Jump to main content.


Hyman Viener

Fact Sheet #3 October 1995

EPA CLEANS 24 HOMES

As of August 1995, EPA has cleaned 24 homes contaminated with lead from the Hyman Viener Site near Richmond, Virginia. EPA began the home clean-up program in June 1995. Since then, EPA has cleaned 15 homes in the City of Richmond and 9 homes in Henrico County. EPA plans to clean approximately 35 homes by the end of October.

EPA has identified approximately 100 homes needing cleanup near the Hyman Viener Site. EPA sampled the soil and household dust of homes in the Fulton Hill area of Richmond and the Marion Hill area of Henrico County. EPA then determined which homes needed to be cleaned based on the levels of lead in the soil and dust, whether the homes had lead paint, and whether children lived there.

EPA determines the order of homes to be cleaned based on the combined health threat posed by lead in dust and paint and the presence of children in the home. However, if you need your home to be cleaned on a particular date, EPA will try to arrange it.

EPA plans to continue cleaning homes until Thanksgiving. The Agency will temporarily stop the clean-up process for the holiday season to avoid any inconvenience to residents. However, EPA will clean homes during that period, if requested. Please see the last page of this fact sheet for contact information.

THE HOME CLEANING PROCESS

Step One
EPA arranges a meeting with you and the Health Department to discuss the cleanup. At this meeting, EPA presents all sampling results, explains the details of the home clean-up process, answers any questions, and schedules the actual date of the cleanup.
Step Two
You may have your carpet cleaned, replaced, or a combination of both. If you choose to have your carpet replaced, EPA's contractor will have an appraiser provide you with an estimate of the cost of the carpeting and installation. Then you must sign an agreement accepting the appraisal in front of a notary public. You should receive a check for the replacement carpeting in about six to eight weeks. If you do not approve the estimate, EPA will have your carpets cleaned. EPA will not negotiate the estimate with you or pay for repeated estimates.
Step Three
You and EPA discuss and agree on where your family will stay during the cleanup. EPA provides you with packing materials and information about how to prepare your home for cleanup. Possessions should be placed in boxes but do not need to be removed from the house.
Step Four
Your family temporarily moves to the hotel as previously agreed upon. Since EPA will begin the cleanup at 7:00 a.m. on Monday, please arrange to check into the hotel on Sunday. The cleanups generally last five or six days. If you move out on Sunday, you can expect to be back in your cleaned home by Friday or Saturday morning.
Step Five
EPA cleans the interior and the exterior of the house at the same time. You may return when the cleanup is finished.
Step Six
EPA samples dust in the house to make sure that the cleanup was effective and that contamination in the house has been reduced. EPA will provide the sampling results to you.

IMPORTANT DETAILS ABOUT THE HOME CLEANING PROCESS

Lodging Arrangements

EPA will work with the residents to obtain safe, comfortable housing during the relocation. If the resident stays in a hotel, EPA will pay the cost of lodging directly to the hotel. Residents are reimbursed for meals on a receipt basis for up to $34 per day for each adult and up to $17 per day for each child. However, if the resident requests to stay in lodging which includes a kitchen, EPA will not provide reimbursement for meals. For the first and last days of the cleanup, EPA will only reimburse costs up to half of the government-determined limit.

Pets

Residents can arrange for family pets to stay at the Holiday Pet Hotel. However, residents should feel free to make other arrangements if they wish. The Holiday Pet Hotel, like most pet boarding facilities, requires that all pets are up to date on their shots.

Lawn Care

EPA may need to replace the dirt in some yards and cover it with new sod. The lawn is watered for two weeks. After this time, the resident is expected to maintain the lawn as usual. To cover the costs of watering the sod, EPA will pay a portion of the water bill for the month after the cleanup takes place.

Possible Home Clean-up Delays

Uncontrollable factors, such as extreme weather, may slow down the clean-up process. During the heat wave this summer, workers started very early in the morning to try to beat the heat. Rainy days may also slow down the soil replacement and sodding.

Alley Sampling

At the public meeting held in April 1995, several citizens asked whether EPA would be sampling the alleys in the Marion and Fulton Hill areas. EPA is currently working with the City of Richmond's Department of Public Works to determine who owns the rights-of-way in the alleys so that EPA may sample these areas as suggested. EPA expects sampling to begin this fall.

POWHATAN PARK CLEANED UP

Citizens have safely enjoyed the use of Powhatan Park on Williamsburg Road in Richmond since EPA removed soil with high levels of lead in April 1995. EPA first discovered the lead contamination in late March 1995 and immediately began planning the cleanup. The cleanup began in early April and lasted only a few weeks.

EFFECT OF SUPERFUND BUDGET CUTS ON THE HYMAN VIENER SITE

This summer, the U.S. House of Representatives passed a bill which would cut 34 percent of EPA's 1996 budget and drastically impact scheduled clean-up work at Superfund sites across the country, including the Hyman Viener Site. EPA's understanding of the House budget language is that once EPA completes the current activity being carried out at a site, it cannot proceed to the next step in the clean-up process.

The potential budget cuts may not affect the residential clean-up process. However, they will affect the cleanup of the Hyman Viener facility. If the House bill takes effect as written, EPA will not be able to clean up the lead, arsenic, and antimony contamination in the on-site surface soils, the lead and petroleum product contamination of the on-site subsurface soils, and the lead contamination of the ground and surface water.

INFORMATION REPOSITORY ESTABLISHED

EPA has established an Information Repository in the community near the Hyman Viener Site. EPA establishes Information Repositories to provide citizens with an opportunity to review site-related reports and documents. EPA usually establishes the repositories at public places such as libraries or town halls near the site to allow easier accessibility for citizens. The Information Repository will house public information about the Hyman Viener Site, including the results of the studies that have been completed to date and fact sheets such as this one. The Hyman Viener Information Repository can be found at the following location:

City of Richmond
Eastern District Office
701 North 25th Street
Richmond, Virginia
804-780-4599
Hours: 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Contact: Charlette Woolridge

EPA AND LOCAL CONTACTS

If you have questions about the Hyman Viener Site, please feel free to contact any of the people listed below:

EPA

Vance Evans (3EA30)
Community Involvement Facilitator
EPA Region III
1650 Arch St
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2029
215-814-5526 or 800-553-2509
evans.vance@epa.gov

Chris Wagner (3HW31)
On-Scene Coordinator
EPA Region III
5300 Hatcher Street
Richmond, VA 23231
804-236-0153
wagner.chris@epa.gov

City of Richmond

Clayton White
Director
East End Initiative Program
City of Richmond
701 North 25th Street
Richmond, VA
804-780-4599

Region 3 | Mid-Atlantic Cleanup | Mid-Atlantic Superfund |EPA Home | EPA Superfund Homepage


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.