Jump to main content.


Hyman Viener

Fact Sheet #2, March 1995

EPA Cleans Up Powhatan Park

On Tuesday, April 4, 1995, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region III (EPA) will begin cleaning several areas of Powhatan Park on Williamsburg Road, Richmond, Virginia. EPA plans to excavate several areas throughout the park where the Agency has detected elevated levels of lead.

EPA discovered the contaminated areas in late March 1995 and immediately began to plan the cleanup. EPA categorized the contaminated areas of the park by activity level: high use expected, such as the baseball field, and low use expected, such as a hillside. The high use areas will be cleaned up first. EPA is moving quickly so that the park will be ready for residents to safely enjoy this spring and summer.

EPA expects the cleanup to take about two weeks to complete. EPA will excavate the first six to eight inches of soil, replace it with clean soil, and cover the areas with sod as necessary. The soil in the affected areas will be kept wet to keep dust from moving off the site. EPA also will conduct continuous air monitoring to make sure that the clean up activities do not increase the risk of EPA personnel or citizens using the park.

EPA personnel will be required to wear white overalls but not respirators or masks. EPA will prevent access to the affected areas but citizens may use the rest of the park during the cleanup.

Questions About the Powhatan Park Cleanup?

EPA officials will hold a Press Conference at the EPA Command Post, 5300 Hatcher Street (down the street from the Cox Salvage Company) from 3 to 5 p.m. on Monday, April 3, 1995 to answer any questions or please call the EPA Command Post at 236-0125 or EPA's toll free hotline 1-800-553-2509 to leave a message with your name and number. Be sure to specify the Hyman Viener Site.

EPA Contacts

Vance Evans (3EA30)
Community Involvement Coordinator
EPA Region III
1650 Arch St.
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2029
215-814-5526
evans.vance@epa.gov

Chris Wagner (3HW31)
On-Scene Coordinator
EPA Region III
1650 Arch Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2029
215-814-3261
wagner.chris@epa.gov

Information Repository Established

EPA has established an Information Repository in the community near the Hyman Viener Site. EPA establishes Information Repositories to provide citizens with an opportunity to review site-related reports and documents. EPA usually establishes the repositories at public places such as libraries or town halls near the site to allow easier accessibility for citizens. The Information Repository will house public information about the Hyman Viener Site, including the results of the studies that have been completed to date and fact sheets such as this one. The Hyman Viener Information Repository is the:

City of Richmond
Eastern District Office
701 North 25th Street
Richmond, Virginia
804-780-4599
Hours: 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Contact: Charlette Woolridge

Region 3 | Mid-Atlantic Cleanup | Mid-Atlantic Superfund |EPA Home | EPA Superfund Homepage


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.