Jump to main content.


U.S. EPA REGION 5
MONROE COUNTY
TOMAH

Congressional District # 03

TOMAH FAIRGROUNDS

EPA ID# WID980616841
Last Updated: September, 2011

Site Description

From approximately 1953 to 1959, the 10-acre Tomah Fairgrounds site, located in Monroe County, Wisconsin, was operated by the city of Tomah as an open, unlined dump, accepting both industrial and municipal wastes. After the dump stopped operating, the city covered the area which then became part of the Tomah Fairgrounds. the city of Tomah has a population of approximately 7,300 people. The closest residence is located within eight miles of the site, and approximately 4,100 people live within a one-mile radius of the site. Municipal wells serving Tomah are located within a three-mile radius. The closest residences to the site are hooked to municipal water supplies. 

Site Responsibility

This site is being addressed through federal and state actions

Threats and Contaminants

The United States Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) confirmed the presence of limited contamination to groundwater and soils of low levels of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and heavy metals. 

Cleanup Progress

U.S. EPA conducted a two-phase remedial investigation/feasibility study (RI/FS) to determine the extent of contamination and develop remedial alternatives. During spring and summer 1996, the city of Tomah voluntarily imposed deed restrictions, limiting future use of the Tomah Fairgrounds to recreational activities. The city also instituted controls on the Tomah Fairgrounds and the area surrounding the fairgrounds, restricting future use of groundwater, and entered an agreement with the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources (WDNR) to monitor the groundwater in and around the site. A record of decision (ROD) was signed on September 26, 1996. The ROD concluded that "No Further Action" was necessary for the source control, based on the anticipated future land use, and called for natural attenuation of the groundwater which would be monitored via the agreement between the city and the state.  The site has been deleted from the National Priorities List.  A five-year review of was completed in September 2002.  A second five-year review was completed September 2007.  The third five year review is on-going and scheduled for 2012.  The site remains protective.

Contacts

Remedial Project Manager, U.S. EPA
thomas smith (smith.thomasl@epa.gov)
(312) 886-6540

Community Involvement Coordinator, U.S. EPA
susan pastor
(312) 353-1325

Aliases

TOMAH FAIRGROUND AREA
TOMAH ARMORY

 

Site Profile Information

This profile provides you with information on EPA's cleanup progress at this Superfund site.

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.