Jump to main content.


H & H Burn Pit

HH Burn Pit Superfund Site Fact Sheet

Soil Removal Delayed

Due to heavy rainfall which made the water table rise too high, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has postponed soil removal activities at the HH Burn Pit Superfund Site located in Hanover County, Virginia. The soil removal activities were tentatively scheduled to begin in January. EPA now expects the soil removal to take place this summer.

At the public meeting held on November 25, 1997, EPA's Project Manager outlined the Potentially Responsible Parties' (PRPs') plan to begin the excavation and removal of contaminated soils from the site. Shortly before the meeting, the water table had been well below normal because of the drought the area experienced over the summer and early fall. It was hoped that the work could be completed before the water table returned to its normal winter level. Unfortunately, due to the abundant rainfall, this was not possible.

What's Happening Now?

Currently, the PRPs are developing the technical design plans for the site cleanup. However, some parts of the design work cannot begin until the contaminated soil is removed. Other parts, which are not dependent on the soil removal, will proceed. These parts include:

November Public Meeting Notes

EPA appreciates your input at the November 25, 1997 public meeting concerning the soil removal activities. Below is a selection of the questions and responses discussed at the meeting.

Who will remove contaminated soil from the site?

The PRPs agreed to conduct soil removal activities as part of the overall site cleanup plan. The PRPs hired a contractor, Hatcher-Sayre Inc., to dig up and remove the contaminated soil from the site. EPA will provide oversight for all of the site cleanup activities.

Will the contractor fill the holes after removing the soil?

After contaminated soil is removed from areas on the site, the contractor will fill the holes with clean soil. Later, the contractor will seed and fertilize these areas to promote new plant growth. The plants will help prevent soil erosion.

What will happen to the contaminated soil after the contractors remove it from the site?

The contractor will transport the soil by truck to licensed offsite landfills designed to safely store the contaminants. Soil with lower levels of contamination will be sent to a landfill within the state, while soil with higher levels of contamination will be transported to a landfill outside of Virginia.

How long will the soil removal and other cleanup activities at the site last?

The soil removal activities will last for approximately two months. After the PRPs remove the contaminated soil, they will begin to treat contaminated sediment and groundwater. A treatment system will be designed and built to clean the contaminated groundwater. The construction portion of the cleanup process will last approximately two years.

Glossary

Water Table
The level or depth of water beneath the earth's surface.
Potentially Responsible Parties (PRPs)
The companies or individuals responsible for the cleanup of contamination at a Superfund site.
Groundwater
Fresh water found underground that fills gaps between soil, sand and gravel, and often is a major source of drinking water.
Erosion
The wearing away of soil by wind or water, intensified by land- clearing practices related to farming, residential or industrial development, road building or logging.

For More Information

If you have any questions or would like additional information about the HH Burn Pit Superfund Site, please contact:

Vance Evans
Community Involvement Coordinator
U.S. EPA Region III (3HW43)
1650 Arch St.
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2029
evans.vance@epa.gov
800-553-2509
215-814-5526

EPA periodically distributes information updates on the HH Burn Pit Superfund Site and announcements of upcoming meetings. If you would like to be added to EPA's mailing list and receive the updates and announcements, please call Vance Evans at one of the above phone numbers.

To Review the Site Records

Information about the HH Burn Pit Superfund Site is available for review in the Administrative Record File. The Administrative Record File is EPA's official collection of documents, data, reports and other information that supports EPA's decision on cleaning up a site. You may review the Administrative Record File at the information repository listed below:

Pamunkey Regional Library
Ashland Branch
201 South Railroad Avenue
Ashland, VA 23005
804-798-4072
Contact: Suzanne Spivey

Hours: Monday - Thursday 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday - Saturday 10 a.m. - 6 p.m.

You also may make an appointment to review the file at the EPA Administrative Records Room in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania by calling 215-814-3157.

Information on the Internet

Additional information on the HH Burn Pit Superfund Site may be accessed via the Internet at "www.epa.gov/region03." EPA's website contains past fact sheets on the site, background on the Superfund Program and information about general environmental issues.

Region 3 | Mid-Atlantic Cleanup | Mid-Atlantic Superfund |EPA Home | EPA Superfund Homepage


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.