Jump to main content.


U.S. EPA REGION 5
MONROE COUNTY
TOMAH

Congressional District # 03

TOMAH MUNICIPAL SANITARY LANDFILL

EPA ID# WID980610307
Last Updated: May, 2015

Site Description

The Tomah Municipal Sanitary Landfill, located in Monroe County, Wisconsin, is a landfill that encompasses approximately 18 acres of the 40-acre site. The City of Tomah owned and operated the landfill from 1959 to 1979 and was licensed by the State of Wisconsin to accept municipal wastes. The landfill is unlined.  A local facility, Union Camp Corporation, notified the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) that it had sent to the landfill 1,514 drums of wastes, containing barium, chromium, lead, spent solvents, ethyl acetate, and trichloroethylene (TCE).  The city of Tomah has a population of approximately 7,300 people.  Municipal wells, serving Tomah, are located within a three-mile radius of the site.  About 2,000 people live within a one-mile radius of the site and use private wells for drinking water supplies.  A freshwater wetland is located within 1,000 feet of the landfill. 

Site Responsibility

This site is being addressed through federal and potentially responsible parties actions.

Threats and Contaminants

In 1984, EPA inspected the site and confirmed that onsite groundwater is contaminated with heavy metals and volatile organic compounds (VOCs). 

Cleanup Progress

 

In 1993, the City of Tomah voluntarily hooked-up an unincorporated subdivision, adjacent to the landfill, to municipal water.

The landfill was cleaned up in 2000 when a cover, made of a thick synthetic membrane and several feet of clay, was placed over the landfill. It was topped with a layer of soil and vegetation. In addition, a gas extraction system was installed to safely vent landfill gases into the air.

 
Groundwater was cleaned up in 2005 using natural processes, monitoring, testing of Deer Creek, and land-use restrictions to prevent the use of groundwater in contaminated areas. The long-term groundwater monitoring program is expected last for 40 to 50 years.

In 2005, 2010 and 2015 EPA completed five-year reviews (FYR) at the site. The FYR water samples indicate the site plume is reducing in size. The next FYR will be completed in 2020.

A Site Wide Ready for Anticipated Use (SWRAU) was completed in September of 2014. This documented all cleanup goals in the ROD have been achieved for any media that may affect current and reasonably anticipated future land uses, so that there are no  unacceptable risk. All required institutional or other controls are in place.

 

Property Reuse

The property is not in reuse.

Contacts

Remedial Project Manager, U.S. EPA
jenny davison (davison.jenny@epa.gov)
(312) 886-0184

Community Involvement Coordinator, U.S. EPA
susan pastor
(312) 353-1325

Aliases

TOMAH MUNICIPAL SAN LDFL

 

Site Profile Information

This profile provides you with information on EPA's cleanup progress at this Superfund site.

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.