Jump to main content.


U.S. EPA REGION 5
WINNEBAGO COUNTY
MORRISTOWN

Congressional District # 16

ACME SOLVENT RECLAIMING, INC. (MORRISTOWN PLANT)

EPA ID# ILD053219259
Last Updated: August, 2010

Site Description

The 20-acre Acme Solvent Reclaiming (Morristown Plant) site was used as a drum storage and disposal area for wastes generated by Acme's solvent distillation units. From 1960 to 1970, the site consisted of seven waste disposal lagoons and open storage of 10,000 to 15,000 drums. Testing of groundwater found it to contain volatile organic compounds (VOCs). Soil sampling identified VOCs, phthalates, polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), and metals including lead and chromium. The Site is located near 8500 Lindenwood Road, south of New Milford and approximately five miles south of Rockford (population about 155,000 in 2006), Winnebago County (population about 299,000 in 2007), in north-central Illinois.

Site Responsibility

This site is being addressed through federal, state, and potentially responsible party (PRP) actions.

Threats and Contaminants

Groundwater was found to contain volatile organic compounds (VOCs). Soil was found to contain VOCs, phthalates, polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) and metals, including lead and chromium. The soil has been remediated or covered with a soil cover. An alternate water supply was provided to affected neighbors so that they were no longer using the contaminated groundwater. Institutional controls are to be implemented to prohibit contact with the groundwater that is contaminated.

Cleanup Progress

The investigation at this site was initiated by the State of Illinois, using federal funds, resulting in a decision document in September 1985. Some of the PRPs for the site implemented an unauthorized soil removal in 1986 during which an estimated 90 percent of the contaminated soil at the site was taken to a land disposal facility.

The final cleanup decision was signed in September 1990, and this was subsequently modified by two Explanations of Significant Differences, one in June 1994 and the other in February 1998. The remedy included installation of on-site fencing, low temperature thermal stripping of excavated soil, operation of a soil vapor extraction system, tank content disposal and tank removal, installation and operation of a groundwater pump-and-treat system, and provision of an alternate water supply to affected homes. A soil cover was placed over some of the former waste areas and areas where residuals from the low-temperature thermal stripping treatment were placed. Construction has been completed, which was documented in the preliminary close-out report dated July 13, 1998. Site monitoring and operation of the groundwater pump-and-treat system have continued. The groundwater pump-and-treat system was changed to a pulse mode of operation in September 2007; in this mode, the pumps are off most of the time.

The third five-year review report was issued in September 2007. The review found that the remedy is protective of human health and the environment in the short term because exposure pathways that could result in unacceptable risks are being controlled and an alternate water supply is available to users within the plume area and no one is currently using the water. The groundwater remedy will achieve long-term protectiveness when the groundwater cleanup standards are achieved throughout the plume area. Interim groundwater use restrictions are required in the plume area until these cleanup standards are achieved. Long-term protectiveness for the entire remedy requires compliance with effective institutional controls (ICs); additional ICs are to be implemented.

Contacts

Remedial Project Manager, U.S. EPA
nabil fayoumi (fayoumi.nabil@epa.gov)
(312) 886-6840

Community Involvement Coordinator, U.S. EPA
janet pope
(312) 353-0628

Aliases

ACME SOLVENT RECLAIMING INC
ACME SOLVENT RECLAIMING(MORRISTOWN PLANT
ACME SOLVENT RECLAIMERS INC
ACME SOLVENT RECLAIMING(MORRISTOWN PLANT)
MORRISTOWN PLANT

 

Site Profile Information

This profile provides you with information on EPA's cleanup progress at this Superfund site.

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.