Jump to main content.

Fact Sheet

November 2012

Upcoming Sampling and Public Availability Meeting, Chicago Heights Boulevard Site, St. Louis County, Missouri


During the week of November 26, 2012, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Region 7 will oversee sampling activities in and around the existing homes currently known to be impacted by vapor intrusion in the Elmwood Park community. These activities will include the installation of additional groundwater monitoring wells, and the collection of groundwater and soil vapor gas samples. Five homes currently have mitigation systems installed to reduce harmful vapors. These five homes were re-sampled to ensure the vapor mitigation systems are working properly.

EPA will hold a Public Availability Meeting for the Chicago Heights Boulevard Site on Thursday, December 6, 2012, 7:00 - 8:30 p.m., at the First Baptist Church of Elmwood Park, 1452 Dielman Road, St. Louis, Missouri. EPA will provide an update on the status of the settlement agreement with PerkinElmer, Inc., provide a site update, and present information about the opportunity for residents to form a Community Advisory Group.

EPA and representatives from the Missouri Department of Natural Resources, the Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services, and the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry will be available to respond to questions and concerns from the community.

Thursday, December 6, 2012
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
First Baptist Church of Elmwood Park
1452 Dielman Road
St. Louis, Missouri 63132

An EPA presentation will begin promptly at 7:00 p.m.

EPA Region 7 is committed to providing reasonable accommodations to individuals with disabilities. To request a reasonable accommodation, please contact Jonathan Cooper at 1-800-223-0425 or by email at cooper.jonathan@epa.gov at least one week in advance of the meeting. Speech or hearing impaired individuals should email or call using the local relay service.
EPA reached a settlement with PerkinElmer, Inc. (PerkinElmer), the current owner of 9970 Page Boulevard, a source of the contamination in the area. This settlement, in the form of an Administrative Settlement and Order on Consent (Order), details the work that will be performed by PerkinElmer to address this contamination.


EPA received comments on the Order from the public during a 30-day public comment period which ran from October 18 through November 19, 2012. EPA has prepared a Responsiveness Summary which includes all comments received from the public during this period. This information is available on EPA’s website and at the public repositories referenced below.


EPA will present information on the opportunity for residents to form a Community Advisory Group (CAG) for the Elmwood Park community. A CAG is one of EPA’s methods to involve or engage a community in discussions during the cleanup process. A CAG serves as a liaison or voice for the community to communicate issues and concerns to EPA and other parties involved in the cleanup process.


EPA has established an Administrative Record file for the Chicago Heights Boulevard Site which is available online at: www.epa.gov/region7/cleanup/chicago_heights.

The Administrative Record file is also available for public review during normal business hours at the following locations:

St. Louis County Library
1640 S. Lindbergh
St. Louis, Missouri 63131

Mid-County Library
7821 Maryland Avenue
St. Louis, Missouri 63105

Indian Trails Library
8400 Delport Drive
St. Louis, Missouri 63114

EPA Region 7
11201 Renner Boulevard
Lenexa, Kansas 66219

For more information, please contact:

Belinda Young
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Office of Public Affairs
11201 Renner Boulevard
Lenexa, Kansas 66219
Phone: 913-551-7463
Toll-free: 1-800-223-0425

Local Navigation

Jump to main content.