Jump to main content.

Fact Sheet

August 2010

Remedial Investigation/Feasibility Study, Armour Road Superfund Site, North Kansas City, Missouri


The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Region 7 is overseeing a Remedial Investigation/Feasibility Study (RI/FS) at the Armour Road Superfund Site. The Site is located at 2251 Armour Road, near one of North Kansas City, Missouri's busiest intersections; approximately one half mile east of the intersection of Interstate 29/35 and Armour Road. This study is an initial step in the remedial process to address groundwater contamination at the site. Contaminated soils have already been addressed. One of the main goals of the investigation is to determine the nature and extent of arsenic contamination, which is the primary contaminant of concern. Investigation activities include installation of new monitoring wells, drilling of soil borings, and sampling for arsenic.

Groundwater sampling is currently being conducted at the Site to better define the level of arsenic contamination. All RI/FS activities are being performed by the responsible party under EPA oversight.


Prior to the RI/FS, the responsible parties conducted removal activities to reduce contaminant concentrations to levels that are protective of human health and the environment.

This action removed the immediate threats from the site. The removal action included the demolition of contaminated buildings and subsurface structures located on the site, and the removal of thousands of tons of soil that were contaminated with arsenic and other contaminants. These removal activities were conducted in 2004 and 2005.

Arsenic contamination remains in both subsurface soil and groundwater. The RI/FS will further define the level of remaining site contamination and will also determine if there is any threat to human health and the environment.

Site work is ongoing and will continue for approximately one year. Workers will be at the site during normal business hours. There should be no disruption to everyday traffic.


EPA wants to help affected communities understand the technical information related to a site. EPA's Technical Assistance Grant Program provides up to $50,000 for a qualified citizens group to hire independent technical advisors. The advisors can help citizens interpret technical data, understand site hazards, and become more knowledgeable about the different technologies used to clean up sites.


EPA provides contractor services through a Technical Assistance Service Contract Program, to help communities better understand and become involved in the cleanup process for hazardous waste sites. These services provide information assistance, community education, and technical assistance to communities during the cleanup process.


If you have questions or need additional information, please contact:

Belinda Young

Office of Public Affairs
U.S. EPA Region 7
901 N. 5th Street
Kansas City, KS 66101
Phone: 913-551-7003 or
Toll Free: 1-800-223-0425

Local Navigation

Jump to main content.