Jump to main content.


H & H Burn Pit

July 1998  Fact Sheet

Soil Removal Activities to Begin in August

It's summertime and the water table is falling at the HH Burn Pit Site. Due to this fact, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) expects the Potentially Responsible Parties (PRPs) to begin removing contaminated soil from the site in August. This start date was selected because soil removal must occur at a time of year when the site's water table is at least four feet below the ground surface. Soil removal activities should be completed in September.

After the PRPs finish removing soil, cleanup efforts will focus on the treatment of contaminated ground water. In this process, the PRPs will begin a series of design studies in order to select the most efficient and effective ground water treatment system possible. In preparation for these studies, the PRPs recently collected a second set of ground water and soil samples. These samples, together with the set collected in September 1997, will help design of the treatment system. Samples are currently being analyzed and the results will be tabulated and verified.

Hilary Thornton, EPA's Remedial Project Manager, described and explained these planned site cleanup activities at a public meeting held on November 25, 1997. These activities were also detailed in a fact sheet mailed out to nearby residents and other interested parties around the same time. Since the last public meeting, there have been no changes to planned soil removal activities.

Information on the Internet

Additional information on the HH Burn Pit Superfund Site may be accessed through EPA's Region 3 home page on the Internet at "www.epa.gov/region03." To locate site specific information, please follow these instructions.

  1. Go to www.epa.gov/region03/
  2. Click on the "Jump Bar."
  3. Scroll down and select "Hazardous Site Cleanup."
  4. Click on "NPL Sites" under
  5. Select "Virginia" from the Region 3 Superfund Sites page.
  6. Click on "H&H Burn Pit."

Coming up

The next HH Burn Pit Site fact sheet will provide an update on the status of soil removal activities, as well as more details on the groundwater treatment system. This fact sheet will be mailed in the very near future.

Access Road to be Improved

In further efforts to get ready for soil removal, the site access road will be improved this month. This will involve laying down crushed stone to prepare the road for trucks that will carry the contaminated soil to offsite landfills. An additional benefit of the stone is that it will minimize the amount of uncontaminated mud carried onto Mountain Road by the wheels of the trucks. While this mud is not a health risk, it is unsightly. Every effort will be made to avoid tracking it into the road.

Glossary

Ground Water
Fresh water found underground that fills gaps between soil, sand and gravel. It is often a major source of drinking water.
Potentially Responsible Parties (PRPs)
The companies or individuals responsible for the cleanup of contamination at a Superfund site.
Water Table
The level or depth of water beneath the earth's surface.

For More Information

If you have any questions or would like additional information about the HH Burn Pit Superfund Site, please contact:

Vance Evans
Community Involvement Coordinator
800-553-2509
215- 814-5526
evans.vance@epa.gov

Hilary Thornton
Remedial Project Manager
215-814-3323
thornton.hilary@epa.gov

EPA periodically distributes information updates on the HH Burn Pit Superfund Site and announcements of upcoming meetings. If you would like to be added to EPA's mailing list and receive updates and announcements, please call Vance Evans at one of the phone numbers above.

On The Move

EPA is moving its Philadelphia office. After July 16, 1998, the address will be:

U.S. EPA, Region III
1650 Arch Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2029

* Phone area codes and extensions will remain the same, but the "566" exchange will become "814". Toll-free 800 numbers will not change.

To Review Site Records

Information about the HH Burn Pit Superfund Site is available for review in the Administrative Record File (AR). The AR is EPA's official collection of documents, data, reports and other information that supports EPA's decision regarding site cleanup. You may review the AR at the information repository listed below:

Pamunkey Regional Library Ashland Branch
201 South Railroad Avenue
Ashland, VA 23005
(804) 798-4072

Contact: Suzanne Spivey

Hours:
Monday - Thursday 10 a.m. - 9 p.m.
Friday - Saturday 10 a.m. - 6 p.m.

You may also make an appointment to review the file at the EPA Administrative Records Room in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, by calling 215-814-3157.

Region 3 | Mid-Atlantic Cleanup | Mid-Atlantic Superfund |EPA Home | EPA Superfund Homepage


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.