Jump to main content.


MC Canfield & Sons
Newark, New Jersey

Related Information
Public Meeting

Not meeting scheduled.

Your Community
Involvement Coordinator

Sophia Kelley – (212) 637-3670
Kelley.jessicasophia@epa.gov

Mailing List

Join our Mailing List to receive updates on EPA's activities at this Superfund site.

Sign Up Today!

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency investigated the former MC Canfield & Sons site located between Cornerstone Lane and Marrow Street in Newark, New Jersey for lead contaminated soil. The New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (NJDEP) asked EPA to evaluate the former MC Canfield & Sons Site for removal consideration under the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response Cleanup and Liability Act (CERCLA), commonly known as the Superfund program. 

The former MC Canfield & Sons site, which included a lead smelting operation, located at 93 Wilsey Street, was redeveloped for residential use in the early 1990s. A portion of Wilsey Street was renamed and is now known as Cornerstone Lane. Smelting operations likely occurred at the site from approximately 1892 to 1989.

Sampling by NJDEP in March 2012 revealed the presence of elevated levels of lead in the soil in the area of the former MC Canfield & Sons Site. 

EPA has performed soil sampling throughout the entire Society Hill at University Heights neighborhood.  In early September, soil samples were collected at different depths to determine the nature and extent of the lead contamination. Based upon results, EPA will determine its next steps.


LocalNavigation


Jump to main content.