Jump to main content.


U.S. EPA REGION 5
BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY
COLUMBUS

Congressional District # 6

COLUMBUS OLD MUNICIPAL LANDFILL #1

EPA ID# IND980607626
Last Updated: May, 2014

Site Description

The City of Columbus operated the approximately 19-acre Columbus Old Municipal Landfill #1 facility without a permit from 1938 until 1966. The landfill reportedly accepted municipal and industrial wastes, including solvents, acids, bases, paints, and heavy metals. Wastes were deposited on the surface of the landfill. 

The closest residence to the site is located less than one-half mile away. Columbus has a population of about 39,000. During site investigations, private wells were found within one-half mile of the site and public wells for water supply were found within three miles.

Site Responsibility

This site is being addressed through federal, state, and potentially responsible party (PRP) actions.

Threats and Contaminants

The landfill reportedly accepted municipal and industrial wastes, including solvents, acids, bases, paints and heavy metals, all of which were deposited within this unlined landfill. During the remedial investigation (RI), a number of inorganic and organic constituents were detected in groundwater, surface water, and soils surrounding the landfill. However, risks posed to human health and the environment by the constituents of concern, at the levels found, were minimal. 

Cleanup Progress

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency proposed the site for the National Priorities List (NPL) in September 1985 and finalized the site on the NPL in June 1986. In 1987, a Consent Order was signed by EPA, the Indiana Department of Environmental Management (IDEM), and three PRPs. Under the agreement, the PRPs performed an RI to determine the nature and extent of the contamination at the landfill. Based on the results of the investigation, which showed that there was minimal risk to human health and the environment, EPA concluded that no further action, except for the installation of two additional monitoring wells and periodic monitoring of groundwater, was needed at the site. However, EPA also concluded that some action would be needed if the road leading to a new bridge over the river, which was contemplated to be built across the landfill, was built. 

EPA issued a Record of Decision (ROD) in March 1992 calling for No Action except for the installation of two new monitoring wells and additional groundwater monitoring. The ROD also included a contingent remedy if the planned road were built over the landfill. The contingent remedy included fence installation, cap maintenance and monitoring, development of a contingency groundwater recovery system implementation plan, installation of additional groundwater monitoring wells, implementation of a groundwater monitoring program, and implementation of institutional controls (ICs) to restrict land and groundwater use at the site. The contingent remedy was implemented because the road and bridge project was built. A consent decree between EPA, IDEM, and three of the PRPs was entered in April 1993 for implementation of the remedy.

EPA signed the Preliminary Closeout Report for the site in September 1994. Construction of the road began in 1998 and was completed in 1999. Monitoring of site groundwater was conducted through 2003 but was then discontinued because concentrations of constituents were below levels of concern for five consecutive years. 

EPA completed five-year reviews for the site in September 2000, September 2005, and May 2010. The third five-year review showed that the selected remedy was functioning as anticipated. It also concluded that the remedy was protective of human health and the environment in the short term, and would be protective in the long term once all required ICs were implemented.

Since the 2010 five-year review, all required ICs have been implemented, and the site achieved the Sitewide Ready for Anticipated Use designation in September 2012. EPA deleted the site from the NPL in January 2014. Even though the site has been deleted from the NPL, operation and maintenance at the site and five-year reviews will continue to be conducted. The next five-year review is due by May 2015.

Contacts

Remedial Project Manager, U.S. EPA
james hahnenberg (hahnenberg.james@epa.gov)
(312) 353-4213

Community Involvement Coordinator, U.S. EPA
janet pope
(312) 353-0628

Aliases

CITY DUMP #1
COLUMBUS OLD MUNICIPAL LDFL

 

Site Profile Information

This profile provides you with information on EPA's cleanup progress at this Superfund site.

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.