Jump to main content.


EPA

Ag Center Fact Sheet

EPA 305-F-01-012
August 2001
The National Agriculture Compliance Assistance Center

Agrichemicals
WPS - Basic Information About Central Posting

FOCUS ON
Q&A's on Information Displayed at a Central Location

The Agricultural Worker Protection Standard (WPS) is a regulation issued by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency in 1992 and amended in 1995. It covers pesticides that are used in the production of agricultural plants on farms, forests, nurseries, and greenhouses. The WPS requires you to take steps to reduce the risk of pesticide-related illness and injury if you (1) use such pesticides, or (2) employ workers or pesticide handlers who are exposed to such pesticides.

This fact sheet will help you understand how to comply with WPS requirements for displaying information about pesticide applications. These questions were submitted to the Agency by people seeking clarification on this part of the regulation, and have been answered by EPA’s Office of Compliance.

WPS requires employers to "display" specific information about pesticides for 30 days after their application on the agricultural establishment or the expiration of any Restricted Entry Interval (REI). Does this mean that the information must be displayed like posters, so that all the information is in view at once, or may the information be displayed on sheets of paper in a binder or in another convenient manner?

WPS requires that the information on applications be accessible, legible, and displayed in a central location on the farm, or in the nursery or greenhouse (or in or near a forest, where workers or handlers are likely to congregate or pass by) "where it can be readily seen and read" by workers [40 CFR §§170.122 and 170.135] and handlers [40 CFR §§170.222 and 170.235].

It also requires that workers and handlers be informed of the location and allowed access to it. EPA used the word "display" to indicate that this access must be unrestricted in that it need not be requested. However, any manner of display that meets these criteria is acceptable, including such approaches as page-on-page lists stapled at the top and use of devices such as clipboards or binders.

If a grower buys a WPS-labeled product and a non-WPS-labeled product, is he/she required to list any applications of the non-WPS-labeled product on the centrally located information sheet concerning applications of pesticides?

No. The grower is required to list only applications of WPS-labeled products. Nonetheless, the Agency encourages growers to display information about all applications as a way of protecting workers.

Section 170.122 requires the display of certain information when workers are on an establishment where pesticides have been applied.

Does this mean anywhere on the agricultural establishment?

Yes. Whenever workers or handlers employed by the agricultural establishment are anywhere on that establishment, certain information must be displayed.

Does it apply only to a contiguous property?

No, it does not necessarily apply only to contiguous property. It applies anytime the workers are anywhere on the agricultural establishment.

For more information

To get more facts about compliance, contact the Ag Center by phone, fax, or mail.  Call the toll-free number to ask compliance questions or order publications.  At the Ag Center's Web site you can explore compliance information and order or download publications.  For a complete publications list, request document 10001, "Ag Center Publications."

The Ag Center welcomes comments on this document and its other services.

National Agriculture Compliance Assistance Center
901 North Fifth Street
Kansas City, KS 66101
Toll-free: 1-888-663-2155
Internet: www.epa.gov/agriculture

This page is sponsored by EPA's Ag Center. Ag Center logo


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.