Jump to main content.


Technical Expertise

Topic Primary Contact Alternate Contact
Avian Birds
Avian population models Matt Etterson (etterson.matthew@epa.gov) Rick Bennett (bennett.rick@epa.gov)
Wildlife toxicology Rick Bennett (bennett.rick@epa.gov) Dale Hoff (hoff.dale@epa.gov)
Bioaccumulation / Bioconcentration
Bioconcentration Lawrence Burkhard (burkhard.lawrence@epa.gov)  
BSAF database Lawrence Burkhard (burkhard.lawrence@epa.gov) Chris Russom (russom.chris@epa.gov)
Databases / Expert Systems
BSAF database Lawrence Burkhard (burkhard.lawrence@epa.gov) Dale Hoff (hoff.dale@epa.gov)
ECOTOX database (aquatic and terrestrial data) Colleen Elonen (elonen.colleen@epa.gov) Dale Hoff (hoff.dale@epa.gov)
Metabolism models Pat Schmieder (schmieder.patricia@epa.gov) Rick Kolanczyk (kolanczyk.rick@epa.gov)
PCB residue effects database Lawrence Burkhard (burkhard.lawrence@epa.gov) Chris Russom (russom.chris@epa.gov)
QSAR models Pat Schmieder (schmieder.patricia@epa.gov) Chris Russom (russom.chris@epa.gov), Rick Kolanczyk (kolanczyk.rick@epa.gov), Mike Hornung (hornung.michael@epa.gov
Endocrine Disruption
Estrogen / androgen receptor Gerald Ankley (ankley.gerald@epa.gov) Pat Schmieder (schmieder.patricia@epa.gov), Mike Hornung (hornung.michael@epa.gov
Thyroid axis Sigmund Degitz (degitz.sigmund@epa.gov) Joe Tietge (tietge.joe@epa.gov), Mike Hornung (hornung.michael@epa.gov
Environmental Indicators
Benthic indicators Ted Angradi (angradi.theodore@epa.gov) Jill Scharold (scharold.jill@epa.gov)
Ecological indicators Jack Kelly (kelly.johnr@epa.gov) Brian Hill (hill.brian@epa.gov)
Fish ecology Joel Hoffman (hoffman.joel@epa.gov) Anett Trebitz (trebitz.anett@epa.gov), Michael Sierszen (sierszen.michael@epa.gov), Greg Peterson
Great Lakes
Ecology Michael Sierszen (sierszen.michael@epa.gov) Peder Yurista (yurista.peder@epa.gov)
Environmental assessments Jack Kelly (kelly.johnr@epa.gov) Peder Yurista (yurista.peder@epa.gov)
Freshwater / coastal ecology Anett Trebitz (trebitz.anett@epa.gov)

Joel Hoffman (hoffman.joel@epa.gov)

Trophic response Michael Sierszen (sierszen.michael@epa.gov) Jill Scharold (scharold.jill@epa.gov), Joel Hoffman (hoffman.joel@epa.gov)
Hypoxia
Great Lakes, Gulf of Mexico Russell Kreis (kreis.russell@epa.gov) Brian Hill (hill.brian@epa.gov), Jack Kelly (kelly.johnr@epa.gov)
Metabolism
Small fish metabolism Pat Schmieder (schmieder.patricia@epa.gov) Rick Kolanczyk (kolanczyk.rick@epa.gov), John Nichols (nichols.john@epa.gov)
Methods
Aquatic toxicology Dave Mount (mount.dave@epa.gov) Teresa Norberg-King (norberg-king.teresa@epa.gov)
Bioaccumulation Lawrence Burkhard (burkhard.lawrence@epa.gov) Russell Erickson (erickson.russell@epa.gov)
Culturing of aquatic organisms

Teresa Norberg-King (norberg-king.teresa@epa.gov)

Frank Whiteman (whiteman.frank@epa.gov)
Inorganic chemistry John Nichols (nichols.john@epa.gov) Dale Hoff (hoff.dale@epa.gov)
Organic chemistry Lawrence Burkhard (burkhard.lawrence@epa.gov)  
Pathology / histology Rodney Johnson (johnson.rodney@epa.gov) Joe Tietge (tietge.joe@epa.gov) 
Trace analysis / biochemistry Joe Fernandez (fernandez.joe@epa.gov), Joe Korte (korte.joe@epa.gov),
Mark Tapper (tapper.mark@epa.gov),
Jeff Denny
(denny.jeff@epa.gov),
Mike Hornung (hornung.michael@epa.gov
 
Modeling
Chemical extrapolation models / QSARs Pat Schmieder (schmieder.patricia@epa.gov) Rick Kolanczyk (kolanczyk.rick@epa.gov), Mike Hornung (hornung.michael@epa.gov
Mass balance models (atrazine, mercury) Russell Kreis (kreis.russell@epa.gov)  
Metabolism John Nichols (nichols.john@epa.gov) Pat Schmieder (schmieder.patricia@epa.gov)
Screening / ranking Pat Schmieder (schmieder.patricia@epa.gov) Rick Kolanczyk (kolanczyk.rick@epa.gov), Mike Hornung (hornung.michael@epa.gov
Toxicity John Nichols (nichols.john@epa.gov) Rick Bennett (bennett.rick@epa.gov)
Animal populations Matthew Etterson (etterson.matthew@epa.gov) David Miller (miller.david@epa.gov)
Molecular Biology
Gene arrays Sigmund Degitz (degitz.sigmund@epa.gov) Dan Villeneuve (villeneuve.dan@epa.gov)
Genomics Sigmund Degitz (degitz.sigmund@epa.gov) Dan Villeneuve (villeneuve.dan@epa.gov)
Metabonomics Dan Villeneuve (villeneuve.dan@epa.gov) Jose Serrano (serrano.jose@epa.gov)
Proteomics Dan Villeneuve (villeneuve.dan@epa.gov) Jose Serrano (serrano.jose@epa.gov)
Nanomaterials
Toxicity of nanomaterials Dave Mount (mount.dave@epa.gov)  
Nutrients
Nutrient criteria Ted Angradi (angradi.theodore@epa.gov) Brian Hill (hill.brian@epa.gov), Jack Kelly (kelly.johnr@epa.gov), Anne Cotter (cotter.anne@epa.gov)
Rivers And Streams
Great Rivers David Bolgrien (bolgrien.dave@epa.gov) Ted Angradi (angradi.theodore@epa.gov)
Stream ecology Ted Angradi (angradi.theodore@epa.gov) Brian Hill (hill.brian@epa.gov)
Sediments
Biotic Sediment Accumulation Factor (BSAF) Lawrence Burkhard (burkhard.lawrence@epa.gov) Dave Mount (mount.dave@epa.gov)
Contaminated sediments Dave Mount (mount.dave@epa.gov) Teresa Norberg-King (norberg-king.teresa@epa.gov)
Toxic Pathways
Systems biology Dan Villeneuve (villeneuve.dan@epa.gov)  
Adverse outcome pathways Pat Schmieder (schmieder.patricia@epa.gov) Mike Hornung (hornung.michael@epa.gov
Mode of action Pat Schmieder (schmieder.patricia@epa.gov) Mike Hornung (hornung.michael@epa.gov
Toxicology
Ammonia toxicity Russell Erickson (erickson.russell@epa.gov)  
Aquatic toxicology Dave Mount (mount.dave@epa.gov) Gerald Ankley (ankley.gerald@epa.gov)
Avian  Rick Bennett (bennett.rick@epa.gov) Dale Hoff (hoff.dale@epa.gov)
Metals toxicity Russell Erickson (erickson.russell@epa.gov) Dave Mount (mount.dave@epa.gov)
Organic toxicity Russell Erickson (erickson.russell@epa.gov) Dave Mount (mount.dave@epa.gov)
Toxicity Identification Evaluation (TIE) Dave Mount (mount.dave@epa.gov) Teresa Norberg-King (norberg-king.teresa@epa.gov)
Ultraviolet risk Dave Mount (mount.dave@epa.gov)  
Wastewater, surface waters, and sediments Dave Mount (mount.dave@epa.gov) Teresa Norberg-King (norberg-king.teresa@epa.gov)
Wildlife toxicology Rick Bennett (bennett.rick@epa.gov) Dale Hoff (hoff.dale@epa.gov)
Water Quality Criteria
Organic / inorganic chemicals Dave Mount (mount.dave@epa.gov)  
Watersheds
Watershed indicators / assessment David Bolgrien (bolgrien.dave@epa.gov) Mary Moffett (moffett.mary@epa.gov)
Wetlands
Wetland indictors / assessment Anett Trebitz (trebitz.anett@epa.gov) Michael Sierszen (sierszen.michael@epa.gov), Mary Moffett (moffett.mary@epa.gov)

 

Research and Development Home || NHEERL Home || Grosse Ile Home


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.