Jump to main content.


Greenwood Chemical

Update on Soil Removal Operations at the Greenwood Chemical Superfund Site

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers continue to transfer contaminated soil from the Greenwood Chemical Site. The Greenwood Chemical Site, located in the village of Newtown, Albemarle County, contains contaminated soil from previous chemical manufacturing operations. The soil poses little or no danger to public health except in the unlikely event of long-term direct contact or ingestion of large quantities.

Soil Removal Progress

To date, approximately 13,500 tons of soil have been removed from Greenwood, loaded on railcars at the Red Hill Depot, and shipped to Utah for proper treatment and disposal. EPA anticipates that the remaining 1,500 tons of soil will be excavated and transported from the site by July 31, 1996.

All excavated areas of the site are backfilled with clean soil. Backfilling activities are on-going at the site and will continue until approximately August 31, 1996. Once the soil removal and transfer phase is complete, revegetating and regrading operations at the site will begin. This work will include landscaping and establishing erosion and drainage controls at the site. EPA expects this work to be completed by August 31, 1996.

Ground Water Cleanup

Once the removal and transportation phase of the soil removal is complete, EPA will address the contaminated ground water at the site. The field work necessary to design the plans for the ground water treatment system was completed in June 1996, and the design plans are currently moving forward. EPA has received preliminary design plans for the ground water treatment system. Next, EPA will review and comment on these plans. Upon final approval of the design plans by EPA, work will begin on the ground water treatment system.

Other Site-Related Happenings

Recently, EPA escorted local officials and Red Hill residents on a tour of the Greenwood Chemical Site. EPA updated local officials and residents on the progress of the soil removal operation and community members viewed the backfilling work in the excavated areas of the site.

In June 1996, the Virginia Department of Transportation made repairs and improvements to Newtown Road (Route 690). These repairs were needed because of heavy truck traffic during the soil removal project at the site. Approximately 20 to 28 trucks are dispatched per day from the Greenwood Site and all trucks use Newtown Road as the route to the Red Hill Depot.

Additional Site Information

For more information on the soil removal, or if you have any questions or comments regarding the Greenwood Chemical Site, please contact:

Community Involvement Coordinator
Richard Kuhn
215-814-3063
kuhn.richard@epa.gov

EPA's local information file contains all site-related documents. Community members are encouraged to review and photocopy the information in this file at the address listed below.

Crozet Branch Library
Box 430, Route 240
Crozet, Virginia 22932
804-823-4050

Library Hours:
Monday - Tuesday 1:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Wednesday - Saturday 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Ask a Question/Make a Comment

If you or someone you know would like to ask a question about current or future work at the Greenwood Chemical Site, please complete the form below and mail to Larry Brown at the address listed above.

Name:
Phone No.:
Address:
Question/Comment:

U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
REGION III (3HW43 - Larry Brown)
1650 ARCH STREET
PHILADELPHIA, PA 19103-2029

Region 3 | Mid-Atlantic Cleanup | Mid-Atlantic Superfund |EPA Home | EPA Superfund Homepage


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.