Jump to main content.


U.S. EPA REGION 5
ANOKA COUNTY
ANDOVER

Congressional District # 06

SOUTH ANDOVER SITE

EPA ID# MND980609614
Last Updated: May, 2010

Site Description

The South Andover site in Andover, Anoka County, Minnesota, was composed of several parcels of land, totaling approximately 50 acres. From 1954 until 1981, the majority of these properties were involved with waste disposal and salvage operations. The site was used to store drums that contained inks and solvents. An estimated three million tires covered the site, and there were two tire fires, one in 1988 and another in 1989. Thousands of barrels of solvents and inks were reportedly burned in open pits on the site. A wetland on the site was used as a disposal area. In addition to transformers, about 200 drums of chemical wastes and about 8,300 gallons of paint, adhesives, and greases in various size containers were stored on the site. Chemical wastes were spilled on the property. Transformers, salvaged electrical equipment, empty drums, and miscellaneous debris were evident on the site. Waste processing stopped in 1977, and waste was not accepted after 1978. In 1980, the state issued notices of violation for improper storage and disposal of chemical wastes. The site is located 3,000 feet from the Waste Disposal Landfill, another National Priorities List (NPL) site. The area north of the site is a residential neighborhood. Further development has taken place directly to the west and south of the site. The population of the city of Andover is about 30,000. The site, and some adjoining property that has also been cleaned up, contain a chain discount store, a grocery store, a chain drug store, a small mall, and other commercial establishments; there is still a grass area and a pond at the site.

Site Responsibility

This site is being addressed through federal and potentially responsible party (PRP) actions. 

Threats and Contaminants

The health threat of greatest concern to people found during the remedial investigation was the potential to come into direct contact with contaminated soil. This threat has been eliminated with the cleanup and development of the site. Recent groundwater sampling indicates that vinyl chloride is still a contaminant of concern in the groundwater, especially toward the west-southwest. There are also some other volatile organic compounds (VOCs) present in the groundwater. However, no one in the area is known to be currently using the groundwater and the installation of drinking water wells is controlled by the city code.

Cleanup Progress

The United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) conducted a remedial investigation and a feasibility study (RI/FS) focused on groundwater contamination and issued a Record of Decision (ROD) on March 30, 1988.  The ROD called for an active groundwater cleanup program.  However, EPA amended the ROD on June 9, 1992, requiring continued monitoring of groundwater, the abandonment of some wells, and resampling of wells if action levels were exceeded.

A second RI/FS focused on the contaminated soils was completed on December 19, 1991.  A ROD was signed on December 24, 1991, selecting excavation and biotreatment for some of the soils.  During design, the potentially responsible parties (PRPs) discovered that there was significantly less contaminated soil than had originally been suspected, prompting U.S. EPA to reconsider the remedy decision. In May 1994, U.S. EPA amended the ROD, changing the remedy to thermal treatment for some of the soils and off-site disposal of the treated and non-treated soils. 

Under a Consent Decree (CD), a number of PRPs agreed to perform remedial design and remedial action (RD/RA) at the site.  They also agreed to pay EPA's past costs as well as all future response costs, including oversight costs.  All construction was completed, and on November 1, 1994, EPA signed a Preliminary Close Out Report (PCOR) for the site, documenting construction completion.

The groundwater monitoring program has indicated that vinyl chloride is exceeding the maximum contaminant level (MCL).  Due to this finding, the PRP group submitted a natural attenuation study to ascertain whether or not the vinyl chloride will continue to degrade.  EPA has required further study to delineate the extent of the contamination and determine whether or not natural attenuation is still a viable cleanup approach.  This is on-going.

EPA deleted part of the site (concerning the soil and wetlands) from the National Priorities List in 1998. In late 1997, the City of Andover completed its acquisition of parcels at the site for the purpose of redeveloping the area as a light industrial/commercial zone.

Property Reuse

In late 1997, the City of Andover completed its acquisition of parcels at the site for the purpose of redeveloping the area as a light industrial/commercial zone. The site and some adjoining property that also had to be cleaned up now contain a number of commercial establishments (comprising Andover Station) and townhomes.

Contacts

Remedial Project Manager, U.S. EPA
bernard schorle (schorle.bernard@epa.gov)
(312) 886-4746

Community Involvement Coordinator, U.S. EPA
Don De Blasio
(312) 886-4360

Aliases

PUMPKIN CITY INVESTMENTS
HIDELBERGER CECIL PROPERTY
SOUTH ANDOVER SITES
HIDELBERGER CECIL MUSKET RANCH
MUSKET RANCH

 

Site Profile Information

This profile provides you with information on EPA's cleanup progress at this Superfund site.

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.