Jump to main content.


Eagle Zinc Superfund Site

Site Information
Photo Gallery
Contact Information

Community Involvement Coordinator
Teresa Jones (jones.teresa@epa.gov)
312-886-0725 or 800-621-8431, ext. 60725

Remedial Project Manager

Timothy Drexler
drexler.timothy@epa.gov
312-353-4367

Repositories

Hillsboro Public Library
214 School St.
Hillsboro, IL

Background

The Eagle Zinc site is located in the city and township of Hillsboro, Illinois, Montgomery County. The 132-acre site is located in a commercial /industrial/residential area in northeast Hillsboro. The site extends from Smith road to the north of Middle Fork of Shoal Creek on the south. The site operated as a zinc smelter from 1912 to 2003. Other site operations included the production of sulfuric acid and zinc oxide.

Leftover material and contaminants from the manufacturing operations are concentrated in 15 piles, which are mainly located in the central and southern portions of the site. A large pond that formerly provided water for site operations is located in the southwest corner of the site. Buildings formerly used for manufacturing operation currently occupy 20 percent of the site. The site is currently zoned industrial by the city of Hillsboro and legal restrictions on the property limit future site use to industrial use. Local authorities have expressed interest in redeveloping the site.

Site Updates | News Releases | Fact Sheets || Technical Documents


You will need the free Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

Site Updates

November 2014

The first phase in the cleanup of the Eagle Zinc site will begin around early December. Residents can expect to see workers and heavy equipment operating on the 132-acre property located in a commercial/residential area in northeast Hillsboro. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency will oversee all the cleanup work. The first phase of the project involves the demolition of all site structures. Building debris will either be safely buried on-site under a protective cap or recycled. There will be some truck traffic to and from the location. U.S. EPA contractors will monitor the site during this demolition to verify all operations are safe to workers, residents and businesses. This initial site cleanup will take about five months to complete. U.S. EPA will hold a public meeting to provide more information on the cleanup and answer questions from the public.

The second and final cleanup phase is planned for later in 2015, if funding is provided. In this phase, workers will dig up contaminated soil and sediment (mud) and place it safely on the site under a protective cap.

See all past Site Updates

News Releases

Fact Sheets

Top of page

Technical Documents

Top of page


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.