Jump to main content.


List of Impaired Waters (Florida)

Lower Suwannee River, Econfina-Steinhatchee 3110102
Cycle 2006

ID
Num
WBID Waterbody Name State Basin Name # of
Impairments
1 FL-3402 Econfina River Econfina-Fenholloway 1
2 FL-3473A Fenholloway at Mouth Econfina-Fenholloway 7
3 FL-3473B Fenholloway below Pulp Econfina-Fenholloway 6
4 FL-3473C Fenholloway above Pulp Econfina-Fenholloway 1
5 FL-3489 Rocky Creek Econfina-Fenholloway 2
6 FL-3573 Steinhatchee River Suwannee River 1
7 FL-3573B Steinhatchee River Econfina-Fenholloway 1
8 FL-3573C Steinhatchee River Suwannee River 1
9 FL-3577 California (Rocky) Creek Suwannee River 1
10 FL-3603 Bevins (Boggy) Creek Suwannee River 3
11 FL-3702 Sander's Creek Waccasassa River 1
12 FL-8029 Suwannee Gulf 1 Suwannee River 1
13 FL-8030 Suwannee Gulf 2 Suwannee River 1
14 FL-8031 Suwannee Gulf 3 Suwannee River 1
15 FL-8032 Suwannee Gulf 4 Suwannee River 1
16 FL-8032A Dekle Beach Suwannee River 1
17 FL-8032B Keaton Beach Suwannee River 1
18 FL-8032C Cedar Beach Suwannee River 1
19 FL-8033 Suwannee Gulf 5 Suwannee River 1
20 FL-8034 Suwannee Gulf 6 Suwannee River 1
21 FL-8035 Suwannee Gulf 7 Suwannee River 2
Total # of Impairments 36

Delistings for Lower Suwannee River

Delistings of Econfina-Steinhatchee 3110102

ID
Num
WBID Waterbody
Name
Status Delisted Basis for Delisting
1 FL-3402 Econfina River Impaired Water Segment Fecal Coliforms, Total Coliforms, Dissolved Oxygen Application of New Methodology & Flaw in Original Listing Methodology (Coliforms); Natural conditions (DO)
2 FL-3473A Fenholloway at Mouth Impaired Water Segment Fecal Coliforms, Un-ionized Ammonia Application of New Methodology & Flaw in Original Listing Methodology (Fecal Coliforms); Flaw in original listing.  Data was applied to criteria for fresh water and this waterbody is Class III marine. (un-ionized ammonia)
3 FL-3473B Fenholloway below Pulp Impaired Water Segment TSS No criteria for TSS.  Flaw in original listing methodology.  Analyzed for turbidity.
4 FL-3473C Fenholloway above Pulp Impaired Water Segment Nutrients Application of New Methodology & Flaw in Original Listing Methodology
5 FL-3489 Rocky Creek Impaired Water Segment    
6 FL-3573 Steinhatchee River Impaired Water Segment    
7 FL-3573B Steinhatchee River Impaired Water Segment    
8 FL-3573C Steinhatchee River Impaired Water Segment    
9 FL-3577 California (Rocky) Creek Impaired Water Segment    
10 FL-3603 Bevins (Boggy) Creek Impaired Water Segment    
11 FL-3702 Sander's Creek Impaired Water Segment    
12 FL-8029 Suwannee Gulf 1 Impaired Water Segment    
13 FL-8030 Suwannee Gulf 2 Impaired Water Segment    
14 FL-8031 Suwannee Gulf 3 Impaired Water Segment    
15 FL-8032 Suwannee Gulf 4 Impaired Water Segment    
16 FL-8032A Dekle Beach Impaired Water Segment    
17 FL-8032B Keaton Beach Impaired Water Segment    
18 FL-8032C Cedar Beach Impaired Water Segment    
19 FL-8033 Suwannee Gulf 5 Impaired Water Segment    
20 FL-8034 Suwannee Gulf 6 Impaired Water Segment    
21 FL-8035 Suwannee Gulf 7 Impaired Water Segment    

In Summary:

Impaired Water Segments 21
TMDL Completed 0
Restored 0

 

Gulf of Mexico Program Office
Mail Code: EPA/GMPO
Stennis Space Center, MS 39529-6000
228-688-3726
FAX: 228-688-2709


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.