Harford County, Maryland
Note: This information is provided for reference purposes only. Although the information provided here was accurate and current when first created, it is now outdated.
Pesticide Table | About the Maryland Darter
Maryland Map | ESPP Home
Click on Map to enlarge
Table of Pesticide Active Ingredients
|1||Do not use within 20 yards of the water's edge for ground applications, nor within 100 yards for aerial applications.|
|3||Do not use this pesticide within 100 yards of the water's edge for ground applications, nor within 1/4 mile for aerial applications.|
|20||Do not apply directly to water within the shaded area.|
Maryland darter [Etheostoma sellare]
The Maryland darter is a small, silvery fish growing to a maximum length of 2.8 inches. It has four dark saddles on its back and a small dark spot behind each eye, and feeds on snails, insect larvae, aquatic insects, and plant matter. Reproduction occurs in late April or early May in its natural habitat of shallow, riffle areas over gravel or silt bottoms and reproduces in the same habitat in late April or early May.
Survival of the Maryland darter is one of the most precarious in the country. This species is endemic to Maryland and was once believed to have been abundant in the lower Susquehanna River basin near Aberdeen and Havre de Grace, Maryland in the Deer Creek, Swan Creek, and Gasheys Run. Biologists currently believe that the Deer Creek population is the only viable population. This species gathers in very small numbers and is rarely seen.
The Maryland darter's range was significantly reduced when the Susquehanna River was dammed, causing extensive siltation of darter habitat. The Fish and Wildlife Service has designated Critical Habitat for the Maryland darter to include: the Deer Creek main channel from Elbow Branch to the Susquehanna River; and Gasheys Run main channel from the Penn Central Railroad crossing south to Swan Creek. Threatening the remaining darters are excessive nutrients or wastes that contaminate waterways and the construction of dams or other impoundments that increase water turbidity.
Matthews, J.R (ed.), The Official World Wildlife Fund Guide to Endangered Species Vol. II, Beacham Publishing Inc, Washington, DC. pp. 851-852.