Jump to main content.


 

Sabic US Innovative Plastics LLC
(Formerly: General Electric Co.; GE Plastics; GE Chemicals)

Sabic US Innovative Plastics LLC Sabic US Innovative Plastics LLC

Interactive Google Site Map Click here to read the "Exit EPA Website" Disclaimer

On This Page

EPA ID:WVD088911854
Location:
State Route 892
Washington, WV 26181
Property Area: 510 acres
Congressional District: 1
Other Names: GE Plastics Inc.
GE Chemicals
LAST UPDATE December 2011

You will need the free Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

Contacts

Government Contacts
Mr. Bill Wentworth 3LC20
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 3
1650 Arch Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2029
Phone:(215) 814-3184
Email: wentworth.william@epa.gov

Cathy Guynn
West Virginia Division of Environmental Protection
601 57th Street
Charleston, WV 25304
Phone:  (304) 926-0499 ext. 1288
Email: Catherine.N.Guynn@wv.gov

Facility Contact
Manager, Environmental, Health and Safety
P.O. Box 68
State Route 892, Dupont Road
Washington, WV 26181
Phone: (304)863-7737
Email: Allen.White@ge.com

Bulletin Board

Site Status
Related Links

Current Progress at the Site

Corrective Action investigative activities have been completed at the former GE Plastics Inc. site.  GE acquired the Washington, West Virginia facility from Borg-Warner Chemicals in 1988.  GE sold the facility to SABIC Innovative Plastics, LLC in August 2007.  The responsibilities and obligations under the RCRA Corrective Action Permit were transferred to SABIC at that time.

In 1992, EPA issued a RCRA corrective action permit to the company to proceed with site cleanup.  EPA and the facility worked jointly to complete the requirements of the permits which included:

The facility has completed interim measures at 13 SWMUS or AOCS.  These interim measures include; upgrades or replacement at eight units, soil/waste removal at three units and slope stabilization at two units. The facility has also submitted a Final RFI Report that has been accepted by EPA.  A YE designation was assigned for the Groundwater Environmental Indicator.  GE received a YE for the Current Human Exposure Environmental Indicator for the facility in September 2003.  The facility completed major modifications at the waste water treatment plant during 2004.  A Statement of Basis was completed summarizing all of the Corrective Action that has been completed at the site and stating EPA’s decision that Corrective Action is complete with Controls.  A Public Notice summarizing EPA’s decision was placed in a local newspaper on July 23, 2008 and there was a 45-day comment period.  No comments were received.  Therefore, the Corrective Action Complete with Controls determination is considered final.  A schedule of routine inspections of control measures will be part of a corrective action module to be incorporated into the WVDEP RCRA permit.  The WVDEP is currently the lead agency for this facility.

Top of page

Site Description

Located in Washington, West Virginia, the GE Plastics Inc. Site encompasses approximately 510 acres.  The facility was built in 1956 and began operations in 1957 and continues today for the production of plastic resins.

Top of page

Site Responsibility

RCRA Corrective Action monitoring obligations are being conducted under the direction of the WVDEP.

 

Top of page

Contaminants

The main contaminants in the groundwater and soil are: arsenic, Benzo(a)anthracene, Benzo(a)pyrene and carbon tetrachloride.

Top of page

Community Interaction

The GE Plastics Inc. Site borders the Ohio River and resides in an industrial development with one other facility. The nearest community is located within one mile of the facility.

In 1995, GE Plastics Inc. and EPA Region III held a public meeting to inform the community about the permit and the proposed activities under the permit.

A Statement of Basis was completed summarizing all of the Corrective Action that has been completed at the site and stating EPA's decision that Corrective Action is complete with Controls. A Public Notice summarizing EPA's decision was placed in a local newspaper on July 23, 2008 and there was a 45-day comment period. No comments were received. Therefore, the Corrective Action Complete with Controls determination is considered final.

Top of page

Institutional and Engineering Controls


Top of page

Documents and Reports

Top of page

Photos, Maps and Diagrams

Sabic US Innovative Plastics LLC  Sabic Plastics Geospatil Map
Sabic -GE Plastics Sabic Geospatial Pdf Map

Click on Thumbnail to Englarge photo or Geospatial PDf Map

Top of page

Reuse Information

The Site is under continued use.

Top of page

Questions

For more information about EPA’s corrective action webpage, including Environmental Indicators, please visit our site at: www.epa.gov/reg3wcmd/correctiveaction.htm

Top of page

Region 3 The Mid-Atlantic States


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.

Sabic Geospatial PDF Map - Sabic Plastics