Jump to main content.

Fact Sheet

July 2010

EPA Removal Action to Begin, Riddle Drum Site, Monticello, Jones County, Iowa


The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Region 7, will begin a cleanup action at the Riddle Drum Site in Monticello, Iowa on July 13, 2010. EPA will remove hazardous wastes improperly stored in drums and containers at the site for proper disposal offsite. This cleanup action is expected to be completed by the end of August.


The site is located at the former Riddle, Inc. facility at 615 East Washington in Monticello where a circuit board printing business operated from 1985 to 1991.

The city of Monticello requested that the Iowa Department of Natural Resources (IDNR) investigate the facility under the Brownfield Redevelopment Program. During the state investigation, IDNR staff observed more than 200 drums with potentially hazardous materials inside the building. On October 7, 2009, IDNR referred the site to EPA.

EPA conducted a removal assessment at the site during the week beginning November 30, 2009. EPA collected and analyzed more than 200 waste samples during the assessment. Based on these samples, EPA determined that a removal action was necessary at the site.


During the IDNR and EPA investigations, more than 200 containers were observed with a variety of known and unknown chemical wastes. Chemical wastes documented at the site included sulfuric acid, sodium hydroxide, calcium hydroxide, and formaldehyde.

Many of the containers are in poor condition, including corroded, rusted and dented drums. These wastes are defined as hazardous substances under the Superfund law because they pose a threat if released into the environment.


The objective of EPA's response action is to remove the immediate threat posed by hazardous substances at the site. EPA will collect, characterize, and segregate all hazardous materials during the removal. During the cleanup, EPA and contractor personnel may wear protective clothing and equipment to prevent exposure to hazardous wastes in containers at the facility. All hazardous waste materials will be transported to a proper off-site disposal facility.


If you have questions or need additional information, please contact:

Susan Fisher
On-Scene Coordinator
U.S. EPA Region 7
901 North 5th Street
Kansas City, KS 66101
Phone: 913-551-7919
Toll Free: 1-800-223-0425

Dianna Whitaker
Office of Public Affairs
U.S. EPA Region 7
901 North 5th Street
Kansas City, KS 66101
Phone: 913-551-7003 or
Toll Free: 1-800-223-0425

Local Navigation

Jump to main content.