Jojoba Oil (067200) Fact Sheet
Related Information
Information related to this page:Issued: 10/99
On This Page
- Description of the Active Ingredient
- Use Sites, Target Pests, and Application Methods
- Assessing Risks to Human Health
- Assessing Risks to the Environment
- Regulatory Information
- Registrant Information
- Additional Contact Information
Summary
Jojoba oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the jojoba bean. When applied to crops, pesticide products containing the oil can control white flies; jojoba oil products are also approved for controlling powdery mildew on grapes and ornamentals. When used as directed, jojoba oil presents no known risks to humans or the environment. The oil has been used for decades in cosmetics, with no reported adverse effects.
- Description of the Active Ingredient
- Use Sites, Target Pests, and Application Methods
- Use Sites: All crops
- Target pests: White flies on all crops; powdery mildew on grapes and ornamentals.
- Application Methods: The pesticide is applied by ground application as a spray containing 1% or less final concentration of jojoba oil. Applications may be repeated as needed
- Assessing Risks to Human Health
- Assessing Risks to the Environment
- Regulatory Information
- Registrant Information
- Additional Contact Information
The physical properties of jojoba oil are similar to that of other vegetable oils, although jojoba oil has a chemical structure that is somewhat different from that of most vegetable oils. Jojoba oil is liquid at room temperature, odorless, and resistant to turning rancid. One of the ways it acts as a pesticide is by forming a physical barrier between an insect pest and the leaf surface.
Based on exposure and toxicity information, no adverse human health effects are expected when jojoba oil is used as a pesticide. Exposure rates are low. Most ingested jojoba oil is eliminated unchanged in the feces, so very little gets distributed to the body.
EPA concludes that jojoba oil does not pose a risk to non-target organisms or the environment when used as directed. Jojoba oil is rapidly degraded in the environment and is used in small quantities. Because oils are generally toxic to aquatic organisms, jojoba oil cannot be used or disposed of in lakes and other bodies of water.
Jojoba oil was registered (licensed for sale) in 1996 as a pesticide for use on all crops. As of September 1999, there was one pesticide product containing jojoba oil as the active ingredient. The product is sold under two different names: DETURĀT; E-RASEĀT
IJO Products, Inc.
PO Box 778
El Centro, CA 92244
Ombudsman, Biopesticides and Pollution Prevention Division (7511P)
Office of Pesticide Programs
Environmental Protection Agency
1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, D.C. 20460
![[logo] US EPA](http://www.epa.gov/epafiles/images/logo_epaseal.gif)