Jump to main content.


Assessment and Remediation of Contaminated Sediments (ARCS) Program

Monitoring Links

exit EPA [About PDF]


Table Of Contents

Back to Index

 1992 Work Plan

Appendix D

ARCS PROGRAM COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

MANAGEMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Bruce Baker
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Madison, WI
Tel: (608) 266-8631

Frederick Brown
Great Lakes United
Midland, MI
Tel: (517) 835-9625

David Dabertin
Indiana Department of Environmental Management
Gary, IN
Tel: (219) 881-6712

Mario Del Vicario
U.S. EPA
Region II
NY, NY
Tel: (212) 264-5170

Geoffrey Grubbs
U.S. EPA, H.Q.
Assessment and Watershed Protection Division
Washington, D.C.
Tel: (202) 260-7040

Christopher Grundler (Chairperson)
U.S. EPA
Great Lakes National Program Office
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 353-2117

Timothy Kubiak
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
East Lansing, MI
Tel: (517) 337-6650

Donald Leonard
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
North Central Division
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 353-6355

John McMahon
N.Y. Department of Environmental Conservation
Buffalo, NY
Tel: (716) 851-7070

Ian Orchard
Environment Canada
Toronto, Canada
Tel: (416) 973-1089

Richard Powers
Michigan Department of Natural Resources
Lansing, MI
Tel: (517) 335-4175

David Reid
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Ann Arbor, MI
Tel: (313) 668-2019

Charles Sapp
U.S. EPA
Region III
Philadelphia, PA
Tel: (215) 597-9096

Elizabeth Southerland
U.S. EPA, H.Q.
Assessment and Watershed Protection Division
Washintgon, DC
Tel: (202) 260-7049

Andrew Turner
Ohio EPA
Columbus, OH
Tel: (614) 644-2001

Gilman Veith
U.S. EPA
Environmental Research Laboratory
Duluth, MN
Tel: (218) 780-5550

Howard Zar
U.S. EPA
Region V
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 886-1491

 

 

ACTIVITIES INTEGRATION COMMITTEE
David Cowgill, ARCS Program Manager
U.S. EPA
Great Lakes National Program Office
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 353-3576

Glenda Daniel
Lake Michigan Federation
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 939-0838

Mario Del Vicario
U.S. EPA
Region II
NY, NY
Tel: (212) 264-5170

Paul Horvatin (Chairperson)
U.S. EPA
Great Lakes National Program Office
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 353-3612

Philippe Ross
The Citadel
Charleston, SC
Tel: (803) 792-7875

Brian Schumacher
U.S. EPA
Environmental Monitoring Systems Laboratory
Las Vegas, NV
Tel: (702) 798-2454

Nancy Sullivan
U.S. EPA - Region V
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 886-6687

Marc Tuchman
U.S. EPA, Region V
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 886-0239

Steve Yaksich
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Buffalo, NY
Tel: (716) 879-4272

 

TOXICITY/CHEMISTRY WORK GROUP
Gerald Ankley
U.S. EPA
Environmental Research Laboratory
Duluth, MN
Tel: (218) 720-5500

Bruce Baker
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Madison, WI
Tel: (608) 266-8631

Frederick Brown
Great Lakes United
Midland, MI
Tel: (517) 835-9625

Allen Burton
Wright State University
Dayton, OH
Tel: (513) 873-2655

William Creal
Michigan Department of Natural Resources
Lansing, MI
Tel: (517) 335-4181

Eric Crecelius
Battelle Memorial Institute
Sequim, WA
Tel: (206) 683-4151

David Dabertin
Indiana Department of Environmental Management
Gary, IN
Tel: (219) 881-6712

John C. Filkins
U.S. EPA
Environmental Research Laboratory
Large Lakes Research Station
Grosse, Ile, MI
Tel: (313) 692-7600

Rick Fox
U.S. EPA
Great Lakes National Program Office
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 353-7979

John Giesy
Michigan State University
Department of Fisheries
East Lansing, MI
Tel: (517) 353-2000

Edward J. Hanlon
U.S. EPA, Region V
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 353-9228

Joseph Hudek
U.S. EPA, Region II
Edison, NJ
Tel: (201) 321-6713

Christopher Ingersoll
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Columbia, MO
Tel: (314) 875-5399

Peter Landrum
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Ann Arbor,
Tel: (313) 668-2276

Julie Letterhos
Ohio EPA
Columbus, OH
Tel: (614) 644-2866

Michael Mac
U.S. Fish and WIldlife Service
NFC-GL
Ann Arbor, MI
Tel: (313) 994-3331

John McMahon
N.Y. Department of Environmental Conservation
Buffalo, NY
Tel: (716) 851-7070

Thomas Murphy
DePaul University
Chemistry Department
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 362-8191

Joseph Rathbun
AScI
U.S. EPA Environmental Research Laboratory
Large Lakes Research Station
Grosse, Ile, MI
Tel: (313) 692-7600

Philippe Ross (Chairperson)
The Citadel
Charleston, SC
Tel: (803) 792-7875

Griff Sherbin
Environment Canada
Toronto, Ontario
Tel: (416) 973-1107

Elliott Smith
AScI
U.S. EPA Environmental Research Laboratory
Large Lakes Research Station
Grosse, Ile, MI
Tel: (313) 692-7600

Frank Snitz
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Detroit District, MI
Tel: (313) 226-6748

Henry Tatem
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Waterways Experiment Station
Vicksburg, MS
Tel: (601) 634-3695

Robert Taylor
Univerity of Wisconsin
Milwaukee, WI
Tel: (414) 229-4018

 

RISK ASSESSMENT/MODELING WORK GROUP
Bruce Baker
Wisconsin Dept. Natural Resources
Madison, WI
Tel: (608) 266-8631

Carole Braverman
U.S. EPA, Region V
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 886-2589

Frederick Brown
Great Lakes United
Midland, MI
Tel: (517) 835-9625

Denny Buckler
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
NFCRC
Columbia, MO
Tel: (314) 875-5399

Judy Crane
AScI
U.S. Environmental Research Laboratory
Athens, GA
Tel: (404) 353-8718

William Creal
Michigan Dept. Natural Resources
Lansing, MI
Tel: (517) 335-4181

David Dabertin
Indiana Department of Environmental Management
Gary, IN
Tel: (219) 881-6712

Richard Draper
N.Y. Department of Environmental Conservation
Albany, NY
Tel: (518) 457-0669

Bonnie Eleder
U.S. EPA, Regional V
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 886-4885

Russell Erickson
U.S. EPA
Environmental Research Laboratory
Duluth, MN
Tel: (218) 780-5534

Edward J. Hanlon
U.S. EPA, Region V
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 353-9228

Bill Hoppes
U.S. EPA, Region II
NY, NY
Tel: (212) 264-8632

Patrick Hudson
U.S. Fish and WIldlife Service
Ann Arbor, MI
Tel: (313) 994-3331

Russell Kries, Jr.
ORD, ERL/LLRS
Grosse, Ile, MI
Tel: (313) 692-7600

Timothy Kubiak
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
East Lansing, MI
Tel: (517) 337-6651

Charles Lee
U.S. Army COE
Waterways Experiment Station
Vicksburg,MS
Tel: (601) 634-3585

Julie Letterhos
Ohio EPA
Columbus, OH
Tel: (614) 644-2866

Diane Mann
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Cortland, NY
Tel: (607) 753-9334

James Martin
AScI
U.S. Environmental Research Laboratory
Athens, GA
Tel: (404) 353-8718

Steve McCutcheon
U.S. EPA
Environmental Research Laboratory
Athens, GA
Tel: (404) 546-3180

John McMahon
N.Y. Department of Environmental Conservation
Buffalo, NY
Tel: (716) 851-7070

Russell Moll
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI
Tel: (313) 763-1438

Dora Passino-Reader
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
GLFRS
Ann Arbor, MI
Tel: (313) 994-3331

William Richardson
U.S. EPA Environmental Research Laboratory
Large LakesResearch Station
Grosse, Ile, MI
Tel: (313) 692-7600

Ralph Rumer
State University of New York
Buffalo, NY
Tel: (716) 636-3446

Kenneth Rygwelski
CSC
U.S. EPA, Environmental Research Laboratory
Large Lakes Research Station
Grosse, Ile, MI
Tel: (313) 692-7600

Katherine Schroer
U.S. EPA
Great Lakes National Program Office
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 886-4012

Griff Sherbin
Environment Canada
Toronto, Ontario
Tel: (416) 973-1107

William Sutton
U.S. EPA Environmental Research Laboratory
Athens, GA
Tel: (404) 546-3371

Marc Tuchman (Chairperson)
U.S. EPA, Region V
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 886-0239

Christopher Zarba
U.S. EPA, H.Q., WH-585
Criteria and Standards Division
Washington, DC
Tel: (202) 260-1326

ENGINEERING/TECHNOLOGY WORK GROUP
James P. Allen
Bureau of Mines
Salt Lake City, Utah
Tel: (801) 524-6147

Karla Auker
Ohio EPA
Twinsburg, OH
Tel: (216) 425-9171

Daniel Averett
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Waterways Experiment Station
Vicksburg, MS
Tel: (601) 634-3959

Bruce Baker
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Madison, WI
Tel: (608) 266-8631

Frederick Brown
Great Lakes United
Midland, MI
Tel: (517) 835-9625

Philip M. Cook
U.S. EPA
Environmental Research Laboratory
Duluth, MN
Tel: (218) 720-5553

William Creal
Michigan Department of Natural Resources
Lansing, MI
Tel: (517) 335-4181

David Dabertin
Indiana Department of Environmental Management
Gary, IN
Tel: (219) 881-6712

William Fitzpatrick
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Madison, WI
Tel: (608) 266-9267

James Galloway
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Detroit District
Detroit, MI
Tel: (313) 226-6760

Steve Garbaciak
U.S. EPA
Great Lakes National Program Office
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 353-0117

Richard Griffiths
U.S. EPA, Region II
Edison, NJ
Tel: (201) 321-6632

Edward J. Hanlon
U.S. EPA, Region V
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 353-9228

Jonathan Herrmann
U.S. EPA
Cincinnati, OH
Tel: (513) 569-7839

Don Hughes
Atlantic States, Inc.
Syracuse, NY
Tel: (315) 475-1170

Thomas Kenna
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Buffalo District
Buffalo, NY
Tel: (716) 879-4272

Nick Kolak
NYSDEC
Albany, NY
Tel: (518) 457-3957

Julie Letterhos
Ohio EPA
Columbus, OH
Tel: (614) 644-2866

John R. Ludwig
Natural Resources Research Institute
Coleraine, MN
Tel: (218) 245-2200

John McMahon
N.Y. Department of Environmental Conservation
Buffalo, NY
Tel: (716) 851-7070

Jan Miller
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, NCD
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 353-6354

Thomas P. Murphy
Canada Centre for Inland Waters
Burlington, Ontario
Tel: (416) 336-4602

Ian Orchard
Environment Canada
Toronto, Canada
Tel: (416) 973-1089

Mario Paula
U.S. EPA, Region II
NY, NY
Tel: (212) 264-6148

David Petrovski
U.S. EPA, Region V
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 886-0997

Rene Rochon
Environment Montreal
Quebec, Canada
Tel: (514) 283-0676

Charles Rogers
U.S. EPA
Risk Reduction Engineering Laboratory
Cincinnati, OH
Tel: (513) 569-7757

John Rogers
U.S. EPA
Environmental Research Laboratory
Athens, GA
Tel: (404) 546-3103

William Schmidt
U.S. Bureau of Mines
Washington, DC
Tel: (202) 634-1210

Jay Semmler
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Chicago District, IL
Tel: (312) 353-6518

Griff Sherbin
Environment Canada
Toronto, Ontario
Tel: (416) 973-1107

Frank Snitz
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Detroit District, MI
Tel: (313) 226-6748

Mary Sontag
Erie County Department of Environmental Planning
Buffalo,
Tel: (716) 858-7762

Dennis Timberlake
U.S. EPA
Risk Reduction Engineering Laboratory
Cincinnati, OH
Tel: (513) 569-7839

Craig Wardlaw
Environment Canada
Burlington, Ontario
Tel: (416) 336-4691

Steve Yaksich (Chairperson)
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Buffalo District, NY
Tel: (716) 879-4272

COMMUNICATION/LIAISON WORK GROUP
Barry Boyer
SUNY
Buffalo, NY
Tel: (716) 636-2102

Dorreen Carey
Calumet College
Whiting, IN
Tel: (219) 473-4246

Mari Cronberg
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 353-6317

Glenda Daniel (Co-Chairperson)
Lake Michigan Federation
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 939-0838

Len Eames
Ashtabula, OH
Tel: (216) 997-9412

Tim Eder
National Wildlife Federation
Ann Arbor, MI
Tel: (313) 769-3351

Brett Hulsey
Sierra Club
Madison, WI
Tel: (608) 257-4994

Lois New
New York Department of Environmental Conservation
Albany, NY
Tel: (518) 457-0849

Mike Raab
Erie County Department of Environmental Planning
Buffalo, NY
Tel: (716) 858-6231

James Schaefer
Interested Public
Sheboygan, WI
Tel: (414) 458-9274

Nancy Sullivan (Co-Chairperson)
U.S. EPA, Region V
Chicago, IL
Tel: (312) 886-6687

Dwight Ullman
U.S. EPA, Region V
Saginaw, MI
Tel: (517) 792-8068

 


 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.