Jump to main content.

Fact Sheet

June 2009

Five-Year Review to Begin, Riverfront Superfund Site, New Haven, Franklin County, Missouri



The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) conducts regular five-year checkups, called five-year reviews, at Superfund sites where cleanups have been completed or are on-going.

These regular five-year reviews are required by the Superfund law [42 U.S.C. Section 9621 (c)] to make sure the site remains safe and the cleanup actions continue to protect public health and the environment.

EPA has started the first review of the Riverfront Site, five years following the initial response action at the site.

Site Background

In 1986, the volatile organic compound tetrachloroethene (PCE) was detected in two public-supply ground water wells owned by the city of New Haven.

Following the discovery of the contamination, two new public-supply wells were installed in the southern part of the city.  EPA and the Missouri Department of Natural Resources (MDNR) conducted several investigations to determine the source and extent of contamination.

Based on information obtained through site investigations, EPA divided the site into six Operable Units (OUs) to facilitate remedial actions.  For ease in reference and clarification, the OUs have been assigned descriptive designations to go with the operable unit numbers.

OU1 - Front Street
OU2 - Industrial Drive
OU3 - Old City Dump
OU4 - East New Haven
OU5 - Old Hat Factory
OU6 - Industrial Drive South

Status of Site Cleanup

EPA has implemented remedies at OUs 1, 3 and 5 and has completed the Remedial Investigation/Feasibility Study (RI/FS) at OU4.

A responsible party is conducting the RI/FS for OUs 2 and 6. When these studies are complete, EPA and MDNR will present Proposed Plans for these OUs during a public hearing in New Haven. The public will be given 30 days to submit written comments on the Proposed Plans.

Additional information on the site and each Operable Unit is available at the Riverfront Site website.

The Five-Year Review

The five-year review process includes:

EPA will conduct an inspection of the site as part of the five-year review. Current site information will be reviewed by EPA and MDNR to make sure the remedies continue to be protective.

We encourage the community to tell us about site conditions or any concerns you my have.

A final report will be prepared at the end of the review and will be available at the site information repositories and will also be posted to the Riverfront Site website. The goal is to complete the review and report in November 2009.

Additional Information

Detailed site information is available at the following locations:

EPA Records Center     
901 N. Fifth St.               
Kansas City, Kan        

New Haven Scenic Library
109 Maupin
New Haven, Mo

Questions or requests for information can be submitted to:

Fritz Hirter
Community Involvement Coordinator
U.S. EPA Region 7
901 N. Fifth St.
Kansas City, KS 66101
Toll free: (800) 223-0425
e-mail: hirter.fritz@.epa.gov

Local Navigation

Jump to main content.