Jump to main content.

Fact Sheet

April 2013

EPA to Hold Public Availability Meetings, Washington County Lead District - Potosi, Old Mines and Richwoods Sites, Washington County, Missouri


EPA Region 7 and the Missouri Department of Natural Resources (MDNR) are hosting two public availability meetings on April 23 and April 24, 2013, from 6:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m., to discuss the Washington County Lead District – Potosi, Old Mines and Richwoods Superfund Sites in Washington County, Missouri. Agency representatives will be on hand to answer questions one-on-one from community members. You are welcome to attend both meetings; however, the same information will be presented both nights.


Washington County is part of Missouri’s Old Lead Belt where lead mining has occurred for several hundred years. Mining activities have contributed to elevated levels of lead in soil and groundwater in the area. For the past several years, EPA has been conducting residential yard cleanups at properties with the highest levels of lead contamination.
You are Invited to Attend One of Two Public Availability Meetings:

Tuesday, April 23, 2013
6:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Trojan Intermediate School
367 Intermediate Drive
Potosi, Missouri

Wednesday, April 24, 2013
6:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Richwoods R-VII Elementary School
10788 State Highway A
Richwoods, Missouri

EPA has resumed collection of soil and water samples from residential properties located within the Potosi, Old Mines and Richwoods sites. This office needs permission from the property owner to collect samples. EPA recently mailed access letters to over 3,500 addresses located within Washington County. We encourage property owners to return signed access agreements to EPA so that arrangements can be made to collect samples.


EPA is moving forward with cleanup work within the Potosi, Old Mines and Richwoods site areas. EPA has reviewed the boundaries that were originally delineated for each of these Washington County sites and is proposing a revision of the site boundaries that is more consistent with the sampling that has already been conducted in the county. The proposed new site boundaries will be shared with the community during the two public availability meetings.


Children are more sensitive to lead than adults and can develop lifelong learning disabilities or behavioral problems because of lead exposure. Health effects in children include:

Lead exposure and its effects can be reduced by:

EPA encourages parents to have their children tested for lead exposure. You can contact your private physician or the Washington County Health Department for a blood test.


Site documents are available for review during regular business hours at the following locations:

Washington County Public Library
235 East High Street
Potosi, MO 63664

Richwoods Elementary School
10788 State Highway A
Richwoods, MO 63071

Superfund Records Center
EPA Region 7
11201 Renner Boulevard
Lenexa, KS 66219

If you have questions, please contact:

Dianna Whitaker
Community Involvement Coordinator
EPA Region 7
11201 Renner Blvd.
Lenexa, KS 66219
913-551-7598, toll-free: 1-800-223-0425
Email: whitaker.dianna@epa.gov

EPA Region 7 is committed to providing reasonable accommodations to individuals with disabilities. If you require a reasonable accommodation to participate in the public meeting, please notify the EPA Reasonable Accommodations Coordinator, Jonathan Cooper, at 1-800-223-0425 or by email at cooper.jonathan@epa.gov at least seven days prior to the meeting. Speech or hearing impaired individuals should email or call using the local relay service.

Local Navigation

Jump to main content.