Jump to main content.

Fact Sheet

May 2009

EPA Results from Sampling at the Community Garden, North 1st Street and Franklin Avenue, Kansas City, Wyandotte County, Kansas


The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Region 7 sampled soils from a community garden near North 1st Street and Franklin Avenue on April 27, 2009. The sampling was conducted in response to community concern about the possibility of soil contamination in the community vegetable garden. Analysis of the samples showed low levels of metals and pesticides in the soil. These levels are lower than amounts that cause health problems. Therefore, people who garden or eat vegetables grown in the garden should not have any adverse health effects from metal and pesticide exposure. EPA has provided the results of the garden soil sampling to the Kansas City Center for Urban Agriculture, which oversees the community garden project, and to the Kansas City, Kan., Housing Authority.


On April 23, 2009, EPA hosted a public meeting at the Juniper Gardens Community Center regarding EPA's investigation at North 1st Street and Franklin Avenue in Kansas City, Kan. The purpose of the meeting was to share information with the community about EPA's investigation at North 1st and Franklin, and the results of that investigation. More than 50 people participated

in the meeting, including a representative from Senator Pat Roberts' office. Other meeting attendees included representatives from the Kansas City, Kan., Housing Authority (HA), Unified Government of Wyandotte County and
Kansas City, Kan. (UG), Kansas Department of Health and Environment (KDHE), Kansas City Center for Urban Agriculture, and Catholic Charities. Representatives from the Walnut Boulevard and Oak Grove Neighborhood associations were present as well as other community leaders.


The site-related concerns most expressed by the community were the possibility of health problems related to the site, and the migration of rodents from the North 1st and Franklin site into residences during site cleanup.


EPA will soon host another public meeting at the community center to share information about the community garden sampling results. This forum will provide additional opportunity for community members to provide feedback about EPA's activities at the site. Representatives from EPA, KDHE, HA, UG, and a representative from the Agency for Toxics and Disease Registry will be available to respond to community questions and concerns. A date for this meeting has not yet been determined.

For more information, please contact:
Local Residents and Community Members
Belinda Young
EPA Region 7
Community Involvement Coordinator

Media Organizations
Chris Whitley
EPA Region 7
Public Affairs Specialist

Local Navigation

Jump to main content.