paso Corporation (PDF) (18 pp, 394K)
12:30 – 1:15pm Lunch
Presentation in Memorium: James "Bubba" Frederick (PDF) (5 pp, 260K)
1:15 – 2:15pm Award Ceremony & Photos
Suzie Waltzer, USA EPA – Natural Gas STAR Program
View Natural Gas STAR Award Winners
2:15 – 5:00pm Concurrent Technology Sessions: Presentations on Partner Reported Opportunities, Best Management Practices & Lessons Learned
2:15 – 5:00pm Production Concurrent Session
2:15 – 5:00pm Processing Concurrent Session
2:15 – 5:00pm Transmission and Distribution Concurrent Session
5:00 – 5:15pm Conclusion of Day One Session
5:30 – 8:00pm Reception and Barbeque Dinner

Thursday, November 13

8:30 – 9:00am Continental Breakfast
9:00 – 9:15am Opening Remarks
9:15 – 11:45am Leak Detection and Measurement Technology Session
Moderated by Don Robinson, ICF International
9:30 – 10:45am Aerial Leak Detection Technologies
James Charles Morehead, West Texas Gas (PDF) (5 pp, 15K)
Rusty Jennett, LaSen, Inc. (PDF) (6 pp, 124K)
Bob Berry, DCP Midstream (PDF) (7 pp, 301K)
John Cordaway, El Paso (PDF) (11 pp, 2.8MB)
Dwight Greenlee, ITT (PDF) (24 pp, 3.2MB)

Ground-based Leak Detection Technologies
Scott Mason, EnCana Oil & Gas (USA), Inc. (PDF) (10 pp, 273K)
10:45 – 11:00am Break
11:00 – 11:45am Alternative Leak Detection Technologies: GOSAT
Professor Gen Inoue, Nagoya University – Japan (PDF) (22 pp, 1.1MB)
Dr. Kazuhiko O'hashi, Nippon Steel Corporation

Leak Measurement Techniques
Oleg Talikov, Uglemetan (PDF) (14 pp, 724K)
11:45am – 12:00pm Break – pick up lunch buffet in room
12:00 – 2:00pm Carbon Credits and Finance Session
Moderated by Meredydd Evans, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
12:00 – 2:00pm Panel Discussion

Michael Cote, Ruby Canyon Engineering (PDF) (10 pp, 149K)
John Savage, Verdeo Group (PDF) (9 pp, 1.4MB)
Neil Cohn, Macquarie Bank Limited (PDF) (9 pp, 840K)
Brian Jones, M.J. Bradley and Associates (PDF) (12 pp, 320K)
Alexandrina Platonova-Oquab, World Bank (PDF) (7 pp, 140K)

Questions and Answers
2:00pm Adjourn

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.