Jump to main content.


Raritan Bay Slag
Sayreville, NJ

Public Meeting

No meeting scheduled.

Your Community
Involvement Coordinator

Pat Seppi- (212) 637-3679
seppi.pat@epa.gov

Mailing List

Join our Mailing List to receive updates on EPA's activities at this Superfund site.

Sign Up Today!

 

EPA has closed the site’s beach because of elevated levels of lead, which may be especially harmful to pregnant women and children, as well as antimony, arsenic and copper. Visitors can still access the jetties near the beach. EPA has sampled near-shore sediments to determine their level of contamination. In this picture, a crew – which includes an underwater diver – pounds long tubes into the sediments to collect “cores.”
Much of the contamination at the site has come from by-products of metal refining that were reportedly disposed of at the site in the 1960s and 1970s. Some of these wastes, called “kettle bottoms,” still hold the curved shape of the furnaces used to heat the metals. Approximately 2,500 feet of seawall have been contaminated by waste, which includes battery casings left over from battery recycling operations.

 


LocalNavigation


Jump to main content.