Jump to main content.


U.S. EPA REGION 5
WILL COUNTY
JOLIET

Congressional District # 11

AMOCO CHEMICALS (JOLIET LANDFILL)

EPA ID# ILD002994259
Last Updated: June, 2015

Site Description

The Amoco Chemical Joliet Landfill site is located in Channahon Township, Will County, Illinois.  The site consists of two inactive landfills that total 26 acres in area, along with an adjacent slough area.  The site is located 600 feet west of the Des Plaines River and south of Amoco Chemical's 750-acre active chemical manufacturing facility, which produces isophthalic acid, trimellitic anhydride, maleic anhydride, and polystyrene. The nearest population center is the village of Channahon, approximately two miles west of the site, with a population of 5,256 in 1993.  About 5.9 million cubic feet of wastes from Amoco Chemical's manufacturing processes and general refuse were placed in the landfills from 1958 to 1976.  These wastes included isophthalic, terephthalic, benzoic, toluic, and trimellitic acids, aromatic aldehydes, cobalt and manganese acetates, cobalt, manganese, cerium, sodium bromide, zinc, acetic acid, polystyrene, dimethylterephthalate, styrene, mineral oil, rubber, chromium, iron, copper, activated carbon, construction materials, and insulation.  Some of these wastes were contained in drums.  Amoco Chemical is the owner, operator, and generator at the site.

Site Responsibility

This site is being addressed through federal, state, and potentially responsible party (PRP) actions.

Threats and Contaminants

The groundwater at the site is contaminated with volatile organic compounds (VOCs) that include benzene, toluene, and xylene. The leachate from the landfills is contaminated with the heavy metals cadmium, copper, lead, and chromium. Direct contact with contaminated groundwater from the site may pose a potential health threat.  The site is open to the river, making it possible for people and animals to come into direct contact with hazardous substances.

Cleanup Progress

Amoco Chemical and the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (IEPA) performed a remedial investigation (RI) and focused feasibility study (FFS) pursuant to provisions of a consent decree (CD) between Amoco and the state.  A Record of Decision (ROD) for the Landfill Operable Unit (LFOU) was signed in 1999.  A remedial design/remedial action (RD/RA) CD for the LFOU was lodged in April 2000.  Remedial action began at the LFOU in May 2000, and it was substantially completed by January 2001.  The final construction inspection for the LFOU was conducted on August 23, 2001.  Following completion of construction on the landfill cap, the project entered the interim groundwater monitoring period, with groundwater monitoring performed on a quarterly basis to assess the effectiveness of the landfill cap.  IEPA and its contractor, Camp Dresser & McKee (CDM), have performed quality assurance oversight during groundwater sampling events.  IEPA approved the interim groundwater monitoring program on November 9, 2001.  New groundwater monitoring wells and piezometers were installed in November and December 2001, and the interim groundwater monitoring program was initiated in December 2001. Groundwater monitoring frequency was altered from monthly to quarterly in 2009.

The PRP completed a Supplemental RI for the Groundwater Operable Unit (OU2) in November 2011, to address data gaps related to the nature and extent of groundwater contamination at the site. These data gaps were identified in the 1998 RI Report.  OU2 will be evaluated under a separate feasibility study, proposed plan, and Record of Decision, which is scheduled to be issued in December 2016. 

The first Five-Year Review for the site was completed on September 29, 2005.  The second, and most recent, five-year review report was completed on September 23, 2010.  This latest report concluded that the remedy at the LFOU will be protective of human health and the environment in the long-term upon attainment of groundwater cleanup goals.  In the short-term, exposure pathways that could result in unacceptable risks are being controlled through institutional controls, site access restrictions, and Operation and Maintenance Plan activities.  However, the leachate seeps need to be expeditiously addressed so that the remedy will be protective for an intermediate period.  The next five year review is scheduled to be completed by September 2015.

Currently, there are seven residences using groundwater within one mile of the landfill.  Based on groundwater flow direction, these wells are not expected to be affected by the landfills.

Contacts

Remedial Project Manager, U.S. EPA
Giang-Van Nguyen (nguyen.giang-van@epa.gov)
(312) 886-6726

Community Involvement Coordinator, U.S. EPA
janet pope
(312) 353-0628

Aliases

AMOCO CHEMICAL (JOLIET LANDFILL)
AMOCO CHEMICAL CORP
AMOCO CHEMICALS (JOLIET LANDFILL)
JOLIET LANDFILL

 

Site Profile Information

This profile provides you with information on EPA's cleanup progress at this Superfund site.

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.