Jump to main content.

Fact Sheet

April 2012

Public Meeting to Announce Proposed Plan and Public Comment Period for the Cleburn Street Well Superfund Site, Grand Island, Hall County, Nebraska


The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency is releasing a Proposed Plan for public comments for a revised ground water cleanup remedy for the Cleburn Street Site in Grand Island, Nebraska.


EPA will hold a 30-day public comment period and encourages the public to review the Proposed Plan and make comments. A final decision on the Proposed Plan will not be made until EPA reviews public comments.

The public comment period for the Proposed Plan is:

April 25 – May 25, 2012

The public may submit their comments to EPA prior to the close of the comment period by submitting them to Ben Washburn, Community Involvement Coordinator, via telephone, mail, or email at the addresses listed below.

EPA will develop a responsiveness summary to formally respond to public comments received.


EPA will host a public meeting to inform the community about the contamination and new Proposed Plan and take public comments. EPA will give a presentation at 6:30 describing the site and the Proposed Plan. Representatives will be available to listen to the concerns of the community, and answer questions local residents may have about EPA cleanup actions.

The public meeting on the new Proposed Plan will be held:

Tuesday, May 8, 2012
6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
Edith Abbott Memorial Library
211 N. Washington Street
Grand Island, Nebraska 68801

EPA Region 7 is committed to providing reasonable accommodation to individuals with disabilities. If you require a reasonable accommodation to participate in the meeting, please notify the EPA Reasonable Accommodations Coordinator, Jonathan Cooper, at 800-223-0425 or cooper.jonathan@epa.gov. Speech or hearing impaired individuals should email or call using the local relay service.


The Proposed Plan recommends treatment of the source area contamination at the former One Hour Martinizing dry cleaning facility located at 803 West Fourth Street, via a technology called in situ thermal remediation (applying heat to soils to break down contaminants) and via a technology called in situ chemical or enhanced bioremediation (applying chemicals to ground water to break down contaminants).

Ground water and indoor air monitoring will continue to be conducted to measure the contaminant concentrations and ensure that protection of human health and the environment is maintained.


In 1986, PCE contamination was discovered in a public water supply well known as the Cleburn Street Well. The well was disconnected from the public water supply and studies were initiated to find the source of the contamination, which was determined to be three dry cleaners and a former solvent distribution facility.

Since the late 1990s, various cleanups have been done by EPA, the Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality, and private parties to address ground water and soil contamination at each of the source areas.

At the former One Hour Martinizing source area, EPA built a ground water pump and treatment system which operated between 1999 and 2009. This system has helped to keep the ground water from moving farther away, but contaminant levels remain high near the former dry cleaner building. In order to better address the high levels of contamination close to the building, EPA plans to gather additional information during the remedial investigation and consider cleanup options during the feasibility study.


EPA encourages the community to review the Administrative Record which contains information about past cleanup activities and next steps. The Administrative Record is available during normal business hours at the following locations:

Edith Abbot Memorial Library
211 North Washington Street
Grand Island, Nebraska 68801

EPA Region 7
901 N. 5th Street
Kansas City, Kansas 66101


If you have questions or need additional information, please contact:

Ben Washburn
Environmental Protection Agency
Office of Public Affairs
901 N. 5th Street
Kansas City, Kansas 66101
Phone: 913-551-7364
Toll-free: 1-800-223-0425
Email: washburn.ben@epa.gov

Local Navigation

Jump to main content.