Jump to main content.


Peach Orchard Road PCE Ground Water Plume

Additional Resources
Site Summary Profile
EPA ID: GAN000407449
Location: Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Lat/Long: 33.421170, -082.015130
Congressional District: 12
NPL Status: Proposed: 04/27/05; Final: 09/14/05
Affected Media: Ground water and Soil
Cleanup Status: Cleanup activities are underway
Human Exposure Under Control: Yes
Groundwater Migration Under Control: No
Sitewide Ready for Anticipated Use: No
Site Reuse/Redevelopment: In continued use
Site Manager: Giezelle Bennett (bennett.giezelle@epa.gov)


Current Site Status

The Peach Orchard Road PCE Groundwater Plume site includes an area of ground water contamination in a City of Augusta Utilities Department well field in the southern part of Augusta, Georgia. EPA placed the site on the National Priorities List (NPL) in 2005 because of contaminated ground water and soil. EPA and the Georgia Environmental Protection Division (Georgia EPD) have investigated site conditions and taken steps to clean up the site in order to protect people and the environment from contamination. By investigating and cleaning up the site, EPA and Georgia EPD continue to protect people and the environment from site contamination.

Top of page

Site Location and Background

The site includes a 350-acre area of ground water contamination that has affected one of three Augusta Utilities Department well fields in the southern part of Augusta, Georgia. The site is located in a residential and commercial area that includes multiple active and formerly active dry cleaning facilities. Local neighborhoods include low-income and minority residents. Several schools are located above the contaminated ground water but have not been affected by the contamination.

In 2005, EPA listed the site on the NPL. Residential and commercial land uses at the site are ongoing.

View four main source areas.

View site location map.

Top of page

Threats and Contaminants

Site investigations found contamination in ground water and soil that could potentially harm people in the area. Contaminants of concern include tetrachloroethylene (also known as PCE or PERC)trichloroethylene and cis 1,2-dichloroethene.

The primary way people could encounter site-related contamination is through contact with contaminated ground water. EPA has closed all affected public water supply wells and the City of Augusta prohibits the installation of private wells in the area. EPA is assessing whether residents or workers might be at risk from harmful ground water vapor intrusion in buildings. Contamination affected soil; however, people are not at risk of coming into contact with contaminated soil.

Top of page

Investigation and Cleanup Responsibility / Oversight

EPA leads site investigation and cleanup activities in cooperation with Georgia EPD.

Top of page

Site Cleanup Plan

In 2007, EPA issued a cleanup plan (a Record of Decision, or ROD) for the site. The plan included the following activities:

An amended ROD was issued in March 2013 that addressed soil contamination discovered during the remedial design of the groundwater remedy. Major cleanup elements include:

Summaries of site cleanup approaches are also available online in key site cleanup documents, including the ROD.

Top of page

Cleanup Progress

A fund-lead remedial investigation and feasibility study was completed in September 2007. The RI found that four of the nine identified dry cleaners contributed to PCE contamination in the groundwater. The ROD, signed in September 2007, designated chemical oxidation of contaminated groundwater as the remedy. The Remedial Design began in September 2009 and was completed in 2011. The cleanup of the soil and groundwater will begin began in the summer of 2013.  The soil excavation near the former Palmer’s Cleaners has been completed.  SVE of the soil and ISCO of the groundwater is underway.

Top of page

Enforcement Activities

EPA has been unable to identify any viable potentially responsible parties for the site. EPA is using federal funds for site cleanup activities.

The ROD online provides additional information on specific legal agreements for the site.

Top of page

Community Involvement

EPA is working with the community and its state partner to develop a long-term cleanup plan for the site, reflecting the Agency’s commitment to safe, healthy communities and environmental protection. Community engagement and public outreach are core components of EPA program activities.

EPA is conducting a range of community involvement activities to solicit community input and to make sure the public remains informed about site activities throughout the cleanup process. Outreach efforts include public notices, interviews and public meetings.

Top of page

Future Work

Cleanup activities for the site are scheduled to begin began in 2013 and are continuing.

Top of page

Additional Information

EPA keeps additional site documents and information in a site information repository at the location below. EPA also posts site documents, when available, on EPA’s CERCLIS Site Profile page. For documents not available on the website, please contact the Region 4 Freedom of Information Office.

Site Repository

Maxwell Library
1927 Lumpkin Road
Augusta, GA 28205

Top of page


Local Navigation



Jump to main content.