Jump to main content.


Berkley Products Company Dump

Public Notice: April 1996

BERKLEY PRODUCTS SUPERFUND SITE
DENVER, WEST COCALICO TOWNSHIP, PENNSYLVANIA
Public Meeting on the Proposed Plan

When
Wednesday, April 17 , 7:00 p.m.
Where
West Cocalico
Township Building
156 B West Main St.
Reinholds, PA
717-336-8720

EPA Wants Your Input!

The public comment period for the Proposed Plan is from April 8 through May 7. See page 4 of this fact sheet for information about how to comment on the Proposed Plan.

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THE PROPOSED PLAN?

On April 8, 1996, the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) will issue the Proposed Remedial Action Plan (Proposed Plan) for the Berkley Products Superfund Site. The Proposed Plan presents the clean-up alternatives EPA considered to address the contaminated soil under the landfill area and the ground water beneath the site. EPA will select a final remedy to clean up this site after the public has the opportunity to comment on these alternatives. Following are descriptions of the three alternatives EPA reviewed, beginning with EPA's preferred alternative.

The Preferred Alternative:

Consolidation, Capping, & Deed Restrictions

Of the three alternatives EPA evaluated, this is the most protective of human health and the environment. Under this alternative, EPA will combine all the remaining wastes from the site into one central area within the landfill. The wastes then will be compacted and the surface of the landfill will be levelled.

EPA will construct a cap over the landfill to prevent potential human and animal contact with contaminants in soils and landfill materials. Additionally, the cap will stop rain water from seeping through the landfill and further contaminating the ground water under the site. After construction of the cap, the landfill will be covered by grass and plants.

To restrict access, a fence will be installed around the site. Additionally, deed restrictions and ordinances will be placed on the site to limit future use of the property.

Lastly, sampling of the ground water, surface water, and leachate springs and seeps will be conducted every year to determine if contamination from the site has spread or if the amount of contamination has decreased. Residential wells also will be sampled twice a year to ensure that they have not been affected by the site contamination.

Following are descriptions of the two additional clean-up alternatives that EPA reviewed in the Berkley Products Site Proposed Plan. Each description also explains why EPA did not select the alternative.

Limited Action & Deed Restrictions Alternative

EPA did not choose Alternative 2 as its preferred alternative because it does not call for any actions to clean up the site. This clean-up plan only uses a fence and deed restrictions to limit exposure to hazardous substances. The hazardous substances remaining on site would continue to contaminate the soils and ground water.

No Action Alternative

The Superfund Program requires that EPA consider a no-action alternative at every site to establish a base for comparison. EPA did not select Alternative 1, because no clean-up actions would be taken to protect human health and the environment.

How Did EPA Determine the Clean-Up Alternatives in the Proposed Plan?

EPA finished two studies, in January 1995 and in September 1995. The first study, called a remedial investigation, identified the types and amounts of contamination at the site. The second study, called a feasibility study, further evaluated the information in the remedial investigation and recommended clean-up methods for EPA to examine. As a result of the remedial investigation, EPA discovered the following contaminants in the soils and ground water at the site: Lead, Benzene, Trichloroethylene (TCE), Tetrachloroethylene (PCE), Hydrocarbons, and Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs).

High levels of each of these contaminants were found at the site. EPA believes that people could come in contact with these chemicals from the soil or the ground water, if the site is not cleaned up.

The Proposed Plan summarizes the findings of the remedial investigation and feasibility study and presents a detailed evaluation of the three clean-up methods examined in the feasibility study.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Before a proposed alternative can become EPA's preferred cleanup choice, it must meet a series of evaluation criteria. These criteria serve as standards for the cleanup of all Superfund sites. The preferred alternative -Consolidation, Capping, and Deed Restrictions- was specifically designed to address the soils and ground water contamination of the Berkley Products Site and is the best combination of the evaluation criteria. Below is a list of each of these criteria.

SITE HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION

The Berkley Products Superfund Site is located one and a half miles northeast of Denver in West Cocalico Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. From 1930 to 1965, the site received primarily domestic trash, including paper, wood, and cardboard, and commercial wastes, including leather scraps, and empty glue and dye pails, generated by local shoe companies.

In 1965, the Lipton Paint Company (a subsidiary of the Berkley Products Company) purchased the property and disposed an estimated 650 to 40,000 gallons of paint waste, including solvents and pigment sludges, at the site. Additionally, Lipton allowed the disposal of household wastes to continue at the site. The current residential owner purchased the site in September 1970, after Lipton closed and covered the landfill with soil.

In August 1991, EPA removed 73 drums containing contaminated materials from the site. EPA sampled the contents of the drums and then disposed of the drums in an off-site hazardous waste landfill. EPA covered the excavated area with clean soil and levelled the landfill surface.

Currently, the area surrounding the site is heavily wooded, although the landfill itself is not. There are several residences located around the site. A small, unused shed is located in the southeast corner of the site and a small area once used as a burn pit is in the northeast corner.

EPA relies on public input to ensure that the proposed clean-up alternative meets the needs and concerns of the community. Currently, EPA is holding a public comment period on the Proposed Plan. The comment period will begin on April 8 and end on May 7. Your comments or questions about the Proposed Plan will be addressed at the public meeting being held on April 17 (see page 1 for details). Also, you can call or use the form below to contact the EPA representatives below.

Remedial Project Manager
James Feeney (3HW21)
215-597-8309
feeney.james@epa.gov

Community Involvement Coordinator
Richard Kuhn
215-814-3063
kuhn.richard@epa.gov

U.S. EPA
1650 Arch St.
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2029

To review the Proposed Plan, the remedial investigation, the feasibility study, or other site-related documents, look for the Administrative Record at the following repositories:

U.S. EPA, Region III
Administrative Records Room
1650 Arch St.
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2029
215-597-3037

West Cocalico Township Office
156 B West Main Street
Reinholds, PA
717-336-8720

Region 3 | Mid-Atlantic Cleanup | Mid-Atlantic Superfund |EPA Home | EPA Superfund Homepage


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.