Jump to main content.


C & D Recycling

Impact of Proposed Budget Cuts on Clean-up Activity

The purpose of this fact sheet is to update concerned citizens about the impact of a bill passed by the U.S. House of Representatives on the C&D Recycling Site. This bill will cut 34 percent of EPA's 1996 budget and drastically impact the scheduled clean-up work at the site.

Who is Affected?

The C&D Recycling Site is located near Freeland, in Foster Township, Pennsylvania. Citizens living or working near the site will be directly affected by the proposed suspension of clean-up work at the site.

What Natural Resources are Affected?

On-site soil and sediments, particularly sediments in Mill Hopper Creek, a cold water fishery, will be affected. Site operations have contaminated on-site soils and sediments with lead and copper. Runoff from the contaminated soil drains into Mill Hopper Creek.

What will Happen to the Site?

Currently, the parties responsible for contaminating the site are cleaning it up with EPA oversight. If the bill takes effect as planned, EPA will not be able to monitor the responsible parties' clean-up work. The threatened activities include:

What Hazardous Wastes will Remain On-site?

Copper and lead, metals which can cause nervous system, reproductive, and learning problems, are the site's main contaminants. If the House bill takes effect as written, EPA will not be able to monitor the responsible parties' work to remove the contamination from the site.

What if There's an Emergency Release at the Site?

If there is an uncontrolled release of hazardous wastes from the site due to fire, vandalism, flood, etc., local authorities will respond first, followed by state hazardous waste personnel. If these units request EPA assistance, regional managers will decide whether people and equipment are available to respond.

For More Information

Contact the following EPA representatives for more information about the C&D Recycling Site.

Lisa Brown (3EA30)
Community Involvement Facilitator
U.S. EPA Region III
1650 Arch Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2029
215-814-5528
800-553-2509
brown.lisa@epa.gov

Joseph McDowell (3HW21)
Remedial Project Manager
U.S. EPA Region III
1650 Arch Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2029
215-814-3192
mcdowell.joseph@epa.gov

Region 3 | Mid-Atlantic Cleanup | Mid-Atlantic Superfund |EPA Home | EPA Superfund Homepage


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.