Jump to main content.


Berkley Products Company Dump

September 1995 Fact Sheet

Berkley Products
DENVER BOROUGH, PENNSYLVANIA
U.S. EPA Region III

Impact of Proposed Budget Cuts on Clean-up Activity

The purpose of this fact sheet is to update concerned citizens about the impact on the Berkeley Products Site of a bill passed by the U.S. House of Representatives. This bill will cut 34 percent of EPA's 1996 budget and drastically impact the site clean-up work.

Who is Affected?

The Berkeley Products Site, also known as Schoeneck Landfill, is located east of Wallops Hill Road, north of Swamp Bridge Road in Denver Borough. The site is approximately one-and-one-half miles northwest of Denver, Lancaster County.

Citizens living or working near this area potentially will be affected by the proposed halt of clean-up work at the site.

What Natural Resources are Affected?

Ground water and surface water quality will be affected. Site operations have contaminated the ground water at the site, ground water in the surrounding area, and the water in Cocalico Creek.

What will Happen to the Site?

EPA has completed cleanup of the site soil by digging up and removing the contaminated drums and then backfilling the area with clean soil. this removal action was designed to provide immediate protection of human health and the environment.

In the next phase of the project, EPA will select a final clean-up remedy and design for the Berkeley Products Site. EPA will then implement the plan and clean up the site. If the House bill takes effect ass written, however, EPA will not be able to finalize its plans to clean up the site and will not be able to begin the cleanup.

What Hazardous Wastes will Remain On-site?

Volatile organic compounds (VOCs) such as benzene, di chlorobenzene, toluene, and dichloroethylene are the primary contaminants in the ground water and surface water. VOCs are chemicals which easily evaporate into the air. If the House bill takes effect as written, EPA will not be able to begin work to remove the contamination from the site.

What if There's an Emergency Release at the Site?

If there is an uncontrolled release of hazardous wastes from the site due to fire, vandalism, flood, etc., local authorities will respond first, followed by state hazardous waste personnel. If these authorities request EPA assistance, regional managers will decide whether there are people and equipment available to respond.

For More Information

Contact either of the following EPA representatives for information about the Berkeley Products Site.

Vance Evans (3HW43)
Community Involvement Facilitator
U.S. EPA Region III
1650 Arch St.
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2029
800-553-2509
evans.vance@epa.gov

Richard Kuhn (3HW43)
Community Involvement Coordinator
U.S. EPA Region III
1650 Arch Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2029
215-814-3063
kuhn.richard@epa.gov

Region 3 | Mid-Atlantic Cleanup | Mid-Atlantic Superfund |EPA Home | EPA Superfund Homepage


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.