Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Office of Strategic Environmental Management

June 2003 - State/EPA Environmental Innovation Symposium - Washington, D.C

Note: EPA no longer updates this information, but it may be useful as a reference or resource.


Logistical Information

The Symposium will be held at the Mayflower Hotel, 1127 Connecticut Ave. NW, Washington, D.C. The hotel is close to the Farragut North metro stop on the Red Line. It is within a block of the L St. exit of the metro station. It is also not very far from the Farragut West metro on the Orange and Blue lines.

Hotel registration information

We are holding a block of rooms at the Mayflower Hotel. To make a reservation, please call 1-800-hotels-1 or 202-347-3000. Please request the EPA Innovations Conference group block. Please make your reservation by May 21 in order to ensure the government rate of $150 per night.

Symposium Registration

All registration will be handled online to make a more environmentally friendly symposium. The goal is to have as many different State and EPA organizations represented as possible. Registration will be monitored to ensure balanced representation; some registration requests may have to be declined if an organization is already well-represented. You will receive a confirmation from the Council for Excellence in Government that your registration has been accepted. You will also be contacted for more information if you requested travel funding assistance on the registration form.

Back to Top

Agenda

Day 1

7:30 - 8:30 Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:30 - 9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks

  • Judy Douglas, Vice President for Leadership and Performance, the Council for Excellence in Government
  • Tom Fitzsimmons, Director, Washington State Department of Ecology
  • Robert Varney, Regional Administrator, EPA Region 1

9:00 - 10:15 Plenary

What Do Lean Budget Times Mean for Environmental Innovation? Jonathan Walters, Correspondent, Governing Magazine

10:15 - 10:30 Break

10:30 - 12:00 Break Out Sessions

Innovating To Solve Priority Problems Community Based Programs: A New Way of Delivering Environmental Protection?

Moderator:
Rob Brenner, Deputy Assistant Administrator for Air and Radiation, U.S. EPA

Fred Blood, Sustainability Officer, City of Austin, Texas

Linda Rimer, EPA Region 4

Julianne Stone, St. Louis Urban Outreach Office, Missouri DNR
Creating Innovation Friendly Organizations Enhancing Creativity in the Workforce - Discovering Your Innovation Style*

Moderator:
Bill Glasser, Innovation Consultant, EPA Region 10

Liz Ellmann, Innovation Consultant

I. Developing Tools and Approaches Environmental Management Systems-Performance and Opportunities 

Moderator:
Bharat Mathur, Deputy Regional Administrator for EPA Region 5 

Tracy Mehan, Assistant Administrator for Water, U.S. EPA

Richard (Pete) Andrews, Professor of Public Policy, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Gary Hunt, Director, Division of Pollution Prevention and Environmental Assistance, NC DENR

II. Developing Tools and Approaches The Environmental Results Program and What We’ve Learned About “Scale-up”

Moderator: Greg Ondich, Senior Environmental Engineer, U.S. EPA

Tara Velazquez, ERP Manager, MA DEP

Ron Gagnon, Chief, Office of Technical & Customer Assistance, RI DEM

Dan Ostrander, Senior Engineer, TN DEC

Satish Kastury, Hazardous Waste Program, FL DEP

12:00 - 1:30 Lunch/Plenary

The Next Generation of Environmental Policy
Dr. Donald Kettl,
Author & Professor of Political Science and Public Affairs, University of Wisconsin-Madison

1:30 - 1:45 Break

1:45 - 3:15 Break Out Sessions

Innovating To Solve Priority Problems
New Approaches to Implementing Total Maximum Daily Loads 

Moderator:
Arleen O'Donnell, Deputy Commissioner, MA DEP

Robert Zimmerman, Executive Director, Charles River Watershed Association

Gary Johnson, Senior Engineer, CT DEP 

Creating Innovation Friendly Organizations

Collaborative Decision-making - Models in Action

Moderator:    
Mike Shapiro, Deputy Assistant Administrator for Water, U.S. EPA

Linda Holst, Chief, Water Quality Branch, EPA Region 5

Mary Ellen Gray, Deputy Assistant Commissioner for Water Quality, IN DEM

Maria Parisi Vickers, Deputy Director, Waste and Chemicals Managmenet, EPA Region 3

Regina Rochez, Program Manager, MD DEM

I. Developing Tools and Approaches

Environmental Technology

Moderator:
Stephen Lingle, Director, Environmental Engineering Division, U.S. EPA

Maggie Theroux, Director, Center for Environmental Industry and Technology, EPA Region 1

Teresa Harten, Environmental Technology Verification Program, U.S. EPA

John Ferland, President, Maine Center for Environmental Enterprise

April Richards, National Center for Environmental Research, U.S. EPA

II. Developing Tools and Approaches

Working with Industry Sectors - EPA’s New Sector Partnerships, Sector Initiatives in the States  

Moderator: Bob Benson, Director, Sector Strategies Division, U.S. EPA

David Paylor, Deputy Secretary of Natural Resources for the Commonwealth of Virginia

Natalie Roy, Environmental Council of
the States

3:15 - 3:30 Break

3:30 - 5:00 Break Out Sessions

Innovating To Solve Priority Problems

Opportunities and Challenges Surrounding Agriculture

Moderator:
Jean-Mari Peltier, Counselor to the EPA Administrator for Agriculture 

Pat Takasugi, Director, Idaho Department of Agriculture

Paul Burns, Assistant Director, Agricultural Resources Management and Development Division, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

John Pemberton, Chief of Staff, Office of Air and Radiation, U.S. EPA

Creating Innovation Friendly Organizations

Enhancing Creativity in the Workforce - Discovering Your Innovation Style*

Moderator:
Bill Glasser, Innovation Consultant, EPA Region 10

Liz Ellmann, Innovation Consultant

I. Developing Tools and Approaches

Innovative Permits: The EMS Connection

Moderator:
George Wyeth, Director, Policy and Program Change Division, U.S. EPA

Jill Cooper, CO Department of Public Health & the Environment

Rob Borowski, Texas CEQ 

Beth Termini, Attorney Advisor, Office of Economics, Policy and Innovation, EPA Region 1

II. Developing Tools and Approaches

Market-based Incentives: EPA's
Water Quality Trading Policy &
Other Incentive-based Initiatives

Moderator:
Cynthia Morgan, Economist, U.S. EPA

William Shobe, VA Dept of Planning and Budget

Sonja Biorn-Hansen, Env. Engineer,
OR DEQ

Claire Schary, Water Trading
Coordinator, EPA Region 10

 

**Extra Session:
Lean Manufacturing-Benefits and Opportunities for the Future

Moderator:
David Dellarco, Project Manager, National Center for Environmental Innovation, U.S. EPA

Gregory Waldrip, Senior Technical Advisor, NIST Manufacturing Extension Partnership

Tim Larson, Senior Associate, Ross and Associates

5:00 - 6:30 Networking Reception

Remarks by Thomas Gibson, Chief of Staff, U.S. EPA

Day 2

7:30 - 8:00 Continental Breakfast

8:00 - 8:45 Welcome
 Jay Benforado
Director, National Center for Environmental Innovation, U.S. EPA

Systems for Promoting Innovation -
Linda Fisher
EPA Deputy Administrator

8:45 - 10:15 Break out Sessions

Innovating To Solve Priority Problems

Fostering Innovation in Waste Management and Land Cleanup-The Resource Conservation Challenge, Strategies for Land Revitalization, Innovation Pilots

Moderator: 
Marianne Lamont Horinko, Assistant Administrator for Solid Waste & Emergency Response, U.S. EPA

Dave Hockey, Office of Solid Waste, U.S. EPA

Jennifer Kaduck, Branch Chief, Hazardous Waste Management Branch, Georgia Environmental Protection Division

Marjorie Buckholtz, Director, Innovation Partnership and Communication Office, Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response, U.S. EPA

Creating Innovation Friendly Organizations

Strategies for Overcoming Innovation Barriers

Moderator:
Tom Fitzsimmons, Director, Washington State Department of Ecology

Sharon Baxter, Director, Office of Pollution Prevention, Virginia Department Environmental Quality

Jay Benforado, Director, National Center for Environmental Innovation, U.S. EPA

I. Developing Tools and Approaches Smart Enforcement Strategies

Moderator:
J.P. Suarez, Assistant Administrator, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance, U.S. EPA 

Steve Sisk, Senior Project Manager, National Enforcement Investigations Center, U.S. EPA (Denver, CO)

Gretchen Rule, Administrator of Legal Unit, New Hampshire DES

Adam Kushner, Acting Associate Director, Air Enforcement Division, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance, U.S. EPA

Peg Hanna, Policy Advisor, Office of the Assistant Commissioner for Compliance & Enforcement, NJ DEP

Amelia Katzen, Senior Enforcement Counsel, EPA Region 1

Karin Leff, Associate Director of Compliance Assistance and Sector Programs Division, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance, U.S. EPA 

II. Developing Tools and Approaches

Environmental Information Innovation-How Is It Changing What We Do?

Moderator:
Jerri Anne Garl, Director, Office of Strategic Environmental Analysis, EPA Region 5

Oscar Morales, Director, Collection Strategies Division, U.S. EPA

Melanie M. Morris, Chief, Data Integration Division, Mississippi DEQ

Pat Garvey, Executive Director of the Exchange Network Steering Board, Office of Environmental Information, U.S. EPA

Michael Beaulac, Chair, E-DMR Challenge Grant, Michigan Department of Information Technology

 

Extra Session**
Geospatial Decision-Support Tools: Enhancing Decisions, Delivering Environmental Results

Moderator:
Louise Wise, Acting Deputy Associate Administrator for Policy, Economics and Innovation, U.S. EPA

Dana Lucero, Land Use Planner, WI DNR

Brenda Groskinsky, Senior Program Advisor, EPA Region 7

Matthew D. Murrell, Program and Planning Analyst, WI DNR

Sharon L. Osowski, Ph.D., Ecologist, Compliance Assurance and Enforcement Division, EPA Region 6 

10:15 - 10:30 Break

10:30 - 11:45 Break Out Sessions

Innovating To Solve Priority Problems What Will We Celebrate at the U.S. Tricentennial? A Look at Emerging Issues and Innovative Approaches 

Moderator:
Derry Allen, Counselor, Office Environmental Policy Innovation, U.S. EPA

Michael Brody, Senior Environmental Scientist, Office of the Chief Financial Officer, U.S. EPA

Tom Fitzsimmons, Director, Washington State Department of Ecology

Barbara Karn, Scientist, Office of Research and Development, U.S. EPA

John Refo, Director of Marketing and Outreach, Green Business Network, National Environmental Education & Training Foundation

David Sarokin, Environmental Protection Specialist, Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxic Substances, U.S. EPA

Creating Innovation Friendly Organizations Civic Environmentalism-Exploring T2 (Trust and Transparency)

Moderator:
John Howard, Federal Environmental Executive

Theresa Trainor, Anthropologist, U.S. EPA

Patricia Bonner, Lead, Public Involvement Staff, U.S. EPA

Langdon Marsh, Fellow, National Policy Consensus Center

I. Developing Tools and Approaches How To Know If Your Innovation is Working - Successful Measurement and Evaluation Approaches

Moderator:
David K. Paylor, Deputy Secretary of Natural Resources, Commonwealth of Virginia

Robert L. Kerr, Consultant to Virginia DEQ, Kerr, Greiner & Associates Inc.

Lynn Vendinello, Acting Division Director, Evaluation Support Division, Office of Environmental Policy Innovation, U.S. EPA

Stephen C. Adams, Senior Advisor, Florida DEP

II. Developing Tools and Approaches

New Developments in Flexible Air Permitting

Moderator:
Greg Worley, Office of Air and Radiation, U.S. EPA

Dave Dellarco, Project Manager, National Center for Environmental Innovation, U.S. EPA

Jim Little, EPA Region 4

 

Extra Session**
Enhancing the Value of Voluntary Programs - How do we Improve Recognition, Maximize Brand Identity, and Simplify Membership

Moderator:
John Ryabik, Senior Dispute Resolution Specialist, SRA

Melinda Dower, NJ DEP

11:45 - 12:30 Plenary

Fostering an Innovative Culture
Dr. Roger Firestien,
President of Innovation Resources Inc. and Associate Professor, International Center for Studies in Creativity, State University of New York College at Buffalo

12:30 - 12:45 Closing Remarks
Jay Benforado, Director, National Center for Environmental Innovation, U.S. EPA

12:45 Adjourn

* The Workshop Discovering Creativity on the Job is based on a 12 week creativity enhancement course and it will be lead by a consultant who specializes in helping individuals find their innovation potential. Participants will use color, form, shape and sound to explore their own innovation style in a group setting.

Sharing Outreach Products: Throughout the meeting, space will be provided for participants to share reports, factsheets, and other outreach documents with their peers. If you have an item you would like to share, please contact Nikki Graham at the Council for Excellence in Government (ngraham@excelgov.org or 202-728-0418). Documents can also be shared by posting them on the Symposium website.

Registration:
This event is designed to promote learning and information exchange among State and and EPA environmental practitioners. The goal is to have as many different State and EPA organizations represented as possible. While there is no cost for attending, space is limited.

Travel assistance:
Travel assistance is available to assist all State agency staff who are involved with agenda planning or making a presentation. In addition, some limited funds are available to assist other State travelers that could not expect approval to attend otherwise. Individuals that would like to be considered for travel assistance should check the Travel assistance requested box when registering. This offer is limited to states only and assistance is not guaranteed. We will confirm whether assistance can be provided after assessing the number of requests and our best options for maximizing State participation. 

Back to Top

Materials

  • Symposium Opening Remarks (PDF, 4 pp, 194K, About PDF)
  • Plenary: What do Lean Budget Times Mean for Environmental Innovation?
  • Plenary: Deputy Administrator Fisher's remarks
  • Plenary: Roger Firestein
    Remarks by Roger Firestein on creativity and innovation
  • Closing remarks of the Symposium Civic Environmentalism-Exploring T2 (Trust and Transparency)
  • Collaborative Decision-making- Models in Action
  • Community Based Programs: A New Way of Delivering Environmental Protection?
  • Enhancing Creativity in the Workforce-Discovering Your Innovation Style
  • Enhancing the Value of Voluntary Programs-How do We Improve Recognition, Maximize Brand Identity, and Simplify Membership
  • Environmental Information Innovation-How Is It Changing What We Do?
  • Environmental Management Systems-Performance and Opportunities
  • Environmental Technology
  • Fostering Innovation in Waste Management and Land Cleanup
  • Geospatial Decision-Support Tools: Enhancing Decisions, Delivering Environmental Results
  • How to Know if Your Innovation is Working
  • Innovative Permits: the EMS Connection
  • Lean Manufacturing-Benefits and Opportunities for the Future
  • Market-based Incentives: EPA's Water Quality Trading Policy & Other Incentive-based Initiatives
  • Opportunities and Challenges Surrounding Agriculture
  • Smart Enforcement Strategies
  • Strategies for Overcoming Innovation Barriers
  • The Environmental Results Program and What We've Learned about ''Scale-up''
  • What Will We Celebrate at the U.S. Tricentennial? A Look at Emerging Issues and Innovative Approaches
  • Working with Industry Sectors-EPA's New Sector Partnerships, Sector Initiatives in the States

Back to Top

Speakers

Dr. Roger Firestien
President, Innovation Resources, Inc.
Plenary Speaker

Linda J. Fisher
Deputy Administrator, US EPA
Plenary Speaker

Thomas Gibson
Chief of Staff, U.S. EPA
Reception Speaker

Donald Kettl
La Follette School of Public Affairs, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Plenary Speaker

Jonathan Walters
Senior Correspondent, Governing
Plenary Speaker

Steve Adams
Senior Advisor, Florida DEP
Speaker for “How to Know if Your Innovation is Working-Successful Measurement and Evaluation Approaches” session

Derry Allen
Counselor, Office of Environmental Policy Innovation, Office of Policy, Economics and Innovation, U.S. EPA
Moderator for “What Will We Celebrate at the U.S. Tricentennial? A Look at Emerging Issues and Innovative Approaches” session

Dr. Richard (Pete) Andrews
Professor, Department of Public Policy, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
Speaker for “Environmental Management Systems-Performance and Opportunities” session

Sharon Baxter
Director, Office of Pollution Prevention, Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Speaker for "Strategies for Overcoming Innovation Barriers" session

Michael Beaulac
Chair, E-DMR Challenge Grant, Michigan Department of Information Technology
Speaker for Environmental Information Technology session

Jay Benforado
Director, National Center for Environmental Innovation, U.S. EPA
Speaker for “Strategies for Overcoming Innovation Barriers” session

Bob Benson
Director of Sector Strategies Division, Office of Policy, Economics and Innovation, U.S. EPA
Moderator for “Working with Industry Sectors” session

Sonja Biorn-Hansen
Environmental Engineer, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
Speaker for “Market-based Incentives: EPA's Water Quality Trading Policy & Other Incentive-based Initiatives” session

Fred Blood
Sustainability Officer, Transportation, Planning and Sustainability Department, City of Austin, Texas
Speaker for “Community Based Projects: Is this the new way of delivering environmental protection?” session

Pat Bonner
Lead Staff, Public Involvement Policy, EPA
Speaker for “Civic Environmentalism-Exploring T2” session

Rob Borowski
Coordinator, Clean Texas Program, Small Business and Environmental Assistance Division, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
Speaker for “Innovative Permits: The EMS Connection” session

Michael Brody
Senior Environmental Scientist, Office of the Chief Financial Officer, U.S. EPA
Speaker for “What Will We Celebrate at the U.S. Tricentennial? A Look at Emerging Issues and Innovative Approaches” session

Marjorie Buckholtz
Director, Office of Innovation Partnerships and Communication, U.S. EPA
Speaker for “Fostering Innovation in Waste Management and Land Cleanup” session

Paul Burns
Assistant Director, Agricultural Resources Management and Development Division, Minnesota Department of Agriculture
Speaker for “Opportunities and Challenges Surrounding Agriculture” session

Jill Cooper
Director, Sustainability Program, Colorado Department Of Public Health and the Environment
Speaker for “Innovative Permits: The EMS Connection” session

Steve DeGabriele
Director, Business Compliance Division, Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection
Speaker for “The Environmental Results Program and What We’ve Learned about ‘Scale-up’” session

David J. Dellarco
Project Manager, National Center for Environmental Innovation, EPA Region 10
Moderator for "Lean Manufacturing-Benefits and Opportunities for the Future" session

Melinda Dower
Research Scientist, Office of Pollution Prevent and Permit Coordination, NJ DEP
Speaker for “Enhancing the Value of Voluntary Programs” session

Liz Ellmann
Innovation Consultant
Speaker for "Enhancing Creativity in the Workforce" session

John M. Ferland
President, Center for Environmental Enterprise, Southern Maine Technical College
Speaker for "Environmental Technology" session

Thomas C. Fitzsimmons
Director, Washington State Department of Ecology
Speaker for “What Will We Celebrate at the U.S. Tricentennial? A Look at Emerging Issues and Innovative Approaches” session

Ron Gagnon
Chief, Office of Technical and Customer Assistance, Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management
Speaker for “The Environmental Results Program and What We’ve Learned about ‘Scale-up’” session

Jerri-Anne Garl
Director, Office of Strategic Environmental Analysis, EPA Region 5
Moderator for “Environmental Information Innovation-How is it changing what we do?” session

Pat Garvey
Special Assistant, Office of Information Collection, EPA
Panelist for "Electronic Information Innovation" session

Bill Glasser
Innovation Consultant, EPA Region 10
Speaker for Enhancing Creativity in the Workforce session

Mary Ellen Gray
Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Office of Water Quality, Indiana DEM
Speaker for “Collaborative Decision Making” session

Brenda Groskinsky
Senior Program Advisor, EPA Region 7
Speaker for “Geospatial Decision-Support Tools” session

Peg Hanna
Policy Advisor, Office of the Assistant Commissioner for Compliance and Enforcement, NJ DEP
Speaker for “Smart Enforcement Strategies” session

Teresa Harten
Director, Environmental Technology Verification Program, U.S. EPA
Speaker for “Environmental Technology” session

David Hockey
Acting Director, Resource Conservation Challenge Program, Office of Solid Waste, U.S. EPA
Speaker for “Fostering Innovation in Waste Management and Land Cleanup” session

Linda Holst
Chief, Water Quality Branch, EPA Region 5
Speaker for “Collaborative Decision Making” session

Marianne Lamont Horinko
Assistant Administrator for Solid Waste and Emergency Response, EPA
Moderator for “Fostering Innovation in Waste Management and Land Cleanup” session 

Gary Hunt
Director, North Carolina Division of Pollution Prevention and Environmental Assistance
Speaker for “Environmental Management Systems-Performance and Opportunities” session

John Howard
Federal Environmental Executive
Moderator for “Civic Environmentalism-Exploring T2” session

Gary Johnson
Senior Environmental Engineer, Water Management Bureau, Connecticut DEP
Speaker for “New Approaches to Implementing Total Maximum Daily Loads” session

Jennifer R. Kaduck
Branch Chief, Hazardous Waste Management Branch, Georgia Environmental Protection Division
Panelist for "Fostering Innovation in Waste Management and Land Cleanup" session

Barbara Karn, Ph.D.
Environmental Scientist, National Center for Environmental Research, Office of Research and Development, U.S. EPA
Speaker for "What Will We Celebrate at the U.S. Tricentennial? A Look at Emerging Issues and Innovative Approaches" session

Amelia Welt Katzen
Senior Enforcement Counsel, EPA Region 1
Speaker for “Smart Enforcement Strategies” session

Robert L. Kerr
Consultant to Virginia DEQ, Principal in Kerr, Greiner & Associates
Speaker for “How to Know if your Innovation is Working” session

Adam M. Kushner
Acting Associate Director, Air Enforcement Division, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance, U.S. EPA
Speaker for “Smart Enforcement Strategies” session

Tim Larson
Senior Associate, Ross & Associates Environmental Consulting, Ltd.
Panelist for Lean Manufacturing-Benefits and Opportunities for the Future session

Karin Leff
Associate Director of Compliance Assistance and Sector Programs Division, Office of Compliance, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance, U.S. EPA
Speaker for “Smart Enforcement Strategies” session

Jim Little
Coordinator, New Source Review Regulatory Program, EPA Region 4
Speaker for “New Developments in Flexible Air Permitting” session

Dana Lucero
Land Use Planner, Science Information Services section, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Speaker for “Geospatial Decision-Support Tools” session

Langdon Marsh
Fellow, National Policy Consensus Center, Portland State University
Speaker for “Civic Environmentalism-Exploring T2” session

Bharat Mathur
Deputy Regional Administrator, EPA Region 5
Moderator for “Environmental Management Systems-Performance and Opportunities” session

G. Tracy Mehan III
Assistant Administrator, Office of Water, U.S. EPA
Speaker for Environmental Management Systems-Performance and Opportunities session

Oscar Morales
Director, Collection Strategies Division, U.S. EPA
Speaker for “Environmental Information Innovation-How Is It Changing What We Do?” session

Melanie Morris
Chief, Data Integration Division, Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality
Panelist for “Environmental Information Technology” session

Matthew Murrell
Program and Planning Analyst, Bureau of Integrated Science Services, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Speaker for “Geospatial Decision-Support Tools” session

Gregory G. Ondich, Ph.D.
Senior Environmental Engineer, U.S. EPA
Moderator for “The Environmental Results Program and What We’ve Learned about ‘Scale-up’” session

Sharon L. Osowski, Ph.D.
Ecologist, Compliance Assurance and Enforcement Division, EPA Region 6
Speaker for the “Geospatial Decision-Support Tools” session

Dan Ostrander
Environmental Specialist 6, Tennessee Division of Underground Storage Tanks, Tennessee DEC
Speaker for “The Environmental Results Program and What We’ve Learned about ‘Scale-up’” session

David K. Paylor
Deputy Secretary of Natural Resources, Commonwealth of Virginia
Moderator for How to Know if Your Innovation is Working-Successful Measurement and Evaluation Approaches session

Jean-Mari Peltier
Counselor to the Administrator for Agricultural Policy, U.S. EPA
Moderator for “Opportunities and Challenges Surrounding Agriculture” session

John Pemberton
Chief of Staff, Office of Air and Radiation, U.S. EPA
Speaker for “Opportunities and Challenges Surrounding Agriculture” session

John Refo
Director of Marketing & Outreach, Green Business Network, National Environmental Education & Training Foundation
Speaker for “What Will We Celebrate at the U.S. Tricentennial? A Look at Emerging Issues and Innovative Approaches” session

Linda Rimer
Liaison to North and South Carolina, EPA Region 4
Speaker for the “Community Based Projects: Is this the new way of delivering environmental protection?” session

Regina Rochez
Program Manager, Planning, Recycling and Outreach Programs, Maryland Department of the Environment
Speaker for “Collaborative Decision Making” session

Natalie Roy
Deputy Executive Director, ECOS
Speaker for “Working with Industry Sectors-EPA’s New Sector Partnerships, Sector Initiatives in the States” session

Back to Top

Jump to main content.