Jump to main content.

Fact Sheet

February 2009

Cleburn Street Well Superfund Site Update and Availability of the Second Five-Year Review Report, Grand Island, Hall County, Nebraska


The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) announces the completion of the second Five Year Review of the Cleburn Street Well Superfund Site in Grand Island, Hall County, Nebraska. The Five Year Review is a regular checkup on Superfund sites where cleanups are in progress or have been completed. These reviews are required by the Superfund law [42 U.S.C. Section 9621 (c)].

This fact sheet also informs the community that  EPA and its contractors will be in Grand Island the week of February 9, 2009, to install additional monitoring wells. These wells will provide information necessary to address source and residual contamination from the former One Hour Martinizing site.


In 1986, tetrachloroethylene (PCE) contamination was discovered in a public water supply well known as the Cleburn Street well. The well was disconnected from the public water supply and studies were initiated to find the source of the contamination.

Results of the remedial investigation completed in 1993 indicate four separate source areas including three dry cleaning facilities and a former solvents distribution facility.

Because the source areas were separate and distinct and involved varying degrees of contamination, EPA divided the source areas into manageable sections called operable units (OUs). OUs1 and 2 respectively included soils and ground water at the One Hour Martinizing source area. The Liberty Cleaners source area was identified as OU3, and OU4 was the Ideal Cleaners source area. The former Nebraska Solvents source area became OU5.

Since the late 1990s, various cleanups have been done by EPA, the state, and private parties to address ground water and soil contamination at each of the source areas.

Actions taken have included:


Five-Year Review

During the review, EPA studied site information and inspected the site to make sure the treatment systems are operating properly and continue to be protective of human health and the environment.  EPA conducted the site inspection in May 2008, and completed a final report in August 2008. The report concluded that the actions taken to address contamination at each of the source areas are protective of human health and the environment. All mechanical systems are operating as designed.

Additional Site Actions

Additional actions will be taken to address ground water contamination emanating from the former One Hour Martinizing facility. Starting in February, work will be performed to enable reaching the remedial action goals for ground water contamination. This work will include the installation of additional wells on Eddy Street, Cleburn Street, and North Front Street West. Pilot testing will also be performed to address migration of the contaminant plume.

Additional actions will also be performed at the former Nebraska Solvents source area. EPA proposed a change to the current remedy in October 2008 and held a public comment period on the proposal. Based on the outcome of the comment period, EPA will amend the Record of Decision in the near future.


The five-year review report and detailed site information is available at the following locations during normal business hours:

EPA Records Center
901 N. Fifth St.
Kansas City, Kansas

Edith Abbott Memorial Library
211 N. Washington St.
Grand Island, Nebraska

Questions on the Five Year Review should go to:

Fritz Hirter
Community Involvement Coordinator
U.S. EPA Region 7
901 N. Fifth St.
Kansas City, KS 66101
Toll free:  1-800-223-0425
e-mail: hirter.fritz@epa.gov

Questions or requests for information on the Site can be submitted to:

Beckie Himes
Community Involvement Coordinator
U.S. EPA Region 7
Office of Public Affairs
901 N. Fifth St.
Kansas City, KS  66101
Phone:  913-551-7253
Toll Free:  1-800-223-0425
e-mail: himes.beckie@epa.gov

Local Navigation

Jump to main content.