Jump to main content.


Ten-Mile Drain Site

Site Information

Enlarge map

  • St. Clair Shores, Michigan (Macomb County)
  • EPA ID# MIN000510063
  • NPL Site Narrative
  • NPL Fact Sheet
  • Alias(es): PCB Drain, St. Clair Shores PCB Drain #2, St. Clair Shores Drain, 10 Mile Drain PCB Spill
Contact Information

Community Involvement Coordinator
Heriberto León (leon.heriberto@epa.gov)
312-886-6163 or 800-621-8431, ext. 66163

Remedial Project Manager
Colleen Moynihan (moynihan.colleen@epa.gov)
312-353-8196 or 800-621-8431, ext. 38196

MDEQ Project Manager
Autumn Lawson
(lawsona@michigan.gov)
517-241-2120

Michigan Department of Health and Human Services Toxicologist
Christina Bush
(Bushc6@michigan.gov)
517-335-9717

Repositories

(where to view written records)

St. Clair Shores Public Library
22500 Eleven Mile Road
St. Clair Shores, Mich.

Fish Consumption Advisory

Michigan Department of Health and Human Services has issued a “Do Not Eat” advisory for all fish taken from the Lange/Revere canals and carp and catfish caught in Lake St. Clair. More information:

Eat Safe Fish Guide – Southeast Michigan Exit EPA Disclaimer

Fish Advisory at the Lange and Revere Canals Exit EPA Disclaimer

Preventing Exposure to PCBs (PDF) (2p 150K)

Background

The Ten-Mile Drain Site is located northeast of the City of Detroit and on the western shores of Lake St. Clair in St. Clair Shores, Macomb County, Michigan. The site includes a portion of the Ten Mile drain (TMD), a concrete storm sewer system fifteen feet below ground, and the nearby Lange and Revere Street canals which connect to Lake St. Clair. Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) are known to have migrated from a historical release of PCB-containing oil into the storm sewer system, either from a surface spill or illegal dumping, through the TMD system and then discharged into the canals. The area of concern for this site includes TMD sewer lines in and around the intersection of Bon Brea Street and Harper Avenue in St Clair Shores, Michigan, the Lange and Revere Street canals, and possibly other areas to be determined after further investigation and sampling. (more...)

Send feedback to the Community Involvement Coordinator

Site Updates | Recent Activities | News Releases | Fact Sheets | Technical Documents | Photos || Public Meetings


Site Updates

May 2015

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency plans to dig up and replace two manhole vaults, along with the underlying stone bedding and backfill materials, where the highest levels of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCB) have been found at the Ten Mile Drain (TMD) site. This work, near the intersection of Bon Brae Street and Harper Avenue, is expected to reduce the volume of contamination and prevent the seepage of PCB contamination into the TMD storm sewer system and the Lange and Revere Street canals. Work is scheduled to run from mid-June to mid- September.

EPA contractors will start construction at manhole vault 7179 and complete work at this location before moving across the street to J01. During construction, traffic flow around the Bon Brae and Harper intersections will be modified as needed to ensure the safety of the workers.  Workers will control dust during construction, properly treat soil and sludge for disposal at a specially permitted facility, and they will also monitor air quality and noise around the work area.

Workers will temporarily divert water from the TMD system to remove the vaults. Before installing new manholes, they will place a liner on the open surface to separate existing soil from the new clean bedding and backfill material. Once the new manhole vaults are installed, any damage done to the road and sidewalk will be repaired and workers will place two monitoring and recovery wells on the sides of the new vaults for a total of four wells. The wells and wipe samples taken within the vaulted manholes will provide data to support future decisions about a site-wide cleanup.

Past Site Updates

National Priorities List (NPL) Status Update

In September 2010, the Ten-Mile Drain site was placed on the National Priorities List (NPL). The NPL is a roster of the nation's hazardous waste sites eligible for investigation and cleanup under EPA's Superfund program. The transfer of the site to EPA's remedial branch will allow for additional funding and resources.

You will need Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

Documents

News Releases

Top of page

Fact Sheets

Top of page

Technical Documents

Top of page

Public Meetings

Top of page


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.