Jump to main content.


Drake Chemical

Fact Sheet: August 1995

Impact of Proposed Budget Cuts on Clean-up Activity

The purpose of this fact sheet is to update concerned citizens about the impact of a bill passed by the U.S. House of Representatives on the Drake Chemical Site. This bill will cut 34 percent of EPA's 1996 budget, which would drastically impact the scheduled clean-up work at the site.

This update corrects the August fact sheet you may have received in error. EPA apologizes for any misunderstanding.

Who is Affected?

The Drake Chemical Site is located in Lock Haven, along Myrtle and Pine Streets, near Route 220. Citizens living or working near this area potentially will be affected by the proposed halt of clean-up work at the site.

What Natural Resources are Affected?

On-site soils and ground water as well as the Bald Eagle Creek and the Susquehanna River will be affected. Contaminants are present in the soil in varying levels throughout the site. Contaminants also have seeped through the soil layers into the underlying ground water. Some of the contaminants from the site have migrated to a nearby residential property, off-site water deposits, Bald Eagle Creek, and the west branch of the Susquehanna River.

What will Happen to the Site?

EPA plans to start the on-site incineration at the Drake Chemical Site sometime this winter. However, if the House bill takes effect as written, work to design the selected ground water remedy cannot begin.

The pending ground water cleanup involves both the Drake Superfund Site and the adjacent American Color and Chemicals property. If the budget cuts go through:

What Hazardous Wastes will Remain Onsite?

The primary contaminant of concern at the Drake Chemical Site is beta-napthalamine (BNa), a chemical known to cause bladder cancer. BNa is present at the site in the soil and the ground water. EPA is concerned that BNa will make its way through the ground water, into Bald Eagle Creek, and eventually the drinking water supply. Additionally, EPA has found volatile organic compounds, fenac, cyanide, mercury, nickel, lead, and several other inorganics on and near the site. If the House bill takes effect as written, EPA will not be able to begin work to remove the contaminants from the site or to design the necessary equipment to prevent pollutants from further contaminating the soils and the ground and surface water.

What if There's an Emergency Release at the Site?

If there is an uncontrolled release of hazardous wastes from the site due to fire, vandalism, flood, etc., local authorities will respond first, followed by state hazardous waste personnel. If these authorities request EPA assistance, regional managers will decide whether there are people and equipment available to respond.

For More Information

Contact any of the following representatives for information about the Drake Chemical Site.

Vance Evans (3EA30)
Community Involvement Coordinator
U.S. EPA Region III
1650 Arch St.
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2029
215-814-5526 or
800-553-2509
evans.vance@epa.gov

Roy Schrock (3HW22)
Remedial Project Manager
U.S. EPA Region III
1650 Arch St.
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2029
215-814-3210
schrock.roy@epa.gov

Region 3 | Mid-Atlantic Cleanup | Mid-Atlantic Superfund |EPA Home | EPA Superfund Homepage


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.